100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IFSTA FF 1 final review Latest Updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

A department type is determined by how: A.an organization is staffed. B.an organization is funded. C.firefighters can raise money. D.lawmakers can raise money. - ANSWER-B. an organization is funded p.23 What type of company protects structures in the wildland/urban interface? A.Truck company B.Brush company C.Engine company D.Special rescue company - ANSWER-B. Brush Company p. 26 Which of the following organizations may be an agency of the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) or privately owned? A.Hospitals B.Law enforcement C.Emergency medical services D.Emergency disaster management - ANSWER-C. Emergency Medical Services p.37 Which NFPA¨ standard sets requirements for care and maintenance of personal and respiratory protection equipment? A.1403 B.1582 C.1851 D.1977 - ANSWER-C. 1851 p.55 The goal of the National Fallen Firefighters Foundation is to reduce fatalities by twenty-five percent within five years and by ___ in ten years. A.10% B.15% C.30% D.50% - ANSWER-D. 50% p.61 Which of the following is a goal of fire department safety and health programs? A.Prevent fires in jurisdiction B.Prevent high insurance premiums C.Prevent damage to emergency response equipment D.Prevent damage to environment during emergency incidents - ANSWER-C. Prevent damage to emergency response equipment. p.63 Which of the following is a way to prevent accidents with power saws? A.Use whatever saw is most convenient B.Refuel gasoline-powered saws immediately C.Store blades and cutting chains separately D.Keep blades and cutting chains well sharpened - ANSWER-D. Keep blades and cutting chains well sharpened. p.76 Live fire training must be conducted according to the requirements of which NFPA¨ standard? A.1000 B.1403 C.1500 D.1582 - ANSWER-B. 1403 p.78 Which of the following types of equipment may wear out more quickly? A.Medical equipment B.Respiratory equipment C.Equipment used for training D.Equipment used for emergency calls - ANSWER-C. Equipment used for training p.78 Which of the following methods may be used to confirm a dispatch transmission? A.Telephone call to dispatch B.Keying the radio microphone C.Request for additional resources D.Pressing orange or red emergency button - ANSWER-B. Keying the radio microphone p.103 Which of the following has a radio frequency that is dedicated to a single function? A.Simplex system B.Trunked system C.Conventional system D.Nonemergency system - ANSWER-C. Conventional system p.108 A 50ft (15m) steel structural member lengthen as much as 4 inches (100 mm) when heated to: A.300'F (149'C). B.500'F (260'C). C.900'F (482'C). D.1,000'F (538'C). - ANSWER-D. 1,000'F (538'C) p.137 Which of the following metals will be affected by heat more rapidly than steel? A.Tin B.Lead C.Copper D.Aluminum - ANSWER-D. Aluminum p.137 A ___ occupancy type must meet the building code for its intended use. A.Type I B.Type III C.single use D.separated use - ANSWER-C. single use p.152 What building component is designed to provide drainage, support snow accumulation, and resist the effects of wind? A.Roof B.Wall C.Foundation D.Floor/Ceiling - ANSWER-A. Roof p.161 Additions to the structure, replacing fire escapes with enclosed stairways, and removing non-load-bearing walls are all types of: A.roof obstructions. B.security measures. C.permitted structural modifications. D.nonpermitted structural modifications. - ANSWER-C. permitted structural modifications p.173 What type of door protects openings in fire-rate walls? A.Fire door B.Metal door C.Solid-core door D.Hollow-core door - ANSWER-A. Fire door p.183 The process of ignition causes pyrolysis in solid fuels and ___ in liquid fuels. A.melting B.freezing C.vaporization D.kinetic reaction - ANSWER-C. vaporization p.210 What are the elements necessary to create fire in the model represented by the fire triangle? A.Fuel, oxygen, heat B.Heat, fuel, ignition C.Passive agents and heat D.Oxygen and passive agents - ANSWER-A. Fuel, oxygen, heat p.212 Which of the following BEST describes what the fire tetrahedron represents? A.A transfer of sound energy B.The process of autoignition C.An uninhibited chemical chain reaction D.The relationship between fuel, oxygen, heat - ANSWER-C. An uninhibited chemical chain reaction p.212 What method of heat transfer can become the dominant mode as the fire grows in size? A.Potential B.Radiation C.Conduction D.Convection - ANSWER-B. Radiation p.222 Which of the following BEST describes what vapor pressure indicates? A.How easily a substance will evaporate B.How long it takes a substance to evaporate C.What form the substance will take in a container D.What direction a substance will take when released from a container - ANSWER-A. How easily a substance will evaporate. p.226 In what stage is fire development largely dependent on the characteristics and configuration of the fuel involved? A.Incipient B.Growth C.Fully Developed D.Decay - ANSWER-A. Incipient p.241 What type of rapid fire development happens when all the combustible materials and gases in a compartment ignite almost simultaneously? A.Backdraft B.Flashover

Show more Read less
Institution
IFSTA FF 1
Course
IFSTA FF 1









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
IFSTA FF 1
Course
IFSTA FF 1

Document information

Uploaded on
May 17, 2023
Number of pages
9
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CLOUND Exam
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
621
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
389
Documents
11490
Last sold
1 day ago
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

122 reviews

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
10

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions