100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Practice Nursing 6th Edition New Update 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
173
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN) introduced the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)? a. 2006 b. 2004 c. 2000 d. 2002 ANS: B The AACN introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses (APRNs) to meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs. 2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree? a. To compete against master’s degree programs b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs ANS: D Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program creation in 2004 by the AACN was designed to address curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs. 3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing? a. Clinical Nurse Specialist b. Family nurse practitioner c. Pediatric nurse practitioner d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist ANS: D In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group promoting advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. 4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of the APNs over the last 25 years? a. Lack of access to health care providers b. Standardized curriculum development c. Payment for services d. Societal forces ANS: B As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have solidified the APN’s role in today’s health care environment.

Show more Read less
Institution
NSG 3039 Hamric And Hanson\'s Advanced Practice Nur
Course
NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson\'s Advanced Practice Nur

Content preview

lOMoAR cPSD| 27582573




lOMoARcPSD|27582573



NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson's Advanced PracticeNursing
6th Edition New Update 2023


Chapter 1: Highlights from the History of Advanced Practice Nursingin the

United States Test Bank


Multiple Choice


1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN)
introduced the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)?

a. 2006
b. 2004
c. 2000
d. 2002

ANS: B
The AACN introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses
(APRNs) to meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs.


2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the
Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree?

a. To compete against master’s degree programs
b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice
c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement
d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs

ANS: D
Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP
program creation in 2004 by the AACN was designed to address curriculum
requirements of master’s degree programs.


3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice
nursing?
a. Clinical Nurse Specialist

, lOMoAR cPSD| 27582573




b. Family nurse practitioner
c. Pediatric nurse practitioner
d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist

ANS: D
In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group
promoting advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside
Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio.


4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of theAPNs
over the last 25 years?

a. Lack of access to health care providers
b. Standardized curriculum development
c. Payment for services
d. Societal forces

ANS: B
As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs
are identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have
solidified the APN’s role in today’s health care environment.


5. During the formation of early APN roles in anesthesia, which of the
following increased demand for access to health care?

a. Poverty
b. War
c. Rural access to care
d.Availability of training

ANS: B
Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when
numbers of physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American
Civil War with the administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than
1000 nurses, some trained anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other

, lOMoAR cPSD| 27582573




factors such as need for rural health care came later in the validation and need forAPNs.


6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in Rochester,
NY. He is known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of
nurses in which of the following roles?

a. Pediatrics
b.Anesthesia
c. Obstetrics




NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson's Advanced PracticeNursing 6th Edition
New Update 2023

, lOMoAR cPSD| 27582573




d. Research and statistics
e. Family nursing




.
ANS: B
In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizingnurse
anesthetists. This has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse- provided
anesthesia.


7. In 1893, Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement (HSS) House forwhich
purpose?

a.Access to health care of rural areas
b. Create inner-city nursing awareness
c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care
d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles

ANS: C
The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low- income
patients and their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew,
standing orders were drafted from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby
circumventing then-existing legal ramifications.


8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary
Breckenridge initially provided Appalachia with nursing resources and which
type of advanced nursing care?

a. Pediatric care
b.Anesthesia
c. Midwifery
d. Surgical services

ANS: C

NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson's Advanced PracticeNursing 6th Edition
New Update 2023

Written for

Institution
NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson\'s Advanced Practice Nur
Course
NSG 3039 Hamric and Hanson\'s Advanced Practice Nur

Document information

Uploaded on
August 13, 2023
Number of pages
173
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • nsg 3039

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ACELEARNERS Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
292
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
181
Documents
3619
Last sold
1 week ago
ACE LEARNERS

Welcome to ACELEARNERS Professional tutor Experts. We offer exemplary Study guides,Testbanks and Actual Exams to help you excel academically. Our materials are meticulously crafted and cover essential topics. With clear explanations, practice exercises, and comprehensive assessments, you can enhance your understanding and boost your performance. Trust ACELEARNERS for your educational success. Success in your studies. Thank you

4.1

72 reviews

5
39
4
14
3
14
2
0
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions