100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ARDMS SPI Comprehensive Exam With Complete Solutions 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Which gain will increase the risk of bioeffects? a. transmit b. receive c. gain d. overall gain Answer - a. transmit Which of the following is considered the memory of an ultrasound instrument? a. pulser b. transducer c. receiver d. beam former e. digital scan converter f. display monitor Answer - e. digital scan converter Spectral broadening suggest: a. laminar flow b. turbulent flow c. flow away from the transducer d. flow towards the transducer Answer - b. turbulent flow With pulse wave Doppler axial resolution: Answer - degrades What color is usually use in color flow Doppler variance map to indicate turbulent flow? Answer - green

Show more Read less
Institution
ARDMS SPI
Course
ARDMS SPI

Content preview

ARDMS SPI Comprehensive Exam With Complete Solutions 2024.
Which gain will increase the risk of bioeffects?
a. transmit
b. receive
c. gain
d. overall gain Answer - a. transmit
Which of the following is considered the memory of an ultrasound instrument?
a. pulser
b. transducer
c. receiver
d. beam former
e. digital scan converter
f. display monitor Answer - e. digital scan converter
Spectral broadening suggest:
a. laminar flow
b. turbulent flow
c. flow away from the transducer
d. flow towards the transducer Answer - b. turbulent flow
With pulse wave Doppler axial resolution: Answer - degrades
What color is usually use in color flow Doppler variance map to indicate turbulent flow? Answer - green Doppler high pass filter eliminates: Answer - high amplitude signals; low velocity flow
The Doppler wall filter is considered a: Answer - high pass filter
The Nyquist Limit is equal to:
a. propagation speed x frequency
b. propagation speed/ wavelength
c. PRF/2
d. 4xV^2 Answer - c. PRF/2
Multiple echoes, equally spaced originating from a gas bubble is called:
a. comet tail
b. ring down
c. slice thickness artifact
d. multipath Answer - b. ring down
An increase in red blood cell velocity will_____ the Doppler Shift:
a. increase
b. decrease
c. not change
d. cannot be predicted Answer - a. increase
The primary advantage of CW Doppler is:
a. range resolution
b. range discrimination
c. range ambiguity
d. range gating
e. absence of sampling rate Answer - e. absence of sampling rate

Written for

Institution
ARDMS SPI
Course
ARDMS SPI

Document information

Uploaded on
February 25, 2024
Number of pages
9
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
COCOSOLUTIONS Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
168
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
16
Documents
7435
Last sold
4 hours ago
COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE

COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE YOU GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES,ASSIGNMENTS,FLASHCARDS,NOTES,SUMMARIES,REVIEWS .ALL YOUR ACADEMIC SOLUTIONS WE GOT YOU COVERED.WE ARE YOUR STUDY SOLUTION ,MAKING YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY SMOOTH AND EFFICIENT FOR MORE ENQUIRIES FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT.

4.1

27 reviews

5
14
4
6
3
5
2
1
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions