NAMS GUIDE
1.) The word parfleche refers to what type of object? (Please circle the correct answer):
A) The decoration at the entrance to a tipi
B) A type of painted shield
C) A leather packet used to store and carry meat
D) A device used to carry babies - answerC) A leather packet used to store and carry
meat
2.) Which of the following is a form of art that men in the Great Plains developed
subsequent to contact with Euro-Americans? (Please circle the correct answer):
A) ledger drawings
B) petroglyphs
C) winter counts
D) painted shields - answerA) ledger drawings
3.) Which of the following is the tribe known for creating the largest tipis? (Please circle
the correct answer):
A) Dakota
B) Comanche
C) Mandan
D) Blackfeet - answerD) Blackfeet
4.) Which of the following are the two types of object emphasized in lecture that are
decorated with beadwork in the Great Plains region? (Please circle the correct
answers):
A) cradleboards
B) arrows
C) shields
D) moccasins - answerA) cradleboards
C) shields
D) moccasins
5.) Which of the following is the name of a Native nation of the Northern Great Plains?
(Please circle all that apply):
A) Comanche
B) Blackfeet
C) Lakota
D) Apsaaloke (Crow) - answerB) Blackfeet
C) Lakota
D) Apsaaloke (Crow)
, 6.) The Northwest Coast region extends from Southern Alaska to the Oregon/California
border. (True or False?) - answerFALSE
7.) The three "style provinces" of the Northwest Coast are (please circle the correct
answer):
A. Northern, Central, and Southern
B. Oriental, Occidental, and Alpine
C. Alpine, Riverine, and Coastal
D. East, Central, and West - answerA. Northern, Central, and Southern
8.) The use of visual art for the display of family crests is most prominent in the
______________ "style province." (Please circle the correct answer):
A. Eastern
B. Alpine
C. Occidental
D. Northern - answerD. Northern
9.) The Tillamook and Coast Salish are peoples belonging to the Southern "style
province." (True or False?) - answerTRUE
10.) Art historians cite the ________ ________ __________ as evidence of the fact that
the main features of Northwest Coast art and society reach back at least 4,500 years.
(Please circle the correct answer):
A. Platform Mortuary Practices
B. Shaman's Drum Religion
C. Mound Builder Culture
D. Pebble Tool Tradition - answerD. Pebble Tool Tradition
11.) A major celebration in many Northwest Coast cultures is the ___________, a huge
feast in which the host expends a great proportion of their wealth. (Please circle the
correct answer):
A. powwow
B. potlatch
C. potluck
D. sundance - answerC. potluck
12.) The "distributive" approach in Northwest Coast art refers to representations of
human or animal figures featuring the radical rearrangement of features and limbs,
usually filling the whole space. (True or False?) - answerTRUE
13.) Three design units are the "building blocks" of Northwest Coast compositions. They
are (please circle the correct answer):
A. Ovoid, T-Form, and Formline
B. Circles, Squares, and Triangles
C. Curvilinear, Rectilinear, and Abstract
1.) The word parfleche refers to what type of object? (Please circle the correct answer):
A) The decoration at the entrance to a tipi
B) A type of painted shield
C) A leather packet used to store and carry meat
D) A device used to carry babies - answerC) A leather packet used to store and carry
meat
2.) Which of the following is a form of art that men in the Great Plains developed
subsequent to contact with Euro-Americans? (Please circle the correct answer):
A) ledger drawings
B) petroglyphs
C) winter counts
D) painted shields - answerA) ledger drawings
3.) Which of the following is the tribe known for creating the largest tipis? (Please circle
the correct answer):
A) Dakota
B) Comanche
C) Mandan
D) Blackfeet - answerD) Blackfeet
4.) Which of the following are the two types of object emphasized in lecture that are
decorated with beadwork in the Great Plains region? (Please circle the correct
answers):
A) cradleboards
B) arrows
C) shields
D) moccasins - answerA) cradleboards
C) shields
D) moccasins
5.) Which of the following is the name of a Native nation of the Northern Great Plains?
(Please circle all that apply):
A) Comanche
B) Blackfeet
C) Lakota
D) Apsaaloke (Crow) - answerB) Blackfeet
C) Lakota
D) Apsaaloke (Crow)
, 6.) The Northwest Coast region extends from Southern Alaska to the Oregon/California
border. (True or False?) - answerFALSE
7.) The three "style provinces" of the Northwest Coast are (please circle the correct
answer):
A. Northern, Central, and Southern
B. Oriental, Occidental, and Alpine
C. Alpine, Riverine, and Coastal
D. East, Central, and West - answerA. Northern, Central, and Southern
8.) The use of visual art for the display of family crests is most prominent in the
______________ "style province." (Please circle the correct answer):
A. Eastern
B. Alpine
C. Occidental
D. Northern - answerD. Northern
9.) The Tillamook and Coast Salish are peoples belonging to the Southern "style
province." (True or False?) - answerTRUE
10.) Art historians cite the ________ ________ __________ as evidence of the fact that
the main features of Northwest Coast art and society reach back at least 4,500 years.
(Please circle the correct answer):
A. Platform Mortuary Practices
B. Shaman's Drum Religion
C. Mound Builder Culture
D. Pebble Tool Tradition - answerD. Pebble Tool Tradition
11.) A major celebration in many Northwest Coast cultures is the ___________, a huge
feast in which the host expends a great proportion of their wealth. (Please circle the
correct answer):
A. powwow
B. potlatch
C. potluck
D. sundance - answerC. potluck
12.) The "distributive" approach in Northwest Coast art refers to representations of
human or animal figures featuring the radical rearrangement of features and limbs,
usually filling the whole space. (True or False?) - answerTRUE
13.) Three design units are the "building blocks" of Northwest Coast compositions. They
are (please circle the correct answer):
A. Ovoid, T-Form, and Formline
B. Circles, Squares, and Triangles
C. Curvilinear, Rectilinear, and Abstract