100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

US RAC Review Questions RAPS Modules 2024 with complete solution

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

US RAC Review Questions RAPS Modules 2024 with complete solution In which situation is an IND not required? A) You intend to conduct a clinical trial with an investigational new drug B) You intend to conduct a clinical trial with an approved drug to support a marketing application for a new indication C) You intend to collect blood samples from subjects to look for biomarkers or pharmacogenetic information D) You intend to conduct a clinical trial using 2 of your approved drugs in a new combination - Answer ️️ -C) You intend to collect blood samples from subjects to look for biomarkers or pharmacogenetic information In the clinical development plan for an investigational antihypertensive drug, which of the following studies would typically be conducted first: A) 1 month repeat dose toxicology study B) Single dose escalation PK study in healthy volunteers C) Multiple dose PK study in healthy volunteers D) Single dose escalation study in hypertensive patients - Answer ️️ -B) Single dose escalation PK study in healthy volunteers A sponsor must report an unexpected, fatal or life-threatening experience believed to be associated with an unapproved drug/biologic: A) to FDA, investigators and IRBs within 7 calendar days B) to FDA and investigators within 7 calendar days C) to FDA within 14 calendar days D) to FDA and investigators within 7 working days - Answer ️️ -B) to FDA and investigators within 7 calendar days Which of the following is a covered study as defined under Financial Disclosure regulations: A) Phase I dose escalation study B) Phase I/II Pharmacokinetic Study C) A large open label safety study conducted at a large number of study sites D) Phase III pivotal study - Answer ️️ -D) Phase III pivotal study Your company is developing a product to treat a serious and life threatening disease. A clinically meaningful, well established primary endpoint will be used in the pivotal studies. Which regulatory strategy might you select prior to commencing Phase 3 studies? A) Request Special Protocol Assessment B) Request Fast Track Designation C) Request Priority Review D) Approval under Subpart H, Accelerated Approval of New Drugs for Serious or Life Threatening Illnesses - Answer ️️ -A) Request Special Protocol Assessment As a regulatory affairs professional, you are responsible for developing the content of an information package for a Type B meeting with FDA. Your pr

Show more Read less
Institution
RAC Devices
Course
RAC Devices

Content preview

US RAC Re view Questions RAPS Modules 2024 with complete solution In which situation is an IND not required? A) You intend to conduct a clinical trial with an investigational new drug B) You intend to conduct a clinical trial with an approved drug to support a marketing application for a new indication C) You intend to collect blood samples from subjects to look for biomarkers or pharmacogenetic information D) You intend to conduct a cl inical trial using 2 of your approved drugs in a new combination - Answer ✔️✔️-C) You intend to collect blood samples from subjects to look for biomarkers or pharmacogenetic information In the clinical development plan for an investigational antihypertensi ve drug, which of the following studies would typically be conducted first: A) 1 month repeat dose toxicology study B) Single dose escalation PK study in healthy volunteers C) Multiple dose PK study in healthy volunteers D) Single dose escalation study in hypertensive patients - Answer ✔️✔️-B) Single dose escalation PK study in healthy volunteers A sponsor must report an unexpected, fatal or life -threatening experience believed to be associated with an unapproved drug/biologic: A) to FDA, investigators an d IRBs within 7 calendar days B) to FDA and investigators within 7 calendar days C) to FDA within 14 calendar days D) to FDA and investigators within 7 working days - Answer ✔️✔️-B) to FDA and investigators within 7 calendar days Which of the following is a covered study as defined under Financial Disclosure regulations: A) Phase I dose escalation study B) Phase I/II Pharmacokinetic Study C) A large open label safety study conducted at a large number of study sites D) Phase III pivotal study - Answer ✔️✔️-D) Phase III pivotal study Your company is developing a product to treat a serious and life threatening disease. A clinically meaningful, well established primary endpoint will be used in the pivotal studies. Which regulatory strategy might you select prio r to commencing Phase 3 studies? A) Request Special Protocol Assessment B) Request Fast Track Designation C) Request Priority Review D) Approval under Subpart H, Accelerated Approval of New Drugs for Serious or Life Threatening Illnesses - Answer ✔️✔️-A) Request Special Protocol Assessment As a regulatory affairs professional, you are responsible for developing the content of an informa tion package for a Type B meeting with FDA. Your primary objective is to: A) Reach consensus on content from contributing team members B) Ensure content is sufficient to support meeting objective(s) and questions to FDA C) Provide appropriate preclinical summary D) Provide appropriate clinical summary - Answer ✔️✔️-B) Ensure content is sufficient to support meeting objective(s) and questions to FDA You, a regulatory affairs professional, are assessing the information to be submitted in support of a marketi ng application for a new dosage form for a listed drug. You lack right of reference to one key preclinical report. Which type of application will you prepare for submission? A) 505 (b) (1) B) 505 (b) (2) C) 505 (j) D) PMA - Answer ✔️✔️-B) 505 (b) (2) 8) If FDA were to invoke the Application Integrity Policy, which of the following is a possible outcome? A) Defer review of pending application(s) B) "File" a marketing application at the 60 day review C) Grant a waiver or deferral for pediatric clinical stud y D) Approve a marketing application - Answer ✔️✔️-A) Defer review of pending application(s) 9) Which of the following supplements to an approved NDA/BLA must be approved by FDA prior to distributing product made using the change? A) Make change(s) to com ply with USP

Written for

Institution
RAC Devices
Course
RAC Devices

Document information

Uploaded on
January 16, 2024
Number of pages
29
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1138
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
483
Documents
36006
Last sold
2 days ago
Golden Quill Emporium Store

Get Yourself Well-Researched Study Materials to Ace Your Online& Actual Exam Tests with Confidence. STUDY LIKE A PRO WITH A WELL FORMATTED Q&A MATERIALS.

3.6

245 reviews

5
100
4
39
3
54
2
20
1
32

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions