100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 35 Practice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

LLPSD FF1 Chapter 35 Practice Questions and Answers What is the term for protective measures taken to minimize risk of exposure to communicable disease in the presence of blood or body fluids? a. infection control procedures b. universal precautions c. exposure risk reduction measures d. body substance protection - Answer️️ -b. universal precautions Which explosive was used in the 1995 bombing of the Alfred E. Murrah Federal Building? a. TNT b. TATP c. Urea nitrate d. ANFO - Answer️️ -d. ANFO Which system is used to issue alerts when a terrorist threat poses a significant danger to the US? a. National Terrorism Advisory System b. Color-coded threat level system ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 2 c. Homeland Security Threat Advisory d. Homeland Security Information Bulletin - Answer️️ -a. National Terrorism Advisory System Which agent was used in the 1995 terrorist attack on the Tokyo subway system? a. Anthrax b. Sarin c. ANFO d. Cynide - Answer️️ -b. Sarin Which type of team conducts a quick evaluation of an area to identify the number of people involved in an incident? a. Rescue b. Survey c. Reconnaissance d. Search - Answer️️ -c. Reconnaissance What is the largest terrorist event in the history of the US? a. the World Trade Center attack in NYC b. the Kobar Towers military housing bombing in Daharan, Saudi Arabia c. the Alfred P. Murrah Building bombing in Oklahoma City ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 3 d. the bombing of Pan Am flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland - Answer️️ -a. the World Trade Center attack in NYC A dirty bomb spreads _______ contamination. a. biological b. neutron c. chemical d. radioactive - Answer️️ -d. radioactive The food supply is an example of a(n) _____ target. a. infrastructure b. agroterrorism c. ecoterrorism d. cyberterrorism - Answer️️ -b. agroterrorism What is the normal state of a nerve agent? a. gas b. powder c. liquid d. it varies with the specific agent - Answer️️ -c. liquid Which of the following is a common reaction to low-level radiation exposure? ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 4 a. skin burns b. tremors c. nausea and vomiting d. nose bleed - Answer️️ -c. nausea and vomiting When can the presence of chemical, biological, or radiological agents be ruled out? a. when the area has been cleared by qualified personnel with detection equipment b. when there are no plumes, spills or property damage c. when there is no evidence of suspicious activity d. if persons in the hazard exhibit no signs or symptoms - Answer️️ -a. when the area has been cleared by qualified personnel with detection equipment How can pipe bombs be modified to enhance their i

Show more Read less
Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Content preview

©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




LLPSD FF1 Chapter 35 Practice
Questions and Answers

What is the term for protective measures taken to minimize risk of
exposure to communicable disease in the presence of blood or body
fluids?

a. infection control procedures

b. universal precautions

c. exposure risk reduction measures

d. body substance protection - Answer✔️✔️-b. universal precautions

Which explosive was used in the 1995 bombing of the Alfred E.
Murrah Federal Building?

a. TNT

b. TATP

c. Urea nitrate

d. ANFO - Answer✔️✔️-d. ANFO

Which system is used to issue alerts when a terrorist threat poses a
significant danger to the US?

a. National Terrorism Advisory System

b. Color-coded threat level system




1

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




c. Homeland Security Threat Advisory

d. Homeland Security Information Bulletin - Answer✔️✔️-a. National
Terrorism Advisory System

Which agent was used in the 1995 terrorist attack on the Tokyo
subway system?

a. Anthrax

b. Sarin

c. ANFO

d. Cynide - Answer✔️✔️-b. Sarin

Which type of team conducts a quick evaluation of an area to
identify the number of people involved in an incident?

a. Rescue

b. Survey

c. Reconnaissance

d. Search - Answer✔️✔️-c. Reconnaissance

What is the largest terrorist event in the history of the US?

a. the World Trade Center attack in NYC

b. the Kobar Towers military housing bombing in Daharan, Saudi
Arabia

c. the Alfred P. Murrah Building bombing in Oklahoma City



2

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




d. the bombing of Pan Am flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland -
Answer✔️✔️-a. the World Trade Center attack in NYC

A dirty bomb spreads _______ contamination.

a. biological

b. neutron

c. chemical

d. radioactive - Answer✔️✔️-d. radioactive

The food supply is an example of a(n) _____ target.

a. infrastructure

b. agroterrorism

c. ecoterrorism

d. cyberterrorism - Answer✔️✔️-b. agroterrorism

What is the normal state of a nerve agent?

a. gas

b. powder

c. liquid

d. it varies with the specific agent - Answer✔️✔️-c. liquid

Which of the following is a common reaction to low-level radiation
exposure?




3

Written for

Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Document information

Uploaded on
August 27, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
140
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9099
Last sold
1 week ago
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reviews

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions