Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

California Real Estate Exam Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
229
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

California Real Estate Exam Multiple Choice Questions and Answers An appraiser's definition of "Value" would be: a. present worth of all rights to future benefits arising out of ownership. b. the ability of one commodity to command other commodities in exchange. c. relationship between the thing desired and the potential purchaser. d. all of the above. - Answer- d. all of the above. These are elements of value. Which of the following abbreviations is associated with the FHA? a. NAR b. CPM c. MIP/MMI d. MBA - Answer- c. MIP/MMI MIP - Mortgage Insurance Premium/Mutual Mortgage Insurance. An investor group recently sold a parcel of land for $217,500, which was 45% more than they paid for it. The land is described as follows: N½ of the NW¼ of the SE¼ of Section 13 plus the W½ of the NE¼ of Section 13. What was the original price they paid per acre for the property? a. $1,500 b. $1,200 c. $1,000 d. $750 - Answer- a. $1,500 $217,500 ÷ 145% (1.45) = $150,000 original price Acreage: N½ of the NW¼ of the SE¼ = 20 acres W½ of the NE¼ = 80 acres Therefore, price per acre = $150,000 ÷ 100 = $1,500. Which of the following is NOT a lien? a. Encumbrance b. Homestead c. Zoning d. All of the above - Answer- d. All of the above A lien is a charge against property, whereby the property is made security for payment of the debt, i.e., attachment. A property sells for $121,000. The purchaser gives $10,000 down payment, agrees to place an additional $5,000 down, and ta ke over an existing VA first loan of $100,000, with the remainder to be in the form of a 2nd note and trust deed. For these cond itions, how much would the documentary tax stamps be? a. $1.10 b. $5.50 c. $133.10 d. $23.10 - Answer- d. $23.10 Do NOT pay on old existing loan being taken over. Therefore, ($121,000 - 100,000) ÷ 1,000 x ($1.10) = 21.0 x $1.10 = $23.10. If an appraiser were called upon to evaluate a public building, which had unique and distinctive architecture, he would employ which of the following methods of valuation? a. Replacement (cost approach) b. Comparison c. Capitalization d. None of the above - Answer- a. Replacement (cost approach) Since there is no income for capitalization and no means for comparing sales, replacement cost is the only approach available. The members of the National Association of Real Estate Brokers are called: a. Realtors®. b. Consolidated Brokers. c. Realtists. d. None of the above. - Answer- c. Realtists. If the taxes on a newly acquired property will amount to 1.25% of the purchase price, what will the first installment (6 months) bill for a home costing $125,500 be? a. $765.35 b. $742.51 c. $784.38 d. $795.97 - Answer- c. $784.38 $125,500 x (.0125) ÷ 2 = $784.38. The best source for establishing the age of a home would be the: a. county tax assessor. b. building and safety department. c. county recorder's office. d. either a or b. - Answer- a. county tax assessor. The county tax assessor is the best source for establishing the age of a home. "Gross multiplier" is used to determine value of certain types of income properties. It is determined by: a. dividing the gross rental income by the appraised value. b. multiplying the market price by the capitalization rate. c. dividing the sales price by the gross monthly rental. d. multiplying the gross monthly rental by a reasonable cap rate. - Answer- c. dividing the sales price by the gross monthly rental. Gross Rent Multiplier is a rough, quick way of converting gross rent into market value. Which of the following could be used with a purchaser without the immediate involvement of a title change? a. Grant deed b. Land contract c. Quit claim deed d. Warranty deed - Answer- b. Land contract The land contract does not pass title until some later time, whereby the buyer (vendee) has performed certain requirements (i.e., accumulate a minimum amount of equity for down payment); title in the meantime remains with the seller (vendor). It is preferable to use the replacement cost method of appraisal on new buildings, as opposed to old buildings, because: a. it is easier to estimate depreciation. b. values of land change. c. it is difficult to estimate historical values

Show more Read less
Institution
Real Estate
Course
Real Estate











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Real Estate
Course
Real Estate

Document information

Uploaded on
February 29, 2024
Number of pages
229
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BrittieDonald Howard Community College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
437
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
162
Documents
22049
Last sold
1 week ago
BrittieDonald Study Solutions.

Get Help in Your Due Online and Actual Exams, Assignments with Well Researched and Up-to date Study Materials for Guaranteed Success

3.4

97 reviews

5
43
4
14
3
7
2
5
1
28

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions