100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ANATOMY FINAL EXAM MULTIPLE CHOICE WITH ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

ANATOMY FINAL EXAM MULTIPLE CHOICE WITH ANSWERS Which of the following could indicate that someone like Christopher Reeve had not totally severed his spinal cord? A) He regained consciousness at the scene of the accident. B) He was resuscitated without difficulty. C) He was able to speak after regaining consciousness. D) He regained movement in a few muscles in his chest. - ANSWER-D The supportive tissue of the nervous system is (are) A) nerve fiber B) myelin C) glial cells D) nerve processes - ANSWER-C The division of the nervous system that connects body parts with the central nervous system is the A) autonomic nervous system B) peripheral nervous system C) somatic system D) special sense system - ANSWER-B The nervous system function that makes conscious decisions possible is the A) sensory function B) integrative function C) motor function D) none of the above - ANSWER-B

Show more Read less
Institution
Anatomy
Course
Anatomy

Content preview

ANATOMY FINAL EXAM MULTIPLE
CHOICE WITH ANSWERS



Which of the following could indicate that someone like
Christopher Reeve had not totally severed his spinal cord?
A) He regained consciousness at the scene of the accident.
B) He was resuscitated without difficulty.
C) He was able to speak after regaining consciousness.
D) He regained movement in a few muscles in his chest. -
ANSWER-D

The supportive tissue of the nervous system is (are)
A) nerve fiber
B) myelin
C) glial cells
D) nerve processes - ANSWER-C

The division of the nervous system that connects body parts
with the central nervous system is the
A) autonomic nervous system
B) peripheral nervous system
C) somatic system
D) special sense system - ANSWER-B

The nervous system function that makes conscious decisions
possible is the
A) sensory function
B) integrative function
C) motor function
D) none of the above - ANSWER-B

,All neurons have a special area where a nerve impulse begins
called the
A) soma
B) ganglia
C) trigger zone
D) axon - ANSWER-C

All of the following are structural classifications of neurons
except
A) interneurons
B) unipolar neurons
C) multipolar neurons
D) bipolar neurons - ANSWER-A

Movement of sodium and potassium ions across the cell
membrane is dependent on
A) the concentration gradient of the electrolyte
B) changes in electrical charge
C) both
D) neither - ANSWER-C

Which of these characteristics is true regarding the strength of
an action potential?
A) all-or-none followed
B) dependent upon the intensity of the stimulus
C) increased as the intensity of the stimulus increases
D) dependent on the type and amount of neurotransmitter
involved - ANSWER-A

Transmission of impulses across a synapse is made possible
by
A) facilitated transport
B) saltatory conduction
C) neurotransmitters
D) an ATP dependent pump - ANSWER-C

Which of the following neurotransmitters is usually excitatory?

, A) dopamine
B) GABA
C) Glycine
D) acetylcholine - ANSWER-D

When impulses from various sources have an additive effect on
a neuron in the process is called
A) facilitation
B) divergence
C) convergence
D) autonomic switching - ANSWER-C

The function of withdrawal reflexes is to
A) maintain posture
B) limit potential damage
C) both
D) neither - ANSWER-B

The organs of the Central Nervous System are the
A) brain and cranial nerves
B) brain and meninges
C) brain and spinal nerves
D) brain and spinal cord - ANSWER-D

The outer membrane covering the brain is composed of fibrous
connective tissues and is called the
A) dura mater
B) arachnoid mater
C) pia mater
D) periosteum - ANSWER-A

Cerebrospinal fluid is mainly found between the
A) arachnoid mater and the dura mater
B) dura mater and the bones of the skull
C) pia mater and arachnoid mater
D) the vertebrae and the meninges - ANSWER-C

Written for

Institution
Anatomy
Course
Anatomy

Document information

Uploaded on
August 29, 2024
Number of pages
28
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
LectEduPdf

Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Package deal for ANATOMY TEST 1 REVIEWED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
-
9 2024
$ 113.91 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
LectEduPdf NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
412
Last sold
1 year ago
WELCOME TO SOLUTIONS GRADE1 , A PLACE WHERE WE UNLOCK YOUR ACADEMIC OPPORTUNITIES On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Prestige

I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions