Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NSG 350 Mental Health Week 1 Exam Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NSG 350 Mental Health Week 1 Exam Questions and Answers In 1952, Hildegard Peplau defined the psychiatric nurse's role as a: a. professional who helps patients with attitude adjustment. b. nurse who is extensively trained to care for psychiatric patients. c. resource person, a teacher, a leader, and a counselor to patients. d. professional who is certified to conduct psychosocial therapy sessions. - ANS: C c. resource person, a teacher, a leader, and a counselor to patients. 2. The contribution of Linda Richards that remains a part of contemporary psychiatric nursing practice is the idea that: a. psychiatric nurses should have advanced preparation. b. nurses should assess both the physical and the emotional needs of patients. c. psychotic behavior must be controlled before serious psychotherapy begins. d. basic physical needs must always be met before emotional needs are addressed. - ANS: B b. nurses should assess both the physical and the emotional needs of patients. 3. A nurse states, "I plan ways for patients assigned to me to participate in their own care and to be actively involved in all of the activities on the unit." This approach demonstrates the concept of: a. social accountability. b. therapeutic community. c. nurse-patient relationship. d. multidisciplinary mental health team. - ANS: B b. therapeutic community. 4. Hildegard Peplau's classic article "Interpersonal Techniques: The Crux of Psychiatric Nursing" directed psychiatric nursing's future growth by stating that the primary role of the psychiatric nurse was that of: a. leader. b. teacher. c. counselor. d. surrogate parent. - ANS: C c. counselor. 5. When teaching the orientation portion of a psychiatric nursing course, which statement would the instructor be most likely to make to the students? a. "There is one approved theoretical framework for psychiatric nursing practice." b. "Psychiatric nursing has yet to be recognized as a core mental health discipline." c. "Contemporary practice of psychiatric nursing is primarily focused on inpatient care." d. "The psychiatric nursing patient may be an individual, a family, a group, or even a community." - ANS: D d. "The psychiatric nursing patient may be an individual, a family, a group, or even a community." 6. For psychiatric nurses in the 1980s and 1990s, the scope of practice began to change to include: a. psychiatric care and medical care given by the home care nurse. b. new advances in the fields of psychobiology and technology. c. psychoanalytical therapy provided by the psychiatric nurse in the outpatient setting. d. new advances in the psychodynamic model of therapy made by the psychiatric nurse in the inpatient setting. - ANS: B b. new advances in the fields of psychobiology and technology. 7. During orientation to the inpatient psychiatric unit, new staff members are told, "Address all patients by their title and surname unless you are directed by the patient to do otherwise." The belief that underlies this directive is that: a. every person is worthy of respect. b. every individual has the potential to change. c. the goals of the individual are growth, health, autonomy, and self-actualization. d. the person functions as a holistic being who reacts to the environment as a whole person. - ANS: A a. every person is worthy of respect. 8. A psychiatric aide says, "I don't know why that patient does all that silly giggling and posturing. It's senseless!" The best reply to this comment would address the psychiatric nursing principle that states: a. every individual has the potential to change. b. illness can be a growth-producing experience for the individual. c. all behavior is meaningful, arising from personal needs and goals. d. everyone has the right to self-determination that includes the pursuit of health. - ANS: C c. all behavior is meaningful, arising from personal needs and goals. 9. The role of the psychiatric nurse in today's contemporary practice settings is: a. centered on the nurse-patient partnership. b. concentrated on psychosomatic therapies. c. centered on management of the patient's daily needs. d. caring for chronically ill psychiatric patients in acute-care settings. - ANS: A a. centered on the nurse-patient partnership. 10. The primary opportunity provided by psychiatric clinical rotations for nursing students is an opportunity to: a. become familiar with patients who have chronic psychiatric mental health issues. b. work with patients who have psychiatric as well as physical health issues. c. learn to work with patients with various psychiatric mental health issues. d. learn to care for patients who have emotional disorders. - ANS: C c. learn to work with patients with various psychiatric mental health issues. 11. Case supervision is a psychiatric nursing activity that falls within the nursing practice domain of: a. community education. b. communication. c. management. d. direct care. - ANS: D d. direct care. 12. When one considers the roles and functions of psychiatric nursing, the overlap of communication and management roles is seen in the function of: a. teaching. b. delegation. c. direct care. d. collaboration. - ANS: D d. collaboration 13. The major determinants of the roles in which a psychiatric nurse engages are: a. personal preference and age. b. local custom and physician support. c. state law and personal qualifications. d. work setting and personal preference. - ANS: C c. state law and personal qualifications. 14. Nursing should increase its role in the advocating of funding for outcome studies because these studies: a. increase patient compliance with therapeutic regimens. b. document quality, cost, and effectiveness of psychiatric nursing. c. update psychiatric nursing specialists on new practice developments. d. lead to the implementation of untried interventions and practice guidelines. - ANS: B b. document quality, cost, and effectiveness of psychiatric nursing.

Show more Read less
Institution
NSG 350
Course
NSG 350










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NSG 350
Course
NSG 350

Document information

Uploaded on
April 30, 2024
Number of pages
23
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • nsg 350
$13.69
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Bundle For NSG 350 Exam Questions with Correct Answers
-
11 2024
$ 148.49 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
shiifridoc EXAMS
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
1905
Last sold
4 months ago
Best Study Guide Exams Questions and Answers

Assisting students with quality work is my number one priority. My documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your career path, I can assure a good grade if you use my work.

5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions