100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Power Engineering 4th Class unit B 3 chapter 1 Questions and answers well explained

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Power Engineering 4th Class unit B 3 chapter 1 Questions and answers well explained What is the minimum number of safety valves required on a boiler that has a heating surface of 42 m2? a. None b. One c. Two d. Three e. Four - ANS B The safety valves on a boiler and are set to open at 1380 kPa. What is the maximum permissible pressure rise in the boiler if it is fired at full capacity with the steam outlet valve closed? a. 0 kPa b. 37.5 kPa c. 41.4 kPa d. 69 kPa e. 82.8 kPa - ANS E The blowdown on a safety valve is adjusted by turning the: a. Inspector's seal b. Valve disc c. Adjusting nut d. Adjusting ring e. Valve seat - ANS D If the safety valves on a boiler are undersized, the boiler pressure may: a. Rise 5% above the maximum allowable working pressure MAWP b. Not rise more than 15% above the MAWP c. Remain at the MAWP d. Rise to 6% above the MAWP e. Rise more than 6% above the MAWP - ANS E

Show more Read less
Institution
Power Engineering
Course
Power Engineering

Content preview

Power Engineering 4th Class unit B 3
chapter 1 Questions and answers well
explained
What is the minimum number of safety valves required on a boiler that has a heating
surface of 42 m2?
a. None




A
b. One
c. Two




VI
d. Three
e. Four - ANS B




TU
The safety valves on a boiler and are set to open at 1380 kPa. What is the maximum
permissible pressure rise in the boiler if it is fired at full capacity with the steam outlet
valve closed?
a. 0 kPa
IS
b. 37.5 kPa
c. 41.4 kPa
d. 69 kPa
OM

e. 82.8 kPa - ANS E

The blowdown on a safety valve is adjusted by turning the:
a. Inspector's seal
b. Valve disc
NA


c. Adjusting nut
d. Adjusting ring
e. Valve seat - ANS D
JP




If the safety valves on a boiler are undersized, the boiler pressure may:
a. Rise 5% above the maximum allowable working pressure MAWP
b. Not rise more than 15% above the MAWP
c. Remain at the MAWP
d. Rise to 6% above the MAWP
e. Rise more than 6% above the MAWP - ANS E

Safety valves "pop" open because the pressure of the steam:
a. Acts upon a blow down ring

, b. Acts upon a huddling chamber
c. Acts upon a larger area as soon as the valve opens
d. Increases due to the discharge ports
e. Decreases the force created by the spring - ANS C

If a boiler was fired with the main steam stop valve closed, the safety valves should
ensure that the:
a. Pressure cannot exceed the maximum working pressure by more than 6%.
b. Water glass will not burst with the pressure.
c. Fuel cut-off will operate.




A
d. Pressure cannot exceed the maximum working pressure by more than 3%.
e. Pressure is never more than the hydrostatic test pressure. - ANS A




VI
Testing a safety valve on a boiler by pulling the try-lever
a. Ensures the popping pressure is correct




TU
b. Indicates that valve capacity is adequate
c. Ensures the closing pressure is correct
d. Takes approximately two seconds
e. Ensures the valve is free to operate - ANS E
IS
If a boiler has only one safety valve, its heating surface must not exceed
a. 75 m2
OM

b. 47 m2
c. 36 m2
d. 28 m2
e. 19 m2 - ANS B
NA


The purpose of the spring in a safety valve is to:
a. Help open the testing lever
b. Pull open the valve at blowing pressure
c. Adjust the pressure setting of the valve
d. Adjust the blow down of the valve
JP




e. Hold down the disc on the seat - ANS E

The test lever on a safety valve must not be used unless the boiler:
a. Is at maximum operating pressure
b. Has no load on it
c. Inspector approves it
d. Pressure is at least 75% of the valve popping pressure
e. Is at the popping pressure of the safety valve - ANS D

Written for

Institution
Power Engineering
Course
Power Engineering

Document information

Uploaded on
August 29, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
JPNAOMISTUVIA Arizona Western College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
127
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
55
Documents
1255
Last sold
3 days ago
Unlock Your Potential with Our Comprehensive Study Guides Based on RESEARCH AND VERIFIED WORK!

Are you ready to elevate your learning experience FOR GRADE A+ RESULTS ? Our expertly crafted study guides are designed to empower students of all levels. Whether you're preparing for exams or mastering a new subject, Choose from digital downloads, bundled packages to suit your study style. Good Luck As You Study!

4.4

36 reviews

5
24
4
6
3
4
2
0
1
2

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions