Annually Notify - ANSWER Colleges are required to do this for
[…] students receive monetary benefits such as federal grants, loans or
work-study.
Parent - ANSWER May be a natural parent, a guardian, or an
individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or guardian.
Proper Identification - ANSWER Students can be required to provide
this to gain access to personal records and to review the docket or
file while in the records office.
FERPA - ANSWER This law applies only to educational institutions
that are either direct or indirect recipients of federal funds made
available by the Department of Education (20 USC § 1232g; 34 CFR
, Part 99). Specifically, the law states that: "No funds shall be made
available under any applicable program to any educational agency or
institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively
prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in
attendance at a school of such agency or at such institution . . . the
right to inspect and review the education records of their children"
(emphasis added) (20 USC § 1232g(a)(1)(A)).
Funds may be withheld either when there is a policy of denying
access OR when the institution effectively prevents access,
regardless of policy.
FERPA - who is it limited to? - ANSWER FERPA (like title IX) is limited