Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Community Based Corrections International Edition 9Th Edition By Leanne Fiftal Alarid

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
212
Grade
A
Uploaded on
30-09-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Multiple Choice Questions a. b. c. d. ANS: A the conditional release of a convicted offender from a correctional institution, under the continued custody of the state, to serve the remainder of his or her sentence in the community under supervision. involves forgiveness of the offender by the victim is an executive act of grace is entering the community automatically after the expiration of a maximum term less time off for good behavior REF: p. 42 LO: 5 a. b. c. d. 1 million 800,000 2 million 500,000 ANS: B 2. Which of the following statements best describe parole? REF: p. 42 LO: 1 TEST BANK 1. Each year, approximately __________ state and federal prisoners are released from prison on supervision each year. 3. There are two types of post-prison supervision: discretionary release and _________ release. ANS: A REF: 42 LO: 1 a. mandatory b. expiration c. probation d. compassionate 4. Discretionary release is decided by __________. a. prison administrators b. the parole board c. prison medical doctors d. a judge ANS: B REF: 42 LO: 1 5. The American colonies and English Government agreed to transport English criminals to American colonies to: a. provide a humane form of punishment b. partially alleviate the poor economic conditions and unemployment in England c. banish dangerous criminals d. study the effects of conditional liberation ANS: B 6. The word a. b. c. d. REF: p. 46 LO: 1 parole is derived from the French parole d’honneur, which means: word of honor contract of consent ticket of leave discretionary release REF: 44 LO: 1 ANS: A 7. Sir Walter Crofton, who had studied Maconochie’s innovations on Norfolk Island, became the administrator of the __________ prison system in 1854. a. b. c. d. ANS: C Marks Indeterminate Irish Australian REF: p. 46-47 LO: 3 8. Under Crofton’s administration, the Irish system became known for its three levels. Which of the following is not one of these levels? a. strict imprisonment b. indeterminate sentence c. ticket-of-leave d. parole d’honneur ANS: D REF: 46-47 LO: 3 9. Which of the following is not one of the four concepts that underlie the development of parole in the United States? a. b. c. d. ANS: D 10. The American prison reformer who introduced parole to the Elmira Reformatory in a. b. c. d. ANS: C New York in 1876 was: Walter Crofton William Penn Zebulon R. Brockway Jeremy Bentham REF: p. 47 LO: 3 Reduction in length of incarceration as reward for good conduct Supervision of parolee Imposition of indeterminate sentence Reduction of prison populations REF: p. 47 LO: 4 11. The __________ model of corrections assumed criminal behavior was caused primarily by environmental and psychosocial aspects of the offender’s life and that corrections could correct the behavior. a. b. c. d. ANS: C justice law enforcement medical social work REF: p. 48 LO: 3 12. Under the medical model, the court set a minimum and maximum release date and the parole board determined when the appropriate time was to release the offender back into the community. This is a(n) _________ sentence. a. b. c. d. ANS: A indeterminate determinate mandatory presumptive REF: p. 48 LO: 4 13. Manuel Montesinos was the governor of a prison in _______ and is often credited, along with Georg Michael Obermaier and Alexander Maconochie for creating parole. a. Spain b. Australia c. d. ANS: A Portugal Ireland REF: p. 44 LO: 2 14. In the 1970s there was a move away from individualism, rehabilitation, and sentence indeterminacy towards giving the offender a more punitive sentence based on the offense. This type of sentencing practice is: a. b. c. d. ANS: B indeterminate sentencing determinate sentencing split sentencing rehabilitative sentencing REF: p. 49 LO: 4 15. The correctional practice based on the concept of just deserts and even-handed punishment that calls for fairness in criminal sentencing, in that all persons convicted of a similar offense will receive a like sentence, is known as the: a. b. c. d. ANS: A Justice model Casework era Medical model Service broker model REF: p. 48-49 LO: 4 16. As of 2005, ___ states and the federal system had replaced discretionary release with mandatory release by abolishing parole boards for all offenses, and another five states had abolished discretionary release for violent offenses. a. 2 b. 43 c. 15 d. all ANS: C REF: p. 48 LO: 4 17. Under ____________ release, offenders reentered society when correctional authorities and board members believed they were ready or they had improved their lives enough to earn the privilege to be released. a. Crofton’s Parole b. mandatory c. discretionary d. good time ANS: C REF: p. 48-49 LO: 4 18. One study showed that first time offenders in states without discretionary parole actually served _____ time in prison than in states that retained parole boards. a. b. c. d. ANS: A less more the same ten years less REF: p. 49 LO: 4 19. Reasons presented by the American Probation and Parole Association and the Association of Paroling Authorities to justify keeping parole include: a. b. c. d. ANS: D Parole boards can impose prisoner participation in treatment programs. Victims have a greater say in parole board hearings than the automatic releases. Release decisions are made by a computer under automatic release. All of the above. REF: p. 51 LO: 4 20. The geographic region of the country that had the highest concentration of parolees in the populations is the: a. b. c. d. ANS: C 3 months 6 months 1-2 years more than 3 years a. b. c. d. Northeast South Southeast Northwest ANS: A 21. Parolees typically serve how much time under supervision in the community? LO: 4 REF: p. 51 LO: 4 REF: p. 51 22. For which of the following crime types were parolees most frequently convicted? a. violent crimes b. drug crimes c. d. ANS: B 23. The largest number of parolees in the community under supervision are: a. b. c. d. ANS: C community controlees discretionary parolees mandatory releasees expiration releasees REF: p. 46 LO: 4 a. b. c. d. ANS: A protecting the public from released offenders rehabilitating the offender providing community help services for the offender meeting the multiple treatment needs of the offender REF: p. 51 LO: 4 property crimes sex crimes REF: p. 44 LO: 5 24. The function of parole has changed its traditional role. It is now tasked primarily with: 25. Most authorities agree that in the long term, it is not feasible to control prison populations only by __________ action. a. probation board b. parole board c. court clerk d. judicial ANS: B REF: p. 49 LO: 4 26. Using parole for population control has had detrimental effects on postrelease supervision because of escalating ________ sizes. a. b. c. d. ANS: A caseload court docket jail populations resource agency REF: p. 53 LO: 4 27. The conditional release of an inmate with a terminal illness is: a. mercy pardon b. c. d. ANS: C conditional pardon medical parole mandatory release REF: p. 53 LO: 5 28. Sixty-five percent of state and federal prison systems and 44 percent of city/county jails have a ________ parole policy, but few states utilize this option. a. b. c. d. ANS: A 29. Thirty percent of parolees are removed from parole for: a. b. c. d. ANS: B a new crime too many rule violations a drug crime curfew violations REF: p. 51 LO: 4 medical family good time juvenile REF: p. 53 LO: 5 30. What percent of all people released from prison do not receive post-prison supervision? a. 5 b. 20 c. 35 d. 75 ANS: B REF: p. 55 LO: 3 True/False Questions 1. The terms “parole” and “mandatory release” are synonymous terms. ANS: false REF: p. 42 LO: 4 2. The decision to grant discretionary parole is made by a parole board. ANS: true REF: p. 44-45 LO: 4 3. Georg Michael Obermaier was warden at Norfolk Island in 1842 and implemented humane prison reforms and a rudimentary form of parole. ANS: false REF: p. 45 LO: 2 4. Credit for developing an early form of our current parole system goes to Alexander Maconochie, who was in charge of the English penal colony at Norfolk Island. ANS: true REF: p. 45 LO: 2 5. Felons were transported to American colonies as a partial solution to the poor economic conditions and unemployment in England. ANS: true REF: p. 45 LO: 1 6. The English Government designated Australia as a convict settlement and paid for the transportation and maintenance of English prisoners shipped to Australia. ANS: true REF: p. 45 LO: 1 7. Maconochie, an opponent of the mark system, believed prisoners should be kept in leg irons without relief from an imposed sentence. ANS: false REF: p. 45 LO: 2 8. The Irish System was developed by Sir Walter Crofton and involved the conditional release of offenders into the community under supervision. ANS: true REF: p. 46 LO: 3 9. In the United States, parole was first tried in New York at Elmira Reformatory. ANS: true REF: p. 47 LO: 3 10. Reduction in the rising prison population was the most important of the four justifications for the development of parole in the United States. ANS: false REF: p. 47 LO: 4 11. An indeterminate sentence law was adopted in 1876 in New York with the help of prison superintendent William Penn. ANS: false REF: p. 47 LO: 3 12. The medical model made the assumption that all criminality was caused by psychiatric problems and the undesirable behaviors could be modified only through professional counseling. ANS: false REF: p. 48 LO: 4 13. In the 1970s there was a dramatic change from a focus on individualism, rehabilitation, and indeterminate sentences to determinate sentencing. ANS: true REF: p. 48 LO: 4 14. In contrast to the rehabilitative ideal, the just deserts or justice model changes the focus of the system from the offender to the offense. ANS: true REF: p. 48 LO: 4 15. In 1977, nearly nine out of ten prisoners were released via a parole board. ANS: true REF: p. 48 LO: 4 16. Under discretionary release, offenders are released no matter how many disciplinary reports they have had or how they acted while incarcerated. ANS: false REF: p. 48 LO: 4 17. Parolees typically serve more than one year of time on supervision. ANS: true REF: p. 51 LO: 5 18. Despite the changes in parole models, the parole success rates have remained unchanged with less than half of all parolees able to successfully complete their parole term. ANS: true REF: p. 51 LO: 5 19. Most authorities agree that it is not feasible to control prison populations in the long term by the use of parole board action. ANS: true REF: p. 53 LO: 4 20. Medical parole occurs when medical doctors and experts in the community advise the prison officials that they must release a prisoner because their medical condition is such that they are going to cost more than the average offender per day to incarcerate. ANS: false REF: p. 53 LO: 5 Completion Questions 1. __________ is the conditional release of an offender from confinement in a correctional institution by a parole board. ANS: discretionary release REF: p. 42 LO: 4 2. The English word parole is derived from the French phrase, ___________, which means word of honor. ANS: Parole d’honneur REF: p. 44 LO: 3 3. The __________of English criminals to the American colonies evolved from a 1597 law that provided for the banishment of dangerous criminals. ANS: transportation REF: p. 45 LO: 1 4. ____________ proposed a “marks system” by which daily credits were credited to a prisoner based on the amount of labor performed and behavior. ANS: Alexander Maconochie REF: p. 47 LO: 2 5. Sir Walter Crofton refined the scheme originated by Maconochie, into what is known today as the ____________, or Irish system. ANS: ticket-of-leave REF: p. 46 LO: 3 6. The ___________ was renowned for its three classes of penal servitude: strict imprisonment, indeterminate sentences, and ticket-of-leave. ANS: Irish System REF: p. 46 LO: 3 7. Federal parole began in June 1910, due to legislation that established the first three federal __________. ANS: penitentiaries REF: p. 47 LO: 4 8. The rehabilitative ideal known as the __________ model dominated American corrections between the 1930s and the 1960s. ANS: medical REF: p. 48 LO: 4 9. Although parole has generally drawn support from many sources and has a history of consensual acceptance, it drew heavy criticism for not fulfilling its promise after ____________. ANS: World War I REF: p.51 10. The Vietnam War, the Kent State shootings, and the Attica prison uprising convinced many ________ that the state could not be trusted to administer rehabilitation in a just and humane manner. ANS: liberals REF: p. 51 LO: 4 LO: 4 11. For conservatives, the 1974 publication by Robert Martinson was interpreted that few correctional treatment programs worked and the indeterminate sentence, parole, and treatment programs were too __________ on crime. ANS: soft REF: p. 53 LO: 4 12. First-time offenders on mandatory release serve __________ time on average in prison than do first timers with discretionary release. ANS: less REF: p. 49 LO: 5 13. Generally, the __________ region of the United States had the highest incarceration rates, but the lowest parole rates. ANS: Southern REF: p. 51 LO: 4 14. Parole is tasked primarily with _________ the public from released offenders Rank 4 ANS: protecting REF: p. 46 LO: 4 15. The conditional release from prison to the community for prisoners with terminal illnesses who do not pose an undue risk to public safety is ________ . ANS: medical release REF: p. 53 LO: 4 Essay Questions 1. Discuss Manuel Montesinos and Georg Michael Obermaier and their contributions to discretionary release and the development of parole. ANS: In 1835 Col. Manuel Montesinos was appointed governor of the prison at Valencia, Spain, which held about 1,500 convicts. He organized the institution using military-type discipline, and he encouraged prisoner vocational training and education. The novelty of his plan was that there were practically no officers to watch the prisoners, who nevertheless made few, if any, attempts to escape. Each prisoner could earn a one- third reduction in the term of his sentence by good behavior and positive accomplishments. The number of prisoner recommitments while Montesinos was governor was significantly reduced. Despite all his efforts, the law that allowed this program was subsequently repealed, and Montesinos ultimately resigned. Georg Michael Obermaier became governor of a prison in Munich, Germany, in 1842 where he found approximately 700 rebellious prisoners being kept in order by more than 100 soldiers (Wines 1919). In a short time he gained the men’s confidence, removed their chains, discharged nearly all of their guards, and appointed one of them superintendent of each of the industrial shops. His success in reforming prisoners was so great that reportedly only 10 percent of prisoners relapsed into crime after their discharge. He was aided by two favorable circumstances: Many of the men had no fixed term of imprisonment, and discharged inmates were supervised by prison aid societies. REF: p. 44-45 LO: 1 2. Compare Crofton’s ticket-of-leave and Maconochie’s marks system? How do they compare to the contemporary U.S. system? ANS: In 1837 Alexander Maconochie proposed to the House of Commons a system whereby the duration of the sentence would be determined not by time but by the prisoner’s industry and good conduct. He proposed a marks system by which “marks” or credits would be credited daily to prisoners in accordance with their behavior and the amount of labor they performed. As prisoners demonstrated evidence of good behavior and a good work ethic, their freedom and privileges gradually increased. Marks were deducted for negative behavior. Maconochie’s system allowed prisoners to move from strict imprisonment, to labor in work gangs, through conditional release around the island, and finally to complete restoration of liberty (Morris, 2002). It should be noted the primary condition attached to the release was to not incur further law violations and the behavior of the releasee was not supervised in the sense that it is today. Sir Walter Crofton, who had studied Maconochie’s innovations on Norfolk Island, became the administrator of the Irish prison system in 1854. Crofton adopted the use of the marks system inside prison. Under Crofton’s administration, the Irish system became renowned for its three levels: strict imprisonment, indeterminate sentence, and ticket of leave. Each prisoner’s classification was determined by the marks he or she had earned for good conduct and achievement in industry and education, a concept borrowed from Maconochie’s experience on Norfolk Island. The ticket-of-leave system was different from the one in England. The general written conditions of the Irish ticket-of-leave were supplemented with instructions designed for closer supervision and control and thus resembled the conditions of parole in the United States today. Ticket of leave men and women residing in rural areas were under police supervision, but a civilian employee called the inspector of released prisoners supervised those living in Dublin. The inspector had the responsibility of securing employment for the ticket of leave person, visiting his or her residence, and verifying employment. The Irish system of ticket of leave had the confidence and support of the public and of convicted criminals. REF: p. 46-47 LO: 2 & 3 3. Why did England transport convicts to America and Australia? ANS: The transportation of English criminals to the American colonies evolved from a 1597 law that provided for the banishment of dangerous criminals. The government transported convicted felons to the American colonies as a partial solution to the poor economic conditions and widespread unemployment in England. The king approved the proposal to grant reprieves and stays of execution—pardons—to convicted felons who could physically be employed in the colonies. Until 1717 the government had paid a fee to contractors for each prisoner transported. Under a new procedure adopted that year, the contractor was given “property in service,” and the government took no interest in the welfare or behavior of the offender unless he or she violated the conditions of the pardon by returning to England before the sentence expired. Upon arrival in the colonies, the “services” of the prisoner were sold to the highest bidder, and thereafter the prisoner was an indentured servant. The Revolutionary War brought an end to the practice of transporting criminals to America, but the transportation law was not repealed. Detention facilities in England became overcrowded, resulting in a more liberal granting of pardons. During a serious crime wave, the English public demanded enforcement of the transportation law, and Australia was designated as a convict settlement, with the first shipload arriving there in 1788. Transportation to Australia differed from transportation to the American colonies in that the government incurred all expenses of transportation and maintenance, and the prisoners remained under government control instead of being indentured. The governor of New South Wales granted conditional pardons—setting deserving convicts free and giving them grants of land, and even assigning newly arrived convict laborers to them. In 1811 a policy was adopted that required prisoners to serve specific periods of time before becoming eligible to receive a ticket of leave (for example, a seven-year sentence became eligible for the ticket of leave after four years, and those serving life sentences after eight years). However, there were no provisions for supervision of “ticket of leave men.” REF: p. 46 LO: 1 4. What was the medical model and why did it lose favor? ANS: Parole was seen as a major adjunct to the rehabilitation philosophy that dominated American corrections from the 1930s through the 1960s. This rehabilitative ideal, called the medical model, assumed that criminal behavior had its roots in environmental and psychosocial aspects of the offender’s life and that these behaviors could be corrected. This meant that every offender would be dealt with on an individual basis to determine the causes of his or her criminal behavior. Under the old punitive model of corrections, the question was “What did he do?” The medical model was more concerned with why criminals commit crime and what can be done to improve the convict’s situation. According to the medical model, if prison staff could diagnose and treat “badness,” then the lawbreaker should be released when “cured.” The mechanisms for accomplishing this were the indeterminate sentence and parole. The release decision was thus shared between the court, which sets a minimum and a maximum period of incarceration, and the correctional system. The parole board’s responsibility was to determine the optimal release time at which the inmate is most ready to reenter the community as a responsible citizen. REF: p. 48 LO: 4 5. What is the justice model of corrections? What factors were associated with its emergence in the 1970s? ANS: In the 1970s, individualism, rehabilitation, sentence indeterminacy, and parole all seemed to fall from grace and appeared to be on their way out. A national commission stated, “One of the movements we are currently witnessing in the criminal justice field is the trend toward the establishment of determinate or ‘fixed’ sentencing of criminal offenders” (National Advisory Commission on Criminal Justice Standards and Goals 1973). The correctional system’s failure to reduce the steadily increasing crime rate and its inability to reduce recidivism, rehabilitate offenders, or make predictive judgments about offenders’ future behavior brought about public disillusionment, disappointment, and resentment. Concern also arose that wide and unfair disparities existed in sentencing based on the offender’s race, socioeconomic status, and place of conviction (Petersilia, 2000b). The pendulum began to swing, and by the late 1970s it seemed to have moved 180 degrees from the rehabilitative ideal to the “just deserts” approach to criminal correction. In contrast to the rehabilitative ideal, the just deserts or justice model changes the focus of the system from the offender to the offense. Liberals and conservatives alike embraced determinate sentencing and the abolition of parole, but for different reasons (Cullen and Gilbert, 1982). The Vietnam War, the Kent State shootings, and the Attica prison uprising convinced many liberals that the state could not be trusted to administer rehabilitation in a just and humane manner. The indeterminate sentence was too vague and without due process protections to limit discretion. The just deserts approach was perceived as providing fair punishment. For conservatives, the 1974 publication by Robert Martinson was interpreted that few correctional treatment programs worked and the indeterminate sentence, parole, and treatment programs were too “soft” on crime. Determinate sentencing and the just deserts approach was seen as a return to a punishment oriented correctional system. (Cullen and Gilbert, 1982). REF: p. 48-49 LO: 4 6. Differentiate between mandatory release and discretionary release and explain the role of parole. ANS: There are two types of post-prison supervision: discretionary and mandatory release. Individuals on mandatory release enter the community automatically at the expiration of their maximum term minus credited time off for good behavior. Mandatory release is decided by legislative statute or good-time laws. In contrast to mandatory release, individuals released on discretionary release enter the community because members of a parole board have decided that the prisoner has earned the privilege of being released from prison while still remaining under supervision of an indeterminate sentence. Parole is the conditional release of a convicted offender from a correctional institution, under the continued custody of the state, to serve the remainder of his or her sentence in the community under supervision. Historically, parole referred only to discretionary release. But as laws and release methods changed, “parolees” became a more general concept that has incorporated mandatory supervision. Parole is a broad concept that refers to post-prison supervision of both mandatory and discretionary released offenders. Parolees on both mandatory release and discretionary release are supervised by a parole officer and adhere to similar conditions. If these conditions are not followed, either type of parolee (mandatory or discretionary) can be returned to prison for the remainder of the sentence. REF: p. 42-43 LO: 4 7. Explain the concept of medical parole and discuss the pros and cons releasing offenders due to medical conditions. ANS: Medical parole, also known as compassionate release, is an option for some elderly prisoners or prisoners with terminal illnesses who are no longer viewed as a risk to public safety if released to the community. Due to the high costs of health care and the increased age of prisoners in America, there has been an increase in the discussion surrounding medical parole. To be eligible for medical parole, prisoners must have a medical condition that is terminal, permanently limits them from movement, or a medical condition that could be treated less expensively in a community treatment facility instead of a prison. Medical parole is not the widely used, despite the arguments showing it to be a more cost-effective and humane approach to hospice care for inmates and their families. Two- thirds of prison systems and nearly half of all city/county jails have a medical parole policy, but only about 300 people are released each year on medical parole (Hammett, Harmon, & Maruschak, 1999). Pros of medical parole include a decrease in health care costs for prison/jail systems, as well as a more humane approach for inmates who are suffering from terminal illnesses or who are very elderly. Cons are that the public often does not support medical parole due to the type of crime committed. The victim and his or her family may also oppose medical parole. This lack of public and victim support was evident in the Susan Atkins case. Susan Atkins was a follower of Charles Manson and was convicted for highly publicized murders. She developed brain cancer and was transferred to community hospice to live out her final days, rather than being released on medical parole, because of the victim’s family’s wishes that she remain incarcerated. REF: 53-54 LO: 5 Multiple Choice Questions a. b. c. d. ANS: C 2. The first step in the supervision process is: a. b. c. d. ANS: B Investigation Classification Intimidation Initial interview REF: p. 94 LO: 1 punishment conditions supervision constructive custody REF: p. 93 LO: 1 TEST BANK 1. Management that an officer maintains over offenders committed to his or her custody is: 3. During classification, the highest priority is placed on identifying _____ that would likely jeopardize public safety if not addressed. a. b. c. d. ANS: D problems needs value risks REF: p. 94 LO: 1 procedure that provides a measure of the offender’s degree of dangerousness to 4. A the public and also measures the offender’s propensity to engage in future criminal activity is: a. b. c. d. ANS: B a review of the conditions risk assessment needs analysis principles of effective treatment REF: p. 94-95 LO: 2 5. __________ factors are variables that have already occurred in the past and will not change, such as the number of arrests and convictions. a. Quantitative b. Generalized c. Dynamic 101 d. Static ANS: D REF: p. 95 LO: 2 6. __________ factors are variables that do change and are the most valuable in measuring both negative and positive offender change over time. a. b. c. d. ANS: A Dynamic Static Inverse Quantitative REF: p. 95 LO: 2 7. The __________ is a 54-item scale that assigns a numerical value to many of the same factors identified in the presentence report. It is completed by an officer who interviews the offender. a. b. c. d. ANS: A LSI-R OIA MMPI COMPAS REF: p. 95 LO: 2 8. The identification of the characteristics, conditions, or behavioral problems that limit a probationer’s motivation or ability to function is the process of specifying: a. b. c. d. ANS: B 9. Which of the following is an example of a static factor? a. b. c. d. ANS: D education employment status substance abuse history of abuse REF: p. 95 LO: 2 risk factors treatment needs community restitution personality inventory REF: p. 95-98 LO: 2 10. Mixing low-risk offenders with high-risk offenders in the same program has been found to __________ (on) recidivism. a. decrease b. increase c. have no impact d. be more effective than separating offenders based on risk level 102 ANS: B REF: p. 95 LO: 2 11. A ________ issue is an identified problem, offender characteristic, or pattern of conduct that requires intervention to overcome or change. a. b. c. d. ANS: D surveillance needs risk supervision REF: p. 98 LO: 2 12. __________ is the process of determining whether probationers and parolees are continuing to meet the conditions imposed by the court or the parole board. a. b. c. d. ANS: B 13. The best predictor of future behavior is: a. b. c. d. ANS: A past behavior substance abuse a history of abuse mental illness REF: p. 98 LO: 2 ANS: B REF: p. 98 LO: 2 supervision surveillance intensive probation investigation REF: p. 100-101 LO: 2 14. A(n) _________ is an individualized, written document that clarifies how each court-ordered condition is to be fulfilled by the offender and the supervising officer in the context of the risks and needs posed. a. collateral contact b. case plan c. PSI d. LSI-R 15. Verification of the probationer or parolee’s situation and whereabouts by means of the officer speaking with a third party who knows the offender personally such as a family member, friend or employer. a. collateral contact b. field contact c. office contact d. face-to-face contact 103 ANS: A REF: p. 100 LO: 2 16. For police to perform a warrantless search of the home of probationer or parolee, they must have: a. b. c. d. ANS: B probable cause reasonable suspicion a preponderance of the evidence proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime has been committed REF: p. 100 LO: 2 17. At the lowest level of supervision, there may be no requirement that the probationer personally visit or contact a probation officer. Rather, the probationer may be required to call in and leave a message on a voice-recorded line, or mail- in a verification of address and employment. This level of supervision is known as _________ supervision a. b. c. d. ANS: D 18. The number of individuals one probation officer is responsible for is a(n): a. b. c. d. ANS: D therapeutic community inpatient clinic hospital caseload REF: p. 101 LO: 4 c. 50-60 d. 75-95 ANS: C REF: p. 102 LO: 4 minimum medium close administrative REF: p. 101 LO: 2 19. U.S. probation officers supervise approximately __________ cases and conduct five or six presentence investigations per month. a. Over 100 b. 20-30 20. The American Probation and Parole Association recommends that a workload standard of about __________ hours per month is more reasonable than caseload size: a. 280 b. 120 104 c. 75 d. 160 ANS: B REF: p. 102-103 LO: 4 21. The __________ are considered the basis by which correctional treatment programs should operate, a. b. c. d. ANS: C Peter Principle Parkinson’s Law Principles Principles of Effective Correctional Intervention Medical Principles REF: p. 103 LO: 4 22. Treatment services, according to the Principles of Effective Intervention, should occupy what percentage of each day for 3 to 9 months? a. b. c. d. ANS: A 40-70 10-20 80-90 Less than 10 REF: p. 103 LO: 4 23. The Principles of Effective Correctional Intervention state that staff members should have: a. b. c. d. ANS: C very high educational and experience qualifications college degree and three years of experience as minimum qualification minimum education and experience requirements a degree in psychology REF: p. 103 LO: 4 24. Because of its ability for establishing and maintaining self-esteem and personal dignity, efforts should be prioritized by all probation and parole officers in assisting the offender in: a. b. c. d. ANS: A finding a job improving marital relationships remembering to report to the officer as directed submitting regular monthly reports REF: p. 105 LO: 4 25. Women on community supervision have typically entered the system because of a crime they committed alongside a male partner (boyfriend, husband, or brother) or they acted alone out of _______ need. a. financial 105 b. c. d. ANS: A educational vocational psychological REF: p. 108 LO: 5 26. The effectiveness of Neighborhood-Based Supervision rests in part on the officer being able to secure the assistance and cooperation of _________ agencies and individuals within his or her beat. a. b. c. d. ANS: C psychological vocational community educational REF: p. 109 LO: 5 27. __________ involves the creation of a positive climate of sincerity and understanding by a community supervision officer. It is often used for getting offenders to recognize their problems. a. b. c. d. ANS: A Motivational interviewing Cognitive-behavioral therapy Effective intervention Electric shock therapy REF: 105 LO: 4 28. The __________ was the original agreement providing for the supervision of probationers and parolees in states other than where they were convicted. a. b. c. d. ANS: A 29. The state where an offender is convicted is referred to as the __________ state. a. b. c. d. ANS: A sending receiving compact collateral REF: 110-111 LO: 6 Interstate Compact Sending State Agreement Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision Receiving State Compact REF: 110-111 LO: 6 30. The recidivism rates between neighborhood based and traditional community supervision are: a. similar 106 b. c. d. ANS: A significantly different significantly higher than recidivism rates for offenders supervised outside the state of conviction significantly lower than recidivism rates for offenders supervised outside the state of conviction REF: 109 LO: 6 True/False Questions 1. The first step in probation supervision is classification. ANS: true REF: p. 94 LO: 1 2. Classification consists of the supervising officer using an objective assessment scale to compute the risks posed by the offender, identifying offender needs requiring intervention, and selecting the appropriate supervision and treatment strategies. ANS: true REF: p. 94 LO: 1 3. No matter whether the programs were treatment oriented or supervision oriented, mixing low-risk offenders with high-risk offenders in the same program has been shown to decrease recidivism. ANS: false REF: p. 96 LO: 2 4. Treatment needs include criminal history, seriousness of the offense, damage to victim, drug or alcohol abuse, mental illness, anger management issues, or deficiencies in education or vocational skills. ANS: false REF: p. 95-98 LO: 2 5. A case plan is an individualized written document that clarifies how each court- ordered condition is to be fulfilled by the offender and the supervising officer in the context of the risks and needs posed. ANS: true REF: p.98 LO: 2 6. A supervision issue is an identified problem, offender characteristic, or pattern of conduct that requires intervention to overcome or change. ANS: true REF: p.98 LO: 2 107 7. Surveillance is an important element of supervision that provides a means of ascertaining whether probationers and parolees are continuing to meet the conditions imposed by the court or the parole board. ANS: true REF: p. 100-101LO: 2 8. Methods of surveillance include unannounced and announced home visits, curfew, electronic monitoring, and collection of urine samples for drug testing. ANS: true REF: p. 100-101 LO: 3 9. One of the principles of effective supervision is developing various levels of supervision to differentiate offenders who need closer supervision from those who require less. ANS: true REF: p. 101 LO: 3 10. At the lowest level of supervision, there may be no requirement that the probationer personally visit or contact a probation officer. ANS: true REF: p. 101 LO: 4 11. Central to the concept of evidence-based practices is the concept that it does not matter how large the caseload is as long as it is properly classified. ANS: false REF: p. 102 LO: 4 12. It is better to assign and evaluate the work of probation officers through the use of a workload standard instead of a caseload standard. ANS: true REF: p.102 LO: 4 13. The principles of effective correctional interventionis currently considered the basis by which correctional treatment programs should operate and is a theoretical perspective of evidence-based correctional practices. ANS: true REF: p. 103 LO: 3 14. The Principles of Effective Correctional Intervention state that negative punishments should exceed positive reinforcements by a ratio of 4:1. ANS: false REF: p. 103 LO: 3 15. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is an effective method of helping a person change, and it is a blend of two different types of therapies. 108 ANS: true REF: p. 104 LO: 3 16. Female probationers pose different treatment and surveillance needs than male probationer. ANS: true REF: p. 108 LO: 4 17. The elements of Neighborhood-Based Supervision include assignment of offenders according to type of offense perpetrated, required church participation, required full time employment for all offenders, and total abstention form alcohol for all probationers. ANS: false REF: p. 109 LO: 5 18. According to the Interstate Compact, the sending state retains the ultimate authority to modify the conditions of probation, revoke probation, or terminate probation. ANS: true REF: 110-111 LO: 6 19. Problems with interstate compacts included liability, monitoring compliance, and slow processing speed. ANS: true REF: 110-111 LO: 6 Completion Questions 1. Probation departments provide both an investigatory and a ________ function in the criminal justice system. ANS: supervisory REF: p. 93 LO: 1 2. __________ provides a measure of the probationer or parolee’s degree of propensity to violence, dangerousness to the public, and also measures the offender’s propensity to engage in future criminal activity. ANS: Risk assessment REF: p. 94-95LO: 1 3. Most probation offices require a certain number of field and collateral contacts, but few of them specify the _______ of the contact. ANS: quality REF: p. 100 LO: 4 109 4. ____________ probation is for offenders who have committed minor crimes, who have satisfied their financial obligations, or have been in compliance for two years, and can be transferred down to this level. ANS: administrative REF: p. 101 LO: 4 5. The standard recommended by the American Probation and Parole Association for the assignment and evaluation of duties performed by a probation officer is the __________ standard rather than the caseload standard. ANS: workload REF: p. 102-103 LO: 4 6. Think of community supervision as a two-way relationship between the officer and the offender that is affected by the offender’s _________ to change, coupled with the way the officer responds to and encourages that change ANS: motivation REF: p.105 LO: 3 7. Because of its impact on an offender’s self-concept and the high correlation between it and the number of probationers and parolees who return to prison, every probation and parole officer should work with the offender to find ___________. ANS: employment REF: p.108 LO: 4 8. __________ factors include things that do not change, such as age, race, and criminal history. ANS: Static REF: p.95 LO: 2 9. Preliminary evaluations of the first NBS sites compared probationers supervised in the NBS program, which had smaller caseloads, with probationers supervised using __________ probation. ANS: traditional REF: p.109 LO: 5 10. ___________ factors are variables that do change and are the most valuable in measuring both negative and positive offender change over time. These factors can include family and friends, emotional health, housing, and financial situation. ANS: Dynamic REF: 95 LO: 2 11. The __________ is a 54-item scale that assigns a numerical value to many of the same factors identified in the presentence investigation report. ANS: LSI-R REF: 95 LO: 2 110 12. The __________ was created to allow probationers and parolees to be supervised in states other than where they were convicted. ANS: Interstate Compact REF: 110-111 LO: 6 13. The __________ state is the state that undertakes supervision from the sending state. ANS: receiving REF: 110-111 LO: 6 14. Women on community supervision have typically entered the system because __________ crimes. ANS: drug REF: p.108 LO: 4 15. Festervan (2003) operates a female community facility and recommends that during the time women offenders are addressing prior abuse and problems with drugs and alcohol, that they be allowed to do so in an environment that they perceive is safe from __________ and doesn’t involve posing for men that they may have only perceived or related to in a sexual way. ANS: sexual harassment REF: p.108 LO: 4 Essay Questions 1. Describe NBS and then argue for the use of neighborhood-based probation supervision over traditional methods. In what situations might NBS be most useful? ANS: In neighborhood-based supervision (NBS), the probation officers conduct the supervision and implement the case plan by being more visible and having a strong community presence. The elements of NBS include assignment of offenders according to zip code or type of offense (or both), developing community partnerships with police, treatment providers, and faith-based initiatives. Cases are assigned to officers according to geographic beat areas in a community, which is ideal for using geographic information systems (GIS) technology. NBS sites started in Boston; Phoenix; Tucson; Dallas/Ft. Worth; Waco, Texas; and Spokane, Washington. Preliminary evaluations of these sites compared probationers supervised in the NBS program, which had smaller caseloads, with probationers supervised using traditional probation. An evaluation of one site indicated that probationers supervised in the NBS program perceived more support and help from their probation officer in finding employment and in making connections to treatment providers than did probationers supervised on traditional caseloads. NBS officers had more autonomy and a closer connection with police and the community than traditional probation officers, but relationships with treatment service providers were 111 similar for both groups. NBS probationers were more likely to be violated for technical violations than traditional probationers, yet both groups committed a similar number of new crimes while on supervision. Overall recidivism rates between the two groups were not significantly different (Lutze, Smith, and Lovrich, 2004). Evaluations of the other sites need to be completed to obtain a more complete picture of NBS. REF: p. 107-110 LO: 5 2. How does assessing client needs in education, employment, treatment, and so on help develop the program plan? How much should a client be expected to do while on supervision? ANS: The officer must also identify those characteristics, conditions, or behavioral problems that limit the offender’s motivation or may lead to a return to criminal behavior. Such treatment needs include drug or alcohol abuse, mental illness, anger management issues, or deficiencies in education or vocational skills. Treatment activities are defined as actions taken by the supervising officer intended to bring about a change in the offender’s conduct or condition for the purpose of rehabilitation and reintegration into the law-abiding community. Together, both risk and needs assessments can (and should) define the types of correctional services that are made available to offenders. The principles of effective intervention state that offenders should participate in treatment every day occupying 40 to 70 percent of the day for 3 to 9 months. Obviously, this depends upon the needs assessment and the importance of the treatment program must be weighed against the need for fulltime employment. The importance of carefully gathering and evaluating the offender’s history cannot be overstated, for past behavior is, at the moment, the best predictor we have of future behavior. REF: p. 109 LO: 1 3. Discuss the use of various risk prediction scales. How might risk assessment best be used in community supervision? ANS: Risk assessment provides a measure of the probationer or parolee’s degree of dangerousness to the public and also measures the offender’s propensity to engage in future criminal activity. Probation and parole jurisdictions have developed some form of risk prediction scale to assist them in developing supervision plans and in caseload classification. These instruments differ in some respects, but all of them place offenders in groups with a known statistical probability of committing new crimes or violating the conditions of supervision. The first generation assessments relied on interviewing the offender and using case-by-case anecdotal information to make the decision about risk. The second generation assessments include Client Management Classification (CMC), the Correctional Offender Management Profiles for Alternative Sentences (COMPAS), the Wisconsin Client Management Classification, and the Salient Factor Score. These assessments primarily use static questions about previous behavior, which has already happened and cannot be altered. More recent third generation assessments are the Offender Inventory Assessment (OIA) and the Level of Service Inventory-Revised (LSI- 112 R). These assessments include both static and dynamic factors, which aid in measuring both negative and positive offender change over time. Research findings have led to one risk principle, which is to reserve the most intensive treatment programs for the highest risk offenders, in part, because this target population will benefit exponentially more from the intervention than the low-risk offenders (Hanley, 2002). REF: p. 94-95 LO: 2 4. Discuss the concept of caseload and workload computation. Why might workload be a better method of allocating probation or parole officer resources? ANS: Central to the concept of evidence-based practices is a manageable caseload. A probation or parole officer’s caseload is defined as the number of individuals or cases one officer can supervise effectively. In practice, caseloads vary widely because not every offender requires the same amount of supervision. The more intensive the supervision, the lower the caseload number. The American Probation and Parole Association has long recommended a “workload standard” of about 120 hours per month. The workload standard is more accurate, particularly if an officer has offenders of varying supervision levels. Workload is calculated by first assuming the number of hours required to supervise each client based on their level of supervision (maximum, medium, or minimum). A maximum supervision case may require, for example, four hours of the officer’s time per month. A medium supervision case may require two hours per month, whereas a minimum supervision case may only require one hour or less per month of the officer’s time. Given these calculations, one officer could effectively supervise 30 maximum supervision cases, 60 medium cases, and as many as 120 minimum cases. Development of a workload standard would allow for comparison between jurisdictions and improve the next step of case planning. REF: p. 102-103 LO: 4 5. Explain the history and function of the original Interstate Compact and the more recent Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision. ANS: Prior to 1937, probationers or parolees could not be supervised outside the state where he or she was convicted. This prevented many offenders from being supervised in the places that would offer the best chance for success on probation or parole. To address this issue, a group of states entered into a statutory agreement to supervise probationers and parolees for each other. Known as the Interstate Compact, it was originally signed by 25 states in 1937, and by 1951, it had been ratified by all states, as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. In 1955, the Interstate Compact on Juveniles was established as well. The compacts identify the sending state (the state of conviction) and the receiving state (the state that undertakes the supervision). The receiving state informs the sending state on a quarterly basis of the probationer’s progress, but the sending state retains ultimate authority to modify the conditions of probation, revoke probation, or terminate probation. 113 It is also generally held that the sending state alone has authority to determine upon which basis a violator may be returned. The reasons for return cannot be challenged by the receiving state. The three main problems with interstate compacts were liability, monitoring compliance, and slow processing speed. Since probation supervision styles varied from state to state, each state had different thresholds and policies for when a probationer was considered to be in violation. Because of these ongoing problems, the National Institute of Corrections (NIC) determined that the best resolution was to provide a new way to administer interstate compacts. The result of the NIC study was the creation of the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision in 2000. This revised compact developed an interstate commission that is composed of one commissioner representative from each participating state. The commission is a national organization empowered to create and enforce the same rules for all states, collect national statistics, coordinate training and education, and notify victims of public safety. With this new structure and oversight commission, correctional administrators are hopeful that the problems with interstate compacts will be a thing of the past. As of 2004, all states except for Virginia and Mississippi were members. REF: 110-111 LO: 6 114

Show more Read less
Institution
Community
Course
Community











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Community
Course
Community

Document information

Uploaded on
September 30, 2023
Number of pages
212
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$34.78
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamsExpert (self)
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
657
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
2830
Last sold
1 week ago
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

89 reviews

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions