100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CEC Certification Exam Questions and Answers With Complete Solution Rated 100%

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

CEC Certification Exam Questions and Answers With Complete Solution Rated 100%. Your manager has asked you to prepare an analysis for a borrowing request at Your Bank. Which of the following tasks are you most likely to complete first? a. Prepare a term sheet b. Create a projection c. Analyze the company's available collateral d. Evaluate the company's business strategy Answer- D You are calling for the first time on the owner of a successful local business that currently banks with another bank in your market. You are very interested in developing a banking relationship with the business and its owner. Which of the following goals will be most important to achieve in the initial meeting? a. Obtain a commitment from the owner to open a checking account at your bank. b. Offer a term sheet outlining a loan at a competitive rate. c. Learn about the owner's business and personal objectives. d. Gather the most recent financial statements on the business. Answer- C Gruper Home Appliances, Inc., a manufacturer of kitchen appliances, sells 70% of its goods to X-Mart, a large national retailer of consumer durables. Which of the following best describes the reason why Gruper has a low degree of bargaining power with XMart? a. There are no substitutes for the product b. The suppliers have high variable costs c. Customers have brand loyalty d. Sales are concentrated with a large volume buyer Answer- D The NBER has released a report that suggests the economy is showing signs that it is moving into early contraction. You review your current portfolio to develop a list of customers that are likely to fare best through this cycle. Which of the following would be included on your list? a. A plumbing supplies distributor b. A local high fashion retailer c. A manufacturer of auto engines d. A local accounting firm Answer- D You are preparing to meet with the owner of Style-For-Less, a successful retailer of apparel geared to young professionals. The owner has obtained and outfitted a second location in a high-traffic retail mall in preparation for its planned opening and has asked to meet with you to discuss a possible financing need. Based on the industry, you think the owner will most likely have a need for: a. A commercial mortgage to purchase the new location b. A lease to fund the acquisition of store fixtures c. A line of credit to purchase inventory for the upcoming season d. A term loan to purchase a point-of-sale system Answer- C Parsons and Associates is a highly-regarded business financial advisory firm located in a downtown office building that was founded thirty-five years ago by Grant Parsons. Your bank has a long-term relationship with both the business and its founder. You recently saw Grant Parsons at a bank-sponsored economic outlook forum and he suggested you stop by his office to discuss some potential opportunity. Based on the type of company and life cycle stage, which of the following do you think is the most likely opportunity to be discussed? a. A mortgage to fund the purchase a new building. b. A line of credit to fund a seasonal buildup in receivables. c. A term loan to fund the buyout of his interest by his partners. d. A new loan to refinance his home mortgage. Answer- C [The Conference Board announced today that interest rates remain low. Reports indicate that companies are holding lower inventories and capital expenditures have decreased. The availability of credit continues to be tight.] Based on the above report, which of the following best describes the current stage in the general business cycle? a. Early expansion b. Late expansion c. Early contraction d. Late contraction Answer- D The economy is entering the late contraction stage of the business cycle. Your Bank has four customers requesting an increase to their lines of credit. Assuming their overall creditworthiness is comparable, which of the following customers would exhibit the least risk to the Bank? a. A wholesaler of floor coverings b. An upscale children's clothing boutique c. A beer and soda distributor d. A temporary staffing firm Answer- C In which industry lifecycle stage would companies be most likely to focus on cost discipline? a. Introductory b. Growth c. Mature d. Decline Answer- D In which company lifecycle stages is a company most likely to be profitable? a. Introductory and growth b. Growth and mature c. Mature and declining d. Introductory and declining Answer- B

Show more Read less
Institution
CEC Certification
Course
CEC Certification









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
CEC Certification
Course
CEC Certification

Document information

Uploaded on
July 19, 2023
Number of pages
13
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SOLUTIONS2024 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
922
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
696
Documents
5439
Last sold
2 days ago
ALPHA STUDY CENTRE.

Alpha Academy is a dedicated study centre where you will find QUALITY & RELIABLE study resources that will help you prepare, revise and pass your examinations for all majors and modules in real TIME.. Good Luck from ALPHA ACADEMY.

3.7

182 reviews

5
93
4
26
3
19
2
7
1
37

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions