Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Get Ahead in Your Studies with the Superior [Art History, Stokstad,6e] Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
2
Pages
477
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Looking for a reliable study companion that guarantees success? Our [Art History, Stokstad,6e] Test Bank is here to guide you every step of the way! With an extensive collection of thought-provoking questions and detailed explanations, our test bank ensures a thorough understanding of the subject matter. Whether you're studying alone or in a group, our comprehensive test bank will help you assess your knowledge and identify areas for improvement. Invest in your academic journey today by purchasing the [Art History, Stokstad,6e] Test Bank!

Show more Read less

Content preview

CHAPTER ONE


PREHISTORIC ART


1
Multiple Choice

1. Archaeologists link the emergence of image making to the arrival of
A. Homo sapiens.
B. Neanderthals.
C. Homo sapiens sapiens.
D. Homo erectus.
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 1.c Relate Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age artists and art to their
cultural, economic, and political contexts.
Topic: The Stone Age
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

2. Prehistoric people often coated their floors with powdered
A. ash.
B. bones.
C. clay.
D. ocher.
Answer: D
Learning Objective: 1.a Identify the visual hallmarks of Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age
art for formal, technical, and expressive qualities.
Topic: Shelter or Architecture?
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts

3. How long ago did figurines of people and animals appear?
A. 50,000 years
B. 30,000 years
C. 25,000 years
D. 10,000 years
Answer: B
Learning Objective: 1.c Relate Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age artists and art to their
cultural, economic, and political contexts.
Topic: Artifacts or Works of Art?
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts

Copyright © 2018, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1

,4. The Woman from Brassempouy (Fig. 1-9) captures the essence of a head, also called the
A. memory image.
B. abstracted mind.
C. soul image.
D. mind image.
Answer: A
Learning Objective: 1.d Apply the vocabulary and concepts used to discuss Prehistoric art,
artists, and art history.
Topic: Artifacts or Works of Art?
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

5. What were small-scale female sculptures from the Upper Paleolithic period once called?
A. Mother Goddess
B. Venus
C. Eve
D. shamans
Answer: B
Learning Objective: 1.b Interpret the meaning of works of Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age
art based on their themes, subjects, and symbols.
Topic: Artifacts or Works of Art?
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts

6. Most Neolithic architecture in Germany and central Europe consisted of wood posts
supporting a central beam or
A. ridgepole.
B. thatch.
C. megalith.
D. capstone.
Answer: A
Learning Objective: 1.d Apply the vocabulary and concepts used to discuss Prehistoric art,
artists, and art history.
Topic: Architecture
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts




Copyright © 2018, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2

,7. Rows of trapezoidal buildings made of wooden posts, branches, mud, and clay characterize the
architectural remains at
A. Skara Brae.
B. Çatalhöyük.
C. Lepenski Vir.
D. Newgrange.
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 1.a Identify the visual hallmarks of Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age
art for formal, technical, and expressive qualities.
Topic: Architecture
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

8. Continually rebuilt and replastered, early houses at Çatalhöyük may have functioned as
A. grain storerooms.
B. temples.
C. observatories.
D. historical markers.
Answer: D
Learning Objective: 1.e Interpret Prehistoric art using appropriate art historical methods, such as
observation, comparison, and inductive reasoning.
Topic: Architecture
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

9. Scholars see the transport of bluestones to Stonehenge from more than 150 miles away as a
sign of
A. associations with Celtic druids.
B. evidence of engineering technology.
C. connections to ancestral homelands.
D. ritual significance of materials.
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 1.e Interpret Prehistoric art using appropriate art historical methods, such as
observation, comparison, and inductive reasoning.
Topic: Architecture
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts




Copyright © 2018, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

3

, 10. How were the beams of Stonehenge secured?
A. mortise-and-tenon joints
B. corbeled vault and capstone
C. post-and-lintel construction
D. mammoth tusks and hides
Answer: A
Learning Objective: 1.a Identify the visual hallmarks of Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age
art for formal, technical, and expressive qualities.
Topic: Architecture
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts

11. Bronze is an alloy of copper and
A. tin.
B. gold.
C. terra cotta.
D. silver.
Answer: A
Learning Objective: 1.d Apply the vocabulary and concepts used to discuss Prehistoric art,
artists, and art history.
Topic: The Bronze Age
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts

12. The potter’s wheel developed in approximately 4000 BCE in
A. China.
B. Egypt.
C. Japan.
D. Near East.
Answer: B
Learning Objective: 1.c Relate Paleolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age artists and art to their
cultural, economic, and political contexts.
Topic: Ceramics
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts




Copyright © 2018, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

4

Document information

Uploaded on
July 9, 2023
Number of pages
477
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$38.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PracticeExams my own
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
330
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
194
Documents
3263
Last sold
4 days ago
ExamPrepZone

4.1

42 reviews

5
26
4
4
3
7
2
2
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions