100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test bank for Pathophysiology Chapter 14 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Test bank for Pathophysiology Chapter 14 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!

Institution
A4M
Course
A4M

Content preview

Test bank for Pathophysiology Chapter 14 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!
Through what area does the cerebrospinal fluid circulate around the brain and spinal cord?
A) Between the double layers of the dura mater
B) In the subdural space
C) In the subarachnoid space
D) Through the arachnoid villi - Correct Answer - C
Which of the following is the usual location of language centers?
A) Left hemisphere
B) Right hemisphere
C) Brainstem
D) Hypothalamus - Correct Answer - A
What would be the effect of damage to the auditory association area in the left hemisphere?
A) Loss of hearing in both ears
B) Inability to understand what is heard
C) Loss of hearing in the left ear
D) Inability to determine the source of the sound - Correct Answer - B
Which of the following applies to the corticospinal tract?
A) It is an ascending tract.
B) The nerve fibers conduct sensory impulses.
C) It is an extrapyramidal tract. D) It is a pyramidal tract for efferent impulses. - Correct Answer - D
What is a major function of the limbic system?
A) Overall control of fluid balance
B) Required for logical thinking, reason, and decision making
C) Determines emotional responses
D) Responsible for artistic and musical talents - Correct Answer - C
What does a vegetative state refer to?
A) Depression of the reticular activating system (RAS) and inability to initiate action
B) Loss of awareness and intellectual function but continued brainstem function
C) Continuing intellectual function but inability to communicate or move
D) Disorientation and confusion with decreased responsiveness - Correct Answer - B
Which of the following conditions is NOT part of the criteria for a declaration of "brain death"?
A) No activity on EEG
B) Absence of all reflexes
C) No spontaneous respirations
D) Presence of any head injury - Correct Answer - D
What is the best definition of aphasia?
A) The inability to comprehend or express language appropriately
B) Difficulty swallowing
C) Loss of the visual field contralateral to the area of damage
D) The inability to articulate words clearly - Correct Answer - A
What is an early indicator of increased intracranial pressure?
A) Papilledema
B) Bilateral fixed dilated pupils
C) Decreasing responsiveness D) Rapid heart rate - Correct Answer - C
What is the rationale for vomiting in a patient who has increased intracranial pressure?
A) Chemoreceptors responding to changes in the blood
B) Pressure extending to spinal nerves
C) Pressure on the emetic center in the medulla
D) Stimuli to the hypothalamic center for hunger and thirst - Correct Answer - C
What is the typical change in blood pressure in a patient who has increased intracranial pressure?
A) Erratic diastolic pressure
B) Decreasing systolic pressure
C) Systolic and diastolic pressures decreasing proportionately
D) Increasing pulse pressure - Correct Answer - D
Which of the following causes papilledema?
A) Increased pressure of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) at the optic disc
B) Increased intraocular pressure
C) Pressure on the oculomotor nerve
D) Pressure on the optic chiasm - Correct Answer - A
What is the effect of an enlarging brain abscess on cardiovascular activity?
A) Increased heart rate and systemic vasodilation
B) Low blood pressure and irregular heart and respiratory rates
C) Systemic vasoconstriction and slower heart rate
D) Immediate depression of the cardiac control centers - Correct Answer - C
As intracranial pressure rises, the pupil of the eye, ipsilateral to the lesion, becomes dilated and unresponsive to light because of pressure on the:
A) optic nerve.
B) peripheral nervous system (PNS) fibers in cranial nerve III.
C) sympathetic nervous system (SNS) nerve to the eye.

Written for

Institution
A4M
Course
A4M

Document information

Uploaded on
June 19, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
HAVENSTUVIA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
11
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
463
Last sold
4 weeks ago
HAVENS STORES

Having problems with assignments? Tough exams? Am an online tutor dealing with major courses in psychology, Nursing, Mathematics . I provide valid study resources in the form of study notes and exam reviews that guarantee excellent grades in your exams and assignments.

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions