100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AAT Exam Questions Solved 100% Correct (A Graded)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
67
Uploaded on
28-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Mrs. Covidia presents to your office complaining of "right hip pain" that has been constant for the past few days. When asked to point to the pain, she places her hand over her right sacroiliac joint. Upon visual inspection/static palpation, you notice that the left leg is long compared to the right leg and the right PSIS is tender and more prominent than the left. Motion palpation reveals a right sacroiliac extension restriction with a hard end-feel when motioning the right ilium P-A. Which of the following is the most likely listing for these findings? a. AGR R-Ilium b. L-SB-P c. AGR L-Ilium d. R-SB-P - Answer a. AGR R-Ilium

Show more Read less
Institution
AAT
Course
AAT

Content preview

AAT Exam Questions Solved 100%
Correct (A Graded)
Mrs. Covidia presents to your office complaining of "right hip pain" that has been constant for
the past few days. When asked to point to the pain, she places her hand over her right
sacroiliac joint. Upon visual inspection/static palpation, you notice that the left leg is long
compared to the right leg and the right PSIS is tender and more prominent than the left. Motion
palpation reveals a right sacroiliac extension restriction with a hard end-feel when motioning
the right ilium P-A. Which of the following is the most likely listing for these findings?
a. AGR R-Ilium
b. L-SB-P
c. AGR L-Ilium
d. R-SB-P - Answer a. AGR R-Ilium



Mr. Smith arrives to your office complaining of bilateral low back pain (LBP). When asked to
point to the pain, he places both of his hands on his low back covering the entire lumbar spine.
Upon visual inspection/static palpation of the lumbar spine, you observe a hypolordosis with
an increase in muscle tonicity bilaterally. The patient's right leg appears short as compared to
the left leg when lying prone. Motion palpation reveals a hard end feel when palpating right to
left on the spinous process of L2, while motioning the spinous left to right reveals a springy
end-feel. Which of the following is the most likely listing?

a. LRR-L2
b. LP-L3
c. RP-L3
d. RRR-L2 - Answer d. RRR-L2



Mrs. Covidia presents to your office complaining of "left hip pain" that has been constant for
the past few days. When asked to point to the pain, she places her hand over her left sacroiliac
joint. Upon visual inspection/static palpation, you notice that the right leg is long compared to
the left leg and the left PSIS is tender and more prominent than the right. Motion palpation
reveals a left sacroiliac extension restriction with a hard end-feel when motioning the left ilium
P-A. Which of the following is the most likely listing for these findings?
a. AGR L-Ilium

,b. AGR R-Ilium
c. R-SB-P

d. L-SB-P - Answer a. AGR L-Ilium



Your patient is complaining of local "right hip pain" which is exacerbated by sitting for more
than 30 minutes. When asked to point to the pain, the patient places their hand over their
right sacroiliac joint. Inspection/static palpation reveals tenderness around the entire right SI
joint and a left short leg as compared to the right. You also detect a hard end-feel when
palpating the right sacral base anteriorly. Which of the following is the most likely listing?
Make sure your answer has the correct letters for the abbreviated listing.
a. RRRROA
b. RRRLOA
c. RRLOA
d. RRROA - Answer c. RRLOA



Which of the following are NOT among the most common reactions to adjustive
therapy (according to the study referenced in your text and the notes)?
a. radiating discomfort
b. mild increase in local pain
c. fatigue
d. radiating numbness - Answer d. radiating numbness



Which of the following are potential complications from manipulating a patient with late
stage osteoarthritis according to table 4-1 from the textbook?
a. Wallenberg syndrome

b. Neurological compromise
c. Vertebral artery dissection
d. Unresponsiveness to pain

e. Hemorrhage - Answer b. Neurological compromise

,Which of the following are not consistent with complications from adjustive therapy?

a. Misdiagnosis/improper technique is a common cause of complications from adjustive
therapy

b. Complications range from mild increase in local pain to permanent neurological deficits
and in rare cases even death.
c. Serious injuries are fairly common
d. May be associated with new tissue damage - Answer c. Serious injuries are fairly common



Regarding informed consent: Prior to any evaluation or treatment, a doctor must always inform
patients of potential complications and any risk of significant harm from said evaluation or
treatment.
a. True
b. False - Answer a. True



Conditions that have the potential to contraindicate manual adjusting depending on the
severity/stage of the condition are called _______.
a. Actual contraindications
b. Relative contraindications
c. Real contraindications
d. Absolute contraindications - Answer b. Relative contraindications



Since it is safe to adjust a healthy joint, once you have correctly identified a subluxation/motion
restriction, it is safe to adjust that subluxation/motion restriction.
a. True
b. False - Answer b. False


Which of the following conditions require referral to a vascular surgeon?
a. Aneurysm

, b. Osteopenia
c. Tumors

d. Space occupying lesions - Answer a. Aneurysm



Which of the following describes a transient episode of an increase in a patients symptoms
that later resolve spontaneously?
a. Relative Contraindication
b. Reaction
c. Absolute Contraindication
d. Complication - Answer b. Reaction


Forceful manipulation is contraindicated in patients with ________.
a. Osteoporosis
b. Sacroiliac syndrome
c. Clotting disorders
d. Facet syndrome - Answer a. Osteoporosis
c. Clotting disorders



One of the main differences between "acceptable" and "exceeding reactions" is that
exceeding reactions _____.
a. Do not resolve spontaneously
b. Interfere with work/ADL's
c. Have a shorter duration
d. Have a more rapid onset - Answer b. Interfere with work/ADL's



Mrs. Smith arrives at your office with an exacerbation of right sacro-iliac pain. During motion
palpation you detect a hard end-feel when palpating P-A on the right PSIS as compared to the
left. Which of the following is the correct motion restriction listing? Choose the best answer.

a. AGR R-Ilium

Written for

Institution
AAT
Course
AAT

Document information

Uploaded on
August 28, 2024
Number of pages
67
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
KenAli West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
90
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
17546
Last sold
1 month ago

2.6

17 reviews

5
2
4
4
3
4
2
0
1
7

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions