100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Question Bank in line with Life-Span Human Development,Sigelman,7e

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1043
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Tired from studying endless hours with no results? Do you dream to obtain an A+ in your class? Look no further because we have the right solution for you. With the test bank for Life-Span Human Development,Sigelman,7e you will be able to practice and prepare for tests via authentic exam questions written by top professors in the field. The test bank allows you to access many exam-like questions from different difficulties. Buy the test bank now and start studying for exams like a guru!

Show more Read less

Content preview

CHAPTER 1: UNDERSTANDING LIFESPAN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT




MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. John Tatum

a. generated the first comprehensive theory of lifespan development.

b. was the first African-American psychologist.

c. won three gold medals at the 2009 National Senior Games.

d. was the first black soldier to serve in an all-white unit in World War II.


ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 1 OBJ: 1.1



2. Development is best defined as

a. individual differences in human behavior.

b. systematic changes and continuities from conception to death.

c. the way people change in positive ways across time.

d. the systematic unfolding of genetic potential.


ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 2 OBJ: 1.1



3. The fact that development often involves continuities speaks to the fact that over time humans
tend to

a. remain the same.

b. become more intelligent.

c. become less active.

d. undergo orderly patterns of change.

, ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



4. The three broad domains explored by developmental psychologists are

a. motor, interpersonal, cognitive.

b. physical, cognitive, psychosocial.

c. personality, motor, learning.

d. interpersonal, maturational, learning.


ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 2-3 OBJ: 1.1



5. Albert, a developmental psychologist, conducts research on children's emotional reactions to
studying math in school. Albert is concerned with children's _____ development.

a. cognitive

b. maturational

c. physical

d. psychosocial


ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



6. Which is best categorized as being in the cognitive domain of development?

a. Physical maturation of the body

b. A changing personality

c. Poor interpersonal skills

d. Language acquisition


ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: 2 OBJ: 1.1

, 7. Which does NOT belong on a list of key aspects of physical development?

a. Change in motor ability

b. Change in body organ efficiency

c. Change in short-term memory

d. Change in skin tone (e.g., wrinkling)


ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 2 OBJ: 1.1



8. Traditionally, growth has been defined as

a. physical changes that occur from conception to maturity.

b. the biological unfolding of genetic potential.

c. positive changes across the lifespan.

d. gains, changes, and losses at each stage of the lifecycle.


ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



9. _____ aging involves the deterioration of an organism that eventually results in death.

a. Cognitive

b. Psychosocial

c. Behavioral

d. Biological


ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



10. _____ aspects of development follow the “gain-stability-loss” model.

a. All

b. Some

, c. No

d. Only physical


ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



11. Aging is most accurately defined as involving _____ in the maturing organism.

a. only negative changes

b. only positive changes

c. both negative and positive changes

d. neither positive nor negative changes


ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 1.1



12. The term age grade refers to

a. a group of individuals who are all the same mental age.

b. a socially defined age group, with culture-specific assigned roles, privileges, and
responsibilities.

c. a universally defined age group, with universal roles, privileges, and responsibilities.

d. a group of children assigned at a specific age to a specific grade in school.


ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: 4 OBJ: 1.1



13. “Senior” discounts on meals available only to individuals over age 55 provide an excellent
example of a(n)

a. age norm.

b. social clock.

c. age grade.

Document information

Uploaded on
June 19, 2024
Number of pages
1043
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBank4Textbooks Harvard Law School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
224
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
25
Documents
2967
Last sold
5 days ago
Practice tests and quizzes

You can find bunch of tests, quizzes, and practice exams for a lot of college-level textbooks and classes. We cover colleges in the U.S. , Canada and worldwide.

4.0

39 reviews

5
24
4
4
3
4
2
2
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions