Rad117 Torres' Patient Care in Imaging
Technology Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Who is credited with the discovery of x-rays and when? - Answer Wilhelm Roentgen;
Nov. 9, 1895
who discovered fluoroscopy and when? - Answer Thomas Edison; 1896
who is the first known American fatality from radiation exposure?
a. Thomas Edison
b. Benjamin Franklin
c. Michael Faraday
d. Clarence Dally - Answer d. Clarence Dally
who discovered radium?
a. Thomas Edison
b. Marie Curie
c. Wilhelm Roentgen
d. Philip Lenard - Answer b. Marie Curie
what does ALARA stand for?
a. As Long As Readily Accountable
b. As Long As Running (is) Available
c. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
d. As Low As Readily Accessible - Answer c. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
what type of tube was used when x-rays were discovered?
a. Calvin tube
b. Coolidge tube
c. Catcher tube
d. Crookes tube - Answer d. Crookes tube
why was the letter "X" used to name x-rays? - Answer "x" represents unknown
which of the following are modern day advances that came from x-ray? (list all that
apply)
a. SPECT
, b. PET
c. Ultrasound
d. Mammography
e. CT - Answer a. SPECT
b. PET
c. Ultrasound
d. Mammography
what were the early uses of x-ray? (list all that apply)
a. hair removal
b. cocktail parties
c. souvenirs
d. spiritual connections - Answer a. hair removal
b. cocktail parties
d. spiritual connections
also includes: cure cancer and skin lesions
what law describes the relationship between intensity of the beam and distance from the
source? - Answer inverse square law
what is better for patient protection, collimation, or cropping of the digital image? -
Answer collimation = less radiation
fill in the blanks with the annual dose limits for each group: (rem/year)
1. radiology student younger than 18 = ___
2. general public = ___
3. occupational workers = ___
4. pregnant workers = ___ (rem/gestational period) - Answer 1. 0.1 rem/1 year
2. 0.5 rem/1 year
3. 5 rem/1 year
4. 0.05 rem/ 1 month & 0.5 rem/9 months
what is the minimum thickness used for lead aprons, gloves, and thyroid shields?
a. 2.5 mm Pb
b. 2.5 mm Al
c. 0.5 mm Pb
d. 0.25 mm Pb - Answer d. 0.25 mm Pb
what are the two categories of effects that can happen from exposure to ionizing
radiation? (list the two correct answers)
a. genetic effects
b. somatic effects
c. long-term effects
d. ARS (acute radiation syndrome) - Answer c. long-term effects
d. ARS (acute radiation syndrome)
Technology Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Who is credited with the discovery of x-rays and when? - Answer Wilhelm Roentgen;
Nov. 9, 1895
who discovered fluoroscopy and when? - Answer Thomas Edison; 1896
who is the first known American fatality from radiation exposure?
a. Thomas Edison
b. Benjamin Franklin
c. Michael Faraday
d. Clarence Dally - Answer d. Clarence Dally
who discovered radium?
a. Thomas Edison
b. Marie Curie
c. Wilhelm Roentgen
d. Philip Lenard - Answer b. Marie Curie
what does ALARA stand for?
a. As Long As Readily Accountable
b. As Long As Running (is) Available
c. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
d. As Low As Readily Accessible - Answer c. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
what type of tube was used when x-rays were discovered?
a. Calvin tube
b. Coolidge tube
c. Catcher tube
d. Crookes tube - Answer d. Crookes tube
why was the letter "X" used to name x-rays? - Answer "x" represents unknown
which of the following are modern day advances that came from x-ray? (list all that
apply)
a. SPECT
, b. PET
c. Ultrasound
d. Mammography
e. CT - Answer a. SPECT
b. PET
c. Ultrasound
d. Mammography
what were the early uses of x-ray? (list all that apply)
a. hair removal
b. cocktail parties
c. souvenirs
d. spiritual connections - Answer a. hair removal
b. cocktail parties
d. spiritual connections
also includes: cure cancer and skin lesions
what law describes the relationship between intensity of the beam and distance from the
source? - Answer inverse square law
what is better for patient protection, collimation, or cropping of the digital image? -
Answer collimation = less radiation
fill in the blanks with the annual dose limits for each group: (rem/year)
1. radiology student younger than 18 = ___
2. general public = ___
3. occupational workers = ___
4. pregnant workers = ___ (rem/gestational period) - Answer 1. 0.1 rem/1 year
2. 0.5 rem/1 year
3. 5 rem/1 year
4. 0.05 rem/ 1 month & 0.5 rem/9 months
what is the minimum thickness used for lead aprons, gloves, and thyroid shields?
a. 2.5 mm Pb
b. 2.5 mm Al
c. 0.5 mm Pb
d. 0.25 mm Pb - Answer d. 0.25 mm Pb
what are the two categories of effects that can happen from exposure to ionizing
radiation? (list the two correct answers)
a. genetic effects
b. somatic effects
c. long-term effects
d. ARS (acute radiation syndrome) - Answer c. long-term effects
d. ARS (acute radiation syndrome)