100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank in Conjunction with Internet & World Wide Web How to Program,Deitel,4e

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
97
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Nothing can help you conquer your exams more than a reliable test bank for Internet & World Wide Web How to Program,Deitel,4e. These practice exam questions give you access instructor-like exam questions, and topics that most likely will be asked about during your next exam. Buy the test bank and download it right away!

Show more Read less

Content preview

Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers and the Internet

1.1 Introduction



1.1 _______ is one of the most abundant materials on earth and is used to make computer chips.

a) Magnesium

b) Iron

c) Silicon

d) Copper

Ans: c



1.2 _______ programming is a programming method which predates object-oriented techniques.

a) Structured

b) Complex

c) Java

d) ASP.NET

Ans: a


1.2 What Is a Computer?
1.3 The fastest _______ today can perform trillions of additions per second.

a) Supercomputers

b) Programmer

c) Calculator

d) Hard disk

Ans: a



1.4 The programs that run on a computer are referred to as _______.

a) Web services

b) Hardware

,c) Processing units

d) Software

Ans: d


1.3 Computer Organization



1.5 The _______ is the “receiving” section of the computer.

a) Output unit

b) Memory unit

c) Arithmetic and logic unit

d) Input unit

Ans: d



1.6 The arithmetic and logic unit is the _______ section of the computer

a) administrative

b) manufacturing

c) shipping

d) receiving

e) warehousing

Ans: b


1.4 Machine Languages, Assembly Languages and High-Level Languages


1.7 Abbreviating elementary computer operations with English-like abbreviations forms the basis of
_______ languages.

a) Assembly languages

b) High-level languages

c) Mid-level languages

d) Machine languages

Ans: a

,1.8 A computer can directly understand only its own _______.

a) Scripting language

b) Translator programs

c) Machine language

d) Assembly language

Ans: c


1.5 History of the Internet and the World Wide Web



1.9 _______ eventually evolved into today’s Internet.

a) The World Wide Web Consortium

b) Cobol

c) The ARPANET

d) Pascal

e) MIT’s Project MAC

Ans: c




1.10 The _______ _______ _______ ensures that messages are properly routed from sender to receiver and
that the messages arrive intact.

a) Transportation Conform Practicum

b) Transmission Care Protocol

c) Transfer Control Placement

d) Transmission Control Protocol

Ans: d


1.6 World Wide Web Consortium

, 1.11 Tim Berners Lee founded the _______ in 1994 to promote interoperability and accessibility on the
Web.

a) WWW

b) Internet

c) MSN

d) W3C

Ans: d



1.12 Which of the following is NOT a W3C Recommendation?

a) CSS

b) XHTML

c) C++

d) XML

Ans: c


1.7 Web 2.0



1.13 Which of the following sites does NOT use features of Web 2.0?

a) Facebook

b) Wikipedia

c) del.icio.us

d) Digg

e) none of the above

Ans: e


1.14 ______ are web-based software components that companies can integrate into their own
products, greatly speeding up the development process.
a) .NET- compatible languages
b) Framework Class Libraries
c) Web services
d) None of the above
Ans: c

Document information

Uploaded on
June 17, 2024
Number of pages
97
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBank4Textbooks Harvard Law School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
224
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
25
Documents
2967
Last sold
1 week ago
Practice tests and quizzes

You can find bunch of tests, quizzes, and practice exams for a lot of college-level textbooks and classes. We cover colleges in the U.S. , Canada and worldwide.

4.1

40 reviews

5
25
4
4
3
4
2
2
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions