Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

2024 Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers (2023) (Verified Answers) GRADED A

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
117
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

2024 Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers (2023) (Verified Answers) GRADED A Divisions of labor... A. Outlines how things are to bedoneandusually how far apersoncan go without requesting further guidance B. Relates tothenumber of peopleoneperson cansupervise effectively C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task D. Is the idea that each firefighter answers to only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task Theincident management system defines spanof control as: A. organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into smaller tasks B. having theability tostart small and expand if an incident becomes morecomplexC. the number of subordinate who report to one supervisor D. each person having only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. the number of subordinatewho report to one supervisor Firefighters perform duties and responsibilities in accordance with the who establishes the minimum standards for firefighters. A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)B. Federal Emergency Management Association (FEMA) C. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) D. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) - ANSWER-C. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) is the standard that contains minimum requirements and procedures for asafety and health program. A. 1901 B. 1932 C. 1001 D. 1500 - ANSWER-D. 1500 What does an initial radio report provide?A. Transfer of command B. Description of conditions as they appear C. Procedure for requesting aspecial alar

Show more Read less
Institution
2024 Firefighter
Course
2024 Firefighter

Content preview

2024 Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers (2023)
(Verified Answers) GRADED A

Divisions of labor...
A. Outlines how things are to be done and usually how far a person can go without
requesting further guidance
B. Relates to the number of people one person can supervise effectively
C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the
task
D. Is the idea that each firefighter answers to only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. Assigns a
task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task

The incident management system defines span of control as:
A. organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into smaller tasks B.
having the ability to start small and expand if an incident becomes more complexC. the
number of subordinate who report to one supervisor
D. each person having only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. the number of subordinatewho
report to one supervisor

Firefighters perform duties and responsibilities in accordance with the who
establishes the minimum standards for firefighters.
A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)B.
Federal Emergency Management Association (FEMA) C.
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
D. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) - ANSWER-C.
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) is the standard that contains
minimum requirements and procedures for a safety and health program.
A. 1901
B. 1932
C. 1001
D. 1500 - ANSWER-D. 1500

What does an initial radio report provide?A.

,Transfer of command
B. Description of conditions as they appear C.
Procedure for requesting a special alarm

,D. Operations from a legal and statistical standpoint - ANSWER-B. Description of
conditions as they appear

Which of the following should be an arrival report?A.
Number of victims
B. Discussion of command
C. Correct address of the incident
D. Emergency medical services on scene - ANSWER-C. Correct address of the incident


Which of the following provides the telecommunications center with a continuous recordof
actions at scene?
A. Arrival report
B. Progress report
C. Initial radio report
D. Personal accountability report - ANSWER-B. Progress report

What task may a telecommunications center be assigned during a progress report?A.
Requesting multiple or special alarms
B. Providing periodic time transmissions
C. Warning personnel of impending hazard on scene
D. Giving command in the absence of command staff - ANSWER-B. Providing periodictime
transmissions

must follow a broadcast process that begins with a clear statement that alertsall
listeners.
A. Arrival reports
B. Emergency radio traffic C.
Tactical progress reports
D. Additional resource requests - ANSWER-B. Emergency radio traffic

Which of the following would be a reason to request a personnel accountability report(PAR)?
A. The primary search is started
B. A secondary search is completed
C. An emergency evacuation is ordered
D. The public information officer requests it - ANSWER-C. An emergency evacuation is

, ordered

Which of following BEST explains why information is gathered for a post incidentreport?
A. reviewing tactical operations errors
B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries
C. Suggesting locations that need preincident surveys
D. Providing information to media before the official report - ANSWER-B. Determining
trends in firefighter injuries

Written for

Institution
2024 Firefighter
Course
2024 Firefighter

Document information

Uploaded on
March 25, 2024
Number of pages
117
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.69
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BEST100 Walden University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
54
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
34
Documents
1138
Last sold
6 months ago
BEST100

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, i represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me. Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.4

18 reviews

5
15
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions