100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CCA Exam Domain 2

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

CCA Exam Domain 2 Look at book on page 14 question 65 Given the following information, which of the following statements is correct? A. In each MS-DRG the geometric mean is lower than the arithmetic mean. b. In each MS-DRG the arithmetic mean is lower than the geometric mean. c. The higher the number of patients in each MS-DRG, the greater the geometric mean for that MS-DRG. d. The geometric means are lower in MS-DRGs that are associated with a CC or MCC. - ANSWER-A The geometric mean LOS is defined as the total days of service, excluding any outliers or transfers, divided by the total number of patients Look at page 14 question 66 If another status T procedure were performed, how much would the facility receive for the second status T procedure? a. 0% b. 50% c. 75% d. 100% - ANSWER-B Multiple surgical procedures with payment status indicator T performed during the same operative session are discounted. The highest-weighted procedure is fully reimbursed. All other procedures with payment status indicator T are reimbursed at 50 percent. 67 Medical necessity for inpatient services does not always include:

Show more Read less
Institution
CCA
Course
CCA

Content preview

CCA Exam Domain 2

Look at book on page 14 question 65



Given the following information, which of the following statements is correct?



A. In each MS-DRG the geometric mean is lower than the arithmetic mean.

b. In each MS-DRG the arithmetic mean is lower than the geometric mean.

c. The higher the number of patients in each MS-DRG, the greater the geometric mean for that MS-DRG.

d. The geometric means are lower in MS-DRGs that are associated with a CC or MCC. - ANSWER-A

The geometric mean LOS is defined as the total days of service, excluding any outliers or transfers,
divided by the total number of patients



Look at page 14 question 66



If another status T procedure were performed, how much would the facility receive for the second status
T procedure?



a. 0%

b. 50%

c. 75%

d. 100% - ANSWER-B

Multiple surgical procedures with payment status indicator T performed during the same operative
session are discounted. The highest-weighted procedure is fully reimbursed. All other procedures with
payment status indicator T are reimbursed at 50 percent.



67

Medical necessity for inpatient services does not always include:

,a. LCDs

b. Related monetary benefits to payers

c. Uniform written procedures for appeals

d. Concurrent review - ANSWER-A

There are not LCDs and NDCs for every type of procedure or service that could be provided for a patient



68

Which of the following types of hospitals are excluded from the Medicare inpatient prospective payment
system?



a. Children's

b. Rural

c. State supported

d. Tertiary - ANSWER-A

Psychiatric and rehabilitation hospitals, long-term care hospitals, children's hospitals, cancer hospitals,
and critical access hospitals are paid on the basis of reasonable cost, subject to payment limits per
discharge or under separate PPS



69

Diagnosis-related groups are organized into:



a. Case-mix classifications

b. Geographic practice cost indices

c. Major diagnostic categories

d. Resource-based relative values - ANSWER-C

Diagnosis -related groupings (DRGs) are classified by one of 25 major diagnostic categories (MDCs)



70

The Medicare program pays for health care services Social Security benefits for those age 65 and older,
permanently disabled people and those with:

, a. End stage renal disease

b. Military experience

c. Medicaid

d. Skilled nursing services - ANSWER-A

Medicare Part A is generally provided free of charge to individuals age 65 and over who are eligible for
Social Security. The coverage is provided to those with end-stage renal disease



71

Which of the following is not reimbursed according to the Medicare outpatient prospective payment
system?



a. CMHC partial hospitalization services

b. Critical access hospitals

c. Hospital outpatient departments

d. Vaccines provided by CORFs - ANSWER-B

Critical access hospitals are paid on a cost-based payment system and are not part of the prospective
payment system



72

Fee schedules are updated by third-party payers:



a. Annually

b. Monthly

c. Semiannually

d. Weekly - ANSWER-A

Third-party payers who reimburse providers on a fee-for-service basis generally update fee schedules on
an annual basis



73

Written for

Institution
CCA
Course
CCA

Document information

Uploaded on
August 30, 2023
Number of pages
17
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Bensuda Oxford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
860
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
445
Documents
21875
Last sold
1 day ago
ECONOMICS,NURSING,BIOLOGY AND ALL REVISION MATERIALS

DEDICATED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE BEST LEARNING MATERIALS THAT WILL IMPROVE YOUR GRADES ,WELCOME TO ALIZGRADES AND LETS DO IT TOGETHER!!! GOODLUCK!!!!!!!

3.7

161 reviews

5
75
4
25
3
25
2
11
1
25

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions