100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Fundamentals_of_Physics__7th_Edition__Test_Bank.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
655
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Fundamentals_of_Physics__7th_Edition__Test_Bank.

Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT

1. The SI standard of time is based on:
A. the daily rotation of the earth
B. the frequency of light emitted by Kr86
C. the yearly revolution of the earth about the sun
D. a precision pendulum clock
E. none of these
Ans: E

2. A nanosecond is:
A. 109 s
B. 10−9 s
C. 10−10 s
D. 10−10 s
E. 10−12
Ans: B

3. The SI standard of length is based on:
A. the distance from the north pole to the equator along a meridian passing through Paris
B. wavelength of light emitted by Hg198
C. wavelength of light emitted by Kr86
D. a precision meter stick in Paris
E. the speed of light
Ans: E

4. In 1866, the U. S. Congress defined the U. S. yard as exactly 3600/3937 international meter.
This was done primarily because:
A. length can be measured more accurately in meters than in yards
B. the meter is more stable than the yard
C. this definition relates the common U. S. length units to a more widely used system
D. there are more wavelengths in a yard than in a meter
E. the members of this Congress were exceptionally intelligent
Ans: C

5. Which of the following is closest to a yard in length?
A. 0.01 m
B. 0.1 m
C. 1 m
D. 100 m
E. 1000 m
Ans: C




Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 1

, 6. There is no SI base unit for area because:
A. an area has no thickness; hence no physical standard can be built
B. we live in a three (not a two) dimensional world
C. it is impossible to express square feet in terms of meters
D. area can be expressed in terms of square meters
E. area is not an important physical quantity
Ans: D

7. The SI base unit for mass is:
A. gram
B. pound
C. kilogram
D. ounce
E. kilopound
Ans: C

8. A gram is:
A. 10−6 kg
B. 10−3 kg
C. 1 kg
D. 103 kg
E. 106 kg
Ans: B

9. Which of the following weighs about a pound?
A. 0.05 kg
B. 0.5 kg
C. 5 kg
D. 50 kg
E. 500 kg
Ans: D

10. (5.0 × 104 ) × (3.0 × 106 ) =
A. 1.5 × 109
B. 1.5 × 1010
C. 1.5 × 1011
D. 1.5 × 1012
E. 1.5 × 1013
Ans: C

11. (5.0 × 104 ) × (3.0 × 10−6 ) =
A. 1.5 × 10−3
B. 1.5 × 10−1
C. 1.5 × 101
D. 1.5 × 103
E. 1.5 × 105
Ans: B

2 Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT

,12. 5.0 × 105 + 3.0 × 106 =
A. 8.0 × 105
B. 8.0 × 106
C. 5.3 × 105
D. 3.5 × 105
E. 3.5 × 106
Ans: E

13. (7.0 × 106 )/(2.0 × 10−6 ) =
A. 3.5 × 10−12
B. 3.5 × 10−6
C. 3.5
D. 3.5 × 106
E. 3.5 × 1012
Ans: E

14. The number of significant figures in 0.00150 is:
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Ans: B

15. The number of significant figures in 15.0 is:
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Ans: C

16. 3.2 × 2.7 =
A. 9
B. 8
C. 8.6
D. 8.64
E. 8.640
Ans: C




Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 3

, 17. 1.513 + 27.3 =
A. 29
B. 28.8
C. 28.9
D. 28.81
E. 28.813
( )Ans: B
18. 1 mi is equivalent to 1609 m so 55 mph is:
A. 15 m/s
B. 25 m/s
C. 66 m/s
D. 88 m/s
E. 1500 m/s
Ans: B

19. A sphere with a radius of 1.7 cm has a volume of:
A. 2.1 × 10−5 m3
B. 9.1 × 10−4 m3
C. 3.6 × 10−3 m3
D. 0.11 m3
E. 21 m3
Ans: A

20. A sphere with a radius of 1.7 cm has a surface area of:
A. 2.1 × 10−5 m2
B. 9.1 × 10−4 m2
C. 3.6 × 10−3 m2
D. 0.11 m2
E. 36 m2
Ans: C

21. A right circular cylinder with a radius of 2.3 cm and a height of 1.4 m has a volume of:
A. 0.20 m3
B. 0.14 m3
C. 9.3 × 10−3 m3
D. 2.3 × 10−3 m3
E. 7.4 × 10−4 m3
Ans: D

22. A right circular cylinder with a radius of 2.3 cm and a height of 1.4 cm has a total surface area
of:
A. 1.7 × 10−3 m2
B. 3.2 × 10−3 m2
C. 2.0 × 10−3 m3
D. 5.3 × 10−3 m2
E. 7.4 × 10−3 m2
Ans: D

4 Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT

Written for

Institution
Study
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 17, 2024
Number of pages
655
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.63
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
testbank011

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
testbank011 Cambridge University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
217
Last sold
1 year ago
testbanks solution01

here u can find some of the testbanks and notes of various subjects

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions