Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Question Bank in line with Macroeconomics, Sixth Canadian Edition,Abel,6e

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
549
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Take your exam prep efforts reach new levels and new highs with practice test bank questions developed specifically for Macroeconomics, Sixth Canadian Edition,Abel,6e. The number one factor in preparing for exams is practice. and the test bank provides just that. You will enter the exam with high confidence since you have practiced with various test questions. You basically have an idea on anything your professor would test you on. Don't wait any longer. Buy these exams and start studying in no time!

Show more Read less
Institution
Online School

Content preview

Macroeconomics, 6Ce (Abel/Bernanke/Croushore/Kneebone)

Chapter 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics



1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions



1) Which of the following is a topic of macroeconomics?

A) why nations have different rates of growth

B) what causes inflation and what can be done about it

C) why unemployment periodically reaches very high levels

D) all of the above

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 2



2) The two major reasons for the tremendous growth in output in the Canadian economy
over the last 125 years are

A) population growth and budget deficit.

B) population growth and increased productivity.

C) low unemployment and budget surplus.

D) low budget deficit and low trade deficits.

Answer: B

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 2



3) The main reason Canada has such a high standard of living is

A) low unemployment.

B) high average labour productivity.

,C) low inflation.

D) low government budget deficits.

Answer: B

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 2



4) Average labour productivity is

A) the amount of workers per machine.

B) the amount of machines per worker.

C) the ratio of employed to unemployed workers.

D) the amount of output per worker.

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 2



5) Which of the following statements applies to the average labour productivity in
Canada?

A) Average labour productivity has risen over time.

B) Average labour productivity growth has been strong during the World War II, 1950s
and 1960s.

C) Average labour productivity growth has slowed down since 1970s, but increased in
1990s.

D) All of the above.

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 4

6) In analyzing macroeconomic data during the past year, you have discovered that
average labour productivity fell, but total output increased. What was most likely to have
caused this?

A) Government deficit was reduced.

,B) The capital/output ratio probably rose.

C) There was an increase in labour input.

D) Unemployment probably increased.

Answer: C

Diff: 3 Type: MC Page Ref: 4



7) The business cycle describes the

A) progression of an industry's structure from monopoly to perfect competition.

B) progression of an industry's structure from perfect competition to monopoly.

C) expansion and contraction of an individual industry within the economy.

D) expansion and contraction of economic activity in the economy as a whole.

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 4



8) The short-run, but sometimes sharp, contractions and expansions in economic activity
are called
A) recession.

B) stagnation.

C) inflation.

D) business cycles.

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 5



9) When national output declines, the economy is said to be in

A) an expansion.

B) a deflation.

, C) a recovery.

D) a recession.

Answer: D

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 5



10) During recessions, the unemployment rate ________ and output ________.

A) rises; falls

B) rises; rises

C) falls; rises

D) falls; falls

Answer: A

Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: 5

Document information

Uploaded on
June 20, 2024
Number of pages
549
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$37.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBank4Textbooks Harvard Law School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
234
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
25
Documents
2963
Last sold
1 week ago
Practice tests and quizzes

You can find bunch of tests, quizzes, and practice exams for a lot of college-level textbooks and classes. We cover colleges in the U.S. , Canada and worldwide.

4.1

42 reviews

5
26
4
5
3
4
2
2
1
5

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions