100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BPL Practice Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

BPL Practice Exam Questions with Correct Answers A Cash Cow, in the BCG framework, refers to a business that has A. high market growth and relatively high market share. B. relatively low market share and low market growth. C. relatively low market share and high market growth. D. low market growth and relatively high market share. - Answer-D. low market growth and relatively high market share. In managing the corporate portfolio, the BCG matrix would suggest that A. Dogs should be invested in to increase market share and become Cash Cows. B. Stars are in low growth markets and can provide excess cash to fund other opportunities. C. Cash Cows require substantial cash outlays to maintain market share. D. Question Marks can represent future Stars if their market share is increased. - Answer-D. Question Marks can represent future Stars if their market share is increased. In the BCG Growth Share Matrix, the suggested strategy for Stars is to A. milk them to finance other businesses. B. invest large sums to gain a good market share. C. maintain position and after the market growth slows use the business to provide cash flow. D. not invest in them and to shift cash flow to other businesses. - Answer-C. maintain position and after the market growth slows use the business to provide cash flow. The primary means by which a firm can diversify are __________, _________, and ________. A.mergers and acquisitions; differentiation; overall cost leadership B. mergers and acquisitions; joint ventures and strategic alliances; internal development C. joint ventures and strategic alliances; integration of value chain activities; acquiring human capital D. mergers and acquisitions; internal development; differentiation - Answer-B. mergers and acquisitions; joint ventures and strategic alliances; internal development

Show more Read less
Institution
BPL
Course
BPL

Content preview

BPL Practice Exam Questions with
Correct Answers
A Cash Cow, in the BCG framework, refers to a business that has

A. high market growth and relatively high market share.
B. relatively low market share and low market growth.
C. relatively low market share and high market growth.
D. low market growth and relatively high market share. - Answer-D. low market growth
and relatively high market share.

In managing the corporate portfolio, the BCG matrix would suggest that

A. Dogs should be invested in to increase market share and become Cash Cows.
B. Stars are in low growth markets and can provide excess cash to fund other
opportunities.
C. Cash Cows require substantial cash outlays to maintain market share.
D. Question Marks can represent future Stars if their market share is increased. -
Answer-D. Question Marks can represent future Stars if their market share is increased.

In the BCG Growth Share Matrix, the suggested strategy for Stars is to

A. milk them to finance other businesses.
B. invest large sums to gain a good market share.
C. maintain position and after the market growth slows use the business to provide cash
flow.
D. not invest in them and to shift cash flow to other businesses. - Answer-C. maintain
position and after the market growth slows use the business to provide cash flow.

The primary means by which a firm can diversify are __________, _________, and
________.

A.mergers and acquisitions; differentiation; overall cost leadership
B. mergers and acquisitions; joint ventures and strategic alliances; internal development
C. joint ventures and strategic alliances; integration of value chain activities; acquiring
human capital
D. mergers and acquisitions; internal development; differentiation - Answer-B. mergers
and acquisitions; joint ventures and strategic alliances; internal development

The downsides or limitations of mergers and acquisitions include all of the following
except:
A. It is a slow means to enter new markets and acquire skills and competences.

,B. Difficulties exist in integrating the activities and resources of the acquired firm into on-
going operations.
C. There can be many cultural issues that can doom an otherwise promising acquisition.
D. Premiums that are frequently paid to acquire a business are expensive. - Answer-It is
a slow means to enter new markets and acquire skills and competences.

Divesting of businesses can accomplish many different objectives, except

A. enabling managers to focus their efforts more directly on the core businesses of the
firm.
B. providing the firm with more resources to spend on more attractive alternatives.
C. raising cash to help fund existing businesses.
D. dispersing manager focus. - Answer-dispersing manager focus.

IBM, Memorial Sloan Kettering, and Cedars-Sinai have a _________ whereby IBM
receives expert medical knowledge that it uses to leverage its technological skills to
develop new medical insights.

A. joint diversification
B. divestment
C. strategic alliance
D. global integration - Answer-strategic alliance

Cooperative relationships such as __________ have potential advantages such as
entering new markets, reducing manufacturing (or other) costs in the value chain, and
developing and diffusing new technologies.

A. franchises
B. mergers
C. acquisitions
D. joint ventures and strategic alliances - Answer-joint ventures and strategic alliances

Which of the following is not part of a good guideline list for managing strategic
alliances?

A. establishing a clear understanding between partners
B. not shortchanging your partner
C. relying primarily on a contract to make the joint venture work
D. working hard to ensure a collaborative relationship between partners - Answer-C.
relying primarily on a contract to make the joint venture work

Which of the following statements regarding internal development as a means of
diversification is false?
A. Many companies use internal development to extend their product or service offers.

, B. An advantage of internal development is that it is generally faster than other means
of diversification and firms can benefit from speed in developing new products and
services.
C. The firm is able to capture wealth created without having to share the wealth with
alliance partners.
D. Firms can often develop products or services at a lower cost, if they rely on their own
resources instead of external funding. - Answer-An advantage of internal development
is that it is generally faster than other means of diversification and firms can benefit from
speed in developing new products and services.

Internal development may be time consuming and, therefore, firms may forfeit the
benefits of speed that growth through __________ and __________ can provide.

A. strategic alliances; joint ventures
B. strategic alliances; mergers
C. mergers; acquisitions
D. mergers; joint ventures - Answer-C. mergers; acquisitions

Firms that choose to diversify through internal development must develop _________
that allow them to move __________ from initial opportunity recognition to market
introduction.

A. strategies; slowly
B. capabilities; quickly
C. capabilities; slowly
D. strategies; quickly - Answer-capabilities; quickly



The Cisco acquisition of Pure Digital Technologies, the parent of the Flip video camera,
failed because

A. Cisco had valuable competencies.

B. the Flip division of Cisco was slow and less responsive to market pressures.

C. consumers continued to purchase the camera.

D. Cisco had good vision of the market. - Answer-b. the Flip division of Cisco was slow
and less responsive to market pressures.

Which of the following is not a reason for merger and acquisition failures?

A. The acquiring company pays a premium for the common stock of the target
company.

B. Top executives act in their best interests rather than those of the shareholders.

Written for

Institution
BPL
Course
BPL

Document information

Uploaded on
August 13, 2024
Number of pages
26
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
807
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
476
Documents
15712
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions