Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FIRST AID PRACTICE TEST #2 - American Red Cross Test | 96 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | 24 Pages | 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

FIRST AID PRACTICE TEST #2 - American Red Cross Test | 96 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | 24 Pages | 2024 1 Your check of the scene suggests that a victim has suffered an electrical shock. The first thing to do is ..... A. Cover all burns with a dry loose dressing. B. Ask a bystander to help you move the victim. C. Place the victim on one side with the head down. D. Make sure the power is turned off. - Answer ️️ -D. Make sure the power is turned off 2 A victim of a car accident has just vomited and now appears to be coughing up blood. He is breathing very quickly and his pulse is weak and fast. What is most likely wrong? A. He is having a seizure. B. He has internal bleeding. C. He is having a heart attack. D. He is having a diabetic emergency. - Answer ️️ -B. He has internal bleeding. 3 You are caring for a victim with a burned hand. Put the hand in cool water if .... A. The burns are very deep. B. There are burns with open blisters. C. The burns are minor with no open blisters. D. You should put the hand in cool water for all of the above. - Answer ️️ -D. You should put the hand in cool water for all of the above. 4 In general, a splint should be .... A. Loose, so that the victim can still move the injured limb. B. Snug, but not so tight that it slows circulation. C. Tied with cravats over the injured area. D. None of the above. - Answer ️️ -B. Snug, but not so tight that it slows circulation 5 A victim has lost a lot of blood through a deep cut in his leg. He is breathing fast and seems pale and restless. He is probably ...... A. Having a stroke. B. Having a heart attack. C. In shock. D. Choking. - Answer ️️ -C. In shock. 6 You suspect that a person has been poisoned. She is conscious. Your first call should be to ..... A. The Poison Control Center or your local emergency phone number. B. The victim's physician. C. The hospital emergency department. D. The Pharmacy. - Answer ️️ -A. The Poison Control Center or your local emergency phone number. 7 Which would you do when caring for seizure victim? A. Remove nearby objects that might cause injury. B. Place a small object, such as a rolled up piece of cloth, between the victim's teeth. C. Try to hold the person still. D. All of the above. - Answer ️️ -A. Remove nearby objects that might cause injury. 8 Splint an injury to a muscle, bone, or joint only when ... A. You have to move or transport the victim. B. You can do so without hurting the victim. C. You have splinting materials available. D. Both a and b. - Answer ️️ -D. Both a and b. 9 For which of the following burn victims should you immediately call your local emergency phone number? A. A 40-year-old man who has burned his hand with hot coffee. B. A 68-year-old woman who has a blistered grease burn on her hands and arms. C. A 26-year-old woman who has sunburn on her shoulders. D. All of the above. - Answer ️️ -B. A 68-year-old woman who has a blistered grease burn on her hands and arms. 10 A 15-year-old boy has just splashed a chemical on his face. After sending someone to call for an ambulance, you would . . . A. Cover the burned area. B. Have the victim stay calm until an ambulance arrives. C. Flush the burned area with large amounts of water until the ambulance arrives. D. Immediately drive the victim to the hospital. - Answer ️️ -C. Flush the burned area with large amounts of water until the ambulance arrives. 11 Why should you cover burns with a clean or sterile dressing? A. To prevent infection. B. To cool burned area. C. To keep the burned area wam. D. Both a and c. - Answer ️️ -A. To prevent infection. 12 You find a person at the bottom of the stairs. He appears to have fallen and seems badly hurt. After sending someone for help, you would . . . A. Roll the victim onto his stomach keeping the head and back in a straight line. B. Roll the victim onto one side. C. Position the victim onto one side. D. Attempt to keep the victim from moving. - Answer ️️ -D. Attempt to keep the victim from moving. 13 A victim has a large piece of glass sticking out of her leg. You should . . . A. Leave the glass in her leg and control the bleeding. B. Call your local emergency phone number. C. Remove the glass and then control the bleeding. D. Both a and b. - Answer ️️ -D. Both a and b. 14 What should be your first concern at the scene where a person has been seriously burned? A. Checking the scene for safety. B. Checking the victims breathing and pulse. C. Calling your local emergency phone number. D. Cooling the burned area. - Answer ️️ -A. Checking the sce

Show more Read less
Institution
CPR/AED/First Aid -American Red Cross
Course
CPR/AED/First Aid -American Red Cross










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
CPR/AED/First Aid -American Red Cross
Course
CPR/AED/First Aid -American Red Cross

Document information

Uploaded on
May 1, 2024
Number of pages
24
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GraceAmelia West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
99
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
32
Documents
8972
Last sold
3 days ago
GraceAmelia\'s Emporium

Get a well Researched and Accurate Study Materials to Boost Your Grades and Excel Academically Offered by Seller Grace.

2.8

8 reviews

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions