Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK Success in Practical Vocational Nursing from Student to Leader 9th Edition Knecht

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
181
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

TEST BANK Success in Practical Vocational Nursing from Student to Leader 9th Edition Knecht Test Bank Chapter 01: Personal Resources of an Adult Learner Knecht: Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which individual in a practical/vocational nursing class would be identified as a traditional adult learner? a. One who has been out of school for many years b. One who has children and grandchildren c. One who knows the routine of education d. One who is in his or her early 20s ANS: D Traditional adult learners are individuals who come to the educational program directly from high school or another program of study. They are usually in their late teens or early 20s. The learner who has been out of school for many years and the learner who has children and grandchildren would be identified as a returning adult learner. The learner who knows the routine of education does not provide sufficient information for classification. 2. A student enrolled in an LPN/LVN program states, “I’m fresh out of high school and living alone for the first time in my life. I’m learning how to take care of myself as well as learning to care for my patients.” This statement identifies the student as a. a traditional adult learner. b. a returning adult learner. c. someone in need of counseling. d. someone who is not accustomed to formal education. ANS: A Traditional adult learners are individuals who are in their late teens or early 20s who have come to the practical/vocational program directly from high school or another program of study. A returning adult learner is someone who has been out of school for several years. A person in needed of counseling is commonly a student who has been evaluated by the instructor as having areas that need improvement. This student is a traditional adult learner, and traditional adult learners are accustomed to formal education. 3. A student states, “I have taken advantage of informal learning experiences.” Another student asks, “Could you give me an example?” The best example of an informal learning experience is a. caring for a disabled family member. b. taking a continuing education course. c. enrolling in an academic program. d. attending credit classes at the mall. ANS: A Informal learning experiences are those that take place outside a formal educational setting. A person who cares for a disabled family member would gain knowledge and skill in providing personal care. An education course, academic program, and credited classes all take place in a formal educational setting. 4. What strategy can be used by a student to effectively combat a fear of failure? a. Picture in your mind the rewards of succeeding b. Positive self-talk c. Create a mental script of positive thoughts d. All of the above ANS: D Picturing the rewards of succeeding, positive self-talk, and a mental script of positive thoughts all contribute a positive mental attitude and are all ways to combat the fear of failure. 5. An example of a self-talk “script” that promotes success in a practical/vocational program is a. “I get sick from smelling bad odors.” b. “What if I’m ‘all thumbs’ in practice lab?” c. “I don’t think the instructor likes me.” d. “I work well with my hands.” ANS: D The statement “I work well with my hands” is a positive thought. It focuses on a strength and promotes the expectation that the individual will succeed. All other options are examples of negative thinking that create expectations for problems and failure. 6. Select the factor common to ALL types of adult learners that predisposes them to success in a program. a. They have few responsibilities at home. b. They have the motivation to succeed. c. They automatically qualify for financial aid. d. They have few daily distractions. ANS: B The only statement applicable to all types of adult learners is that the majority is motivated to succeed. The other factors may be applicable to one or two classifications of learners but not to all three. 7. When a class of students discusses their concerns about their program, the concern shared by most learners is generally the fear of a. succeeding. b. economic problems. c. failure. d. ridicule. ANS: C Some degree of fear of failure is nearly universal and often relates to earlier failures or setbacks the learner has experienced in other educational settings. Few individuals are afraid of succeeding. Uncertainty about economic issues is common among students but is not as universal as fear of failure. Fear of ridicule is rarely a concern; if present, it is usually superseded by fear of failure. 8. The First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution guarantees students the right to a. graduate from a program. b. fail an academic program. c. express oneself in class. d. have unlimited absences. ANS: C The First Amendment provides for freedom of expression as long as what is expressed does not disrupt class or infringe on the rights of peers. The remaining options are topics that are not addressed by this amendment. 9. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects the learner from being asked to leave an educational program without due process? a. Eleventh b. Twelfth c. Thirteenth d. Fourteenth ANS: D The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees due process. The learner has the right to defend him- or herself if charged with a violation of policy or rules. The Eleventh, Twelfth, and Thirteenth amendments do not address due process. 10. When a student expresses concern about being dismissed unfairly from the program, the most effective peer response would be a. “Better get over being so negative.” b. “You have rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.” c. “Watch what you say in class to reduce this possibility.” d. “Instructors really do have control over what happens.” ANS: B The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees due process to the student. The learner has the right to defend him- or herself if charged with a violation of program policy or rules. The other statements are not the most effective responses to give a student concerned with being unfairly dismissed. 11. A student monopolizes class discussions. Which statement about the situation is most accurate? a. The student is violating the rights of others to participate in class. b. The student is demonstrating interdependency with the instructor. c. The student is demonstrating passive learning strategies. d. The student is at risk for being immediately terminated. ANS: A The First Amendment provides the right to freedom of speech as long as what is said does not disrupt the class or infringe on the rights of other students. In this case, the student who monopolizes discussion is violating the right of free expression by others in the class. Interdependency involves a student who is actively involved in his or her own learning and who has a collaborative relationship with the instructor. A passive learner is someone who is not actively involved in his or her own learning. The Fourteenth Amendment assures the student due process, meaning that first the student must be charged with a violation and presented with evidence of misconduct. The student will be entitled to state his or her case. 12. Which remark by a student in a program verbalizes a strategy that promotes success in the program? a. “I set goals and work to achieve them.” b. “I avoid interacting with instructors.” c. “I spend 2 to 3 hours daily surfing the net.” d. “I limit my partying to 3 to 4 nights a week.” ANS: A Setting goals and working to implement them is a strategy associated with active, self-directed learning and will promote success. The other responses refer to behaviors that are not conducive to success, such as avoiding the facilitators of your learning (instructors) and demonstrating poor time management skills. 13. Which statement is true regarding the teaching/learning process in practical/vocational ? a. If the student fails, the instructor is ultimately at fault. b. By asking questions, the student interferes with the instructor’s work. c. The student has little responsibility when it comes to . d. The student is responsible for preparing for theory classes and clinical experience. ANS: D Advance preparation provides a basis for continued learning in the classroom. It provides the learner the opportunity to ask relevant questions about theory. Preparation prior to clinical experience safeguards patients’ safety. If students fail, it is their own fault; students have responsibility for their own learning. A key responsibility of learners is to receive and participate in ; it plays an important role in their education and throughout their career. Instructors are responsible for creating an environment in which learning can take place, and a critical part of this is being available to assist with questions and problems that students cannot solve. 14. A student who wishes to use research findings regarding the best way for students to learn will a. stay up late each night and study. b. actively participate in the learning process. c. sit passively during each lecture session. d. cram before each examination. ANS: B Studies have shown that people learn best when they are actively involved in their own learning and have an interdependent relationship with the instructor. The remaining options are counterproductive behaviors. 15. When explaining the responsibility of the learner to a group of students, a mentor should emphasize that the learner’s first priority is to a. absorb the knowledge taught by the instructor. b. be self-directed and active in the process of learning. c. study only what the instructor emphasizes in class. d. focus on learning 65% of the information that is taught. ANS: B Studies have shown that people learn best when they are actively involved in their own learning and have an interdependent relationship with the instructor. Absorbing the knowledge taught by the instructor describes passive learning. Studying only what the instructor emphasizes in class and focusing on learning 65% of the information that is taught are approaches that severely limit learning; students must be self-directed and curious in their learning. 16. Which statement best describes an active learning situation? a. The learner practices bed-making. b. The learner watches a peer make a bed. c. The learner watches the instructor make a bed. d. The learner pays attention during lecture. ANS: A Active learning requires the learner to gain knowledge and skill by his or her own efforts. A learner who participates takes an active role. The other options all describe passive learning situations. 17. What understanding about the goal of would be most helpful to a student in a program? a. lowers learner self-esteem. b. ridicules student performance. c. identifies behaviors that stand in the way of meeting goals. d. informs the learner of things that annoy the instructor. ANS: C Progression toward goal attainment is identified by . During the process, behaviors that stand in the way of goal attainment are identified, along with strengths of performance. s should not lower self-esteem, ridicule the student, or point out behaviors the instructor finds annoying as these will not help the student attain his or her goal. 18. Which learner is fulfilling an important student responsibility when receiving examination results? a. The student who looks at the test grade and hands the test and answer sheet back b. The student who argues each wrong answer with the instructor c. The student who tries to understand mistakes made on the test d. The student who appears interested in the test results ANS: C Tests should be considered learning experiences. Learners should look at tests with the goal of understanding why incorrect answers are wrong, as well as the rationale for correct answers. Looking at the test grade and handing the test and answer sheet back are not optimal learning behaviors. Arguing each wrong answer with the instructor does not promote the openness required for optimal learning. Appearing interested in the test results does not promote learning. 19. To explain clinical to a new student, what information would best describe where responsibility for the process of clinical lies? a. The instructor evaluates the student’s performance in the clinical area. b. Peers evaluate change in clinical skills in each other in the clinical area. c. The student continuously monitors his or her performance of selected clinical skills. d. Clinical is a shared responsibility between instructor and student. ANS: D The instructor is responsible for evaluating student performance, and the learner is responsible for becoming aware of clinical behaviors and modifying the behaviors that hinder goal attainment. The other options do not address responsibility; they are ways an instructor or student can identify strong behaviors and behaviors that need improvement. 20. Learner A is concerned about the clinical component of the program. A peer could help alleviate anxiety by explaining that the purpose of clinical is to a. assist the learner to identify strengths and areas needing improvement. b. provide constructive criticism related to poor performance behaviors. c. keep unsuitable persons from achieving licensure. d. help learners develop the ability to listen to negative comments about performance. ANS: A Identifying positive behaviors allows them to be reinforced, and identifying areas needing improvement fosters modification of the negative behaviors. Providing constructive criticism related to poor performance behaviors refers to only half of the purpose. Keeping unsuitable persons from achieving licensure is not the purpose, because early identification and change in negative behaviors foster ultimate success in the program. Helping learners develop the ability to listen to negative comments about performance is not a purpose of the clinical performance . 21. Which statement by a student is an example of self-? a. “The other student forgot to use a bath blanket.” b. “I contaminated my glove on the edge of the bed.” c. “The staff nurse was abrupt with the resident.” d. “It was nice to be complimented by my instructor.” ANS: B Awareness of one’s actions is a component of self-. Noticing a breach of sterile technique during performance of a clinical skill is an excellent example of self-. “The other student forgot to use a bath blanket” describes of one student by another. “The staff nurse was abrupt with the resident” describes of a staff nurse by another person. “It was nice to be complimented by my instructor” is a reflection of feelings associated with being complimented, not self-. 22. Which student expectation of an instructor is reasonable? a. The instructor will help resolve the student’s personal problems. b. The instructor will motivate the student to improve grades. c. The instructor will seek out students to review examinations. d. The instructor will provide academic counseling. ANS: D Providing academic counseling or making referrals for academic counseling is a responsibility of faculty members. The other options are not reasonable expectations. Only the individual with the problem can resolve it, albeit with assistance from another. Motivation is an internal factor for the student. It is the learner’s responsibility to seek out the instructor for examination review. 23. The practical/vocational student asks an instructor, “How perfect do I have to be to pass my clinical ? Are any mistakes allowed?” The best response by the instructor is, “The expected standard of performance in clinical lab is to provide patient care a. at the level of an LPN/LVN.” b. with a minimum of two errors.” c. at the same level as your classmates.” d. with manual dexterity and confidence.” ANS: A Students are required to provide care at the same level of safe practice as the LPN/LVN. A lesser standard is not acceptable. This makes the importance of skill practice in the school’s practice laboratory understandable. Errors may affect patient safety. Provision of patient care at the same level as classmates is true only if the level of classmates is consistent with LPN/LVN safe practice. Provision of patient care with manual dexterity and confidence does not provide for safe practice. 24. A student tells a peer, “I’m having trouble understanding the rationale for not restraining confused patients.” The best advice for the peer to offer would be a. “Ask the smartest student in the class.” b. “Ask a patient for his or her view about it.” c. “Ask the instructor to explain it again.” d. “Do an Internet search.” ANS: C This response reflects the student’s responsibility for seeking faculty help when having difficulty in class or clinicals. Asking the smartest student in class might not be helpful if this student is also having difficulty understanding the content. Asking the patient for his or her view would not provide balanced information. An Internet search might not yield relevant information. 25. A student tells a peer, “My instructor is on my case all the time. I’m picked on more than any other student in the group. The more I’m criticized, the more nervous I get. I don’t think I can do anything right. What do you think I should do?” The best advice for the peer to give would be a. “Just keep trying. Things are bound to get better.” b. “Make an appointment to talk about this with the instructor.” c. “Go see the program director and explain that you’re being harassed.” d. “Ask another instructor for help with your skills so you’ll be better prepared.” ANS: B This option suggests following the recognized channel of communication by seeking out the individual with whom the perceived problem lies—the instructor. “Just keep trying. Things are bound to get better” is encouraging but will not help resolve the student’s concerns.” “Go see the program director and explain that you’re being harassed” and “Ask another instructor for help with your skills so you’ll be better prepared” do not follow the recognized channel of communication. MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. A student in the program has made various statements relating to his life situation. Which statements indicate the potential for success? (Select all that apply.) a. “I have to hold a full-time job while enrolled in the program.” b. “I’m an excellent manager of my time.” c. “My spouse is away so much that I don’t have enough help with the children.” d. “I’m really looking forward to working as a nurse. It has been my goal for years.” ANS: B, D Time management skills and enthusiasm for the profession are both indicators for success in the program. Having a full-time job and a demanding spouse can be deterrents to the successful completion of a program. 2. In response to a learner’s questions, which of the following options should be used to describe desirable outcomes of clinical performance s? (Select all that apply.) a. Discover positive actions of students. b. Make students aware of ineffective clinical behaviors. c. Role-model how to conduct s of others when in the LPN/LVN expanded role. d. Give the student an opportunity to tell the instructor how the instructor’s attitude discourages learning. ANS: A, B, C Discovering positive actions of students indicates that it is important to identify positive actions and reinforce them via clinical performance. Making students aware of ineffective clinical behaviors indicates that ineffective clinical behaviors stand in the way of attaining the goal of providing safe, effective patient care. If this goal is not met, the long-term goal of program completion is jeopardized. Role-modeling how to conduct s of others indicates that role-modeling is a desired outcome of clinical performance s. Providing students the opportunity to tell the instructor how the instructor’s attitude discourages learning is not a desired outcome of clinical performance . 3. With regard to the teaching-learning process, what can the student identify as the instructor’s responsibility to the student? (Select all that apply.) a. Solve each of the student’s learning problems. b. Create an environment in which learning can occur. c. Make learning simple and free from psychological pain. d. Eliminate difficult concepts from lectures and laboratories. e. Assist students to answer questions not independently resolved. ANS: B, E Faculty are responsible for providing a curriculum, planning for its implementation, and creating a safe learning environment. Part of creating an optimal learning environment includes having approachable faculty who are available to help students who encounter questions or problems the student cannot independently resolve using available resources. Solving each of the student’s learning problems is unrealistic and would rob the student of active participation. Making learning simple and free from psychological pain is not realistic. Learning is rooted in the learner. The instructor cannot guarantee student response. Eliminating difficult concepts from lectures and laboratories is not realistic. Many important concepts are complex and may seem difficult. They cannot be eliminated from a curriculum if the learner’s education is to meet standards. 4. A student remarks that she would like to make better use of time during the school day. Which behaviors can be identified as ones that would contribute to this goal? (Select all that apply.) a. Smoking during the time between classes b. Practicing skills in the learning resource center during free time c. Eating a candy bar for energy during the afternoon break d. Using break time to review for the next class e. Discussing class topics with a peer ANS: B, D, E Each of these behaviors focuses on something related to the program of study and thus is a constructive use of learner time. Smoking reduces the flow of oxygen to the brain. Eating a candy bar results in rebound hypoglycemia. Both smoking and eating a candy bar reduce the efficiency of learning and thus are poor uses of time. COMPLETION 1. The generation influenced by events such as the Vietnam War, the space race, and the civil rights movement is called the . ANS: baby boomers Depending on their birth year, baby boomers may have been shaped by the Watergate scandal, the Vietnam War, the space race, the civil rights movement, women’s liberation, and the assassinations of John and Robert Kennedy and Martin Luther King, Jr. 2. A student caring for a patient recognizes that he has contaminated his sterile glove during a dressing change requiring surgical asepsis, so he puts on a new sterile glove. The student’s action demonstrates that he has learned . ANS: self- Learners must work at developing the skill of viewing themselves and their actions objectively. Chapter 02: Academic Resources (Study Skills and Test Strategies) Knecht: Success in Practical/Vocational , 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student was ill when the class toured the learning resource center (LRC). What independent action should the student take? a. Perceive it as a missed opportunity. b. Ask the librarian if a self-guided online tour is available. c. Ask to see another student’s notes about the tour. d. Report his or her unawareness to the instructor of LRC features. ANS: B It is important that the student learn about features and services of the LRC. Asking the librarian for a self-guided online tour is a self-directed approach to gaining the needed information. If this is not available, it is likely that the librarian will offer an alternative. Perceiving being ill as a missed opportunity is unacceptable, as the student needs the information. Asking to see another’s notes would be inadequate to understand the physical layout. Reporting unawareness of the LRC features to the instructor attempts to make the missed tour the instructor’s problem rather than the student’s. 2. A student tells another student, “The instructor assigned both a textbook chapter and a journal article! It should be one or the other, not both!” The reply that shows the best understanding of the assignment is a. “The journal article may give us updated information on one aspect of the assignment.” b. “Sometimes textbooks have incorrect information, so it provides checks and balances.” c. “Reading articles allows us to make sure the instructors provide current information in lecture.” d. “Copyright laws prevent the instructor from lecturing directly from that source, so we have to read.” ANS: A Periodical articles give up-to-date information to supplement textbook readings. The statements that “textbooks have incorrect information” and/or “reading articles allows instructors to provide information in lectures” do not provide the best understanding. Copyright laws do not prevent instructors from using material in lectures. 3 3. A student states, “When we have lecture-discussion sessions, I never know what’s expected of me.” The best reply by a peer would be a. “I think it’s our responsibility as students to avoid actively disagreeing with the instructor or other students.” b. “I think it’s our responsibility as students to make a list of questions about material we don’t understand.” c. “I think it’s our responsibility as students to listen until we’re called upon to answer questions.” d. “I think it’s our responsibility as students to use review books to check the depth of the material we’re learning.” ANS: B Making a list of questions about material that is not understood is an action that shows active student participation. Lecture-discussion sessions expect students to be self-directed in learning. Avoiding actively disagreeing with the instructor or other students and listening until called upon to answer questions are more passive than active behaviors. Using review books to check the depth of the material is beyond the scope of what’s expected from a student and would not be productive. 4 | p. 35; Box 2-9 OBJ: 1 TOP: Lecture-discussion sessions 4. A student asks a peer, “Why do we need a course outline when we have a course syllabus?” The response that best explains the importance of course outlines is a. “They replace the teacher.” b. “They substitute for the textbook.” c. “They eliminate the need for class attendance.” d. “They indicate the level of understanding needed to pass the course.” ANS: D The course outline contains details, such as class objectives, whereas the syllabus provides only an overview. The other options are false statements. 6 OBJ: 6 TOP: Course outlines 5. A student has a course syllabus and a course outline. When anticipating what topics to study for an examination, it is best to refer to the a. course objectives. b. unit objectives. c. bibliography. d. course policies. ANS: B The unit objectives provide details regarding what information the instructor expects the student to know. Examination questions are often framed from these detailed unit objectives. The course objectives state the overall outcomes of the course and are not particularly useful as study aids. The bibliography simply lists the resources used by the instructor in course preparation. Course policies do not delineate topics for study. 6 OBJ: 6 TOP: Unit objectives 6. When a student goes to the skills lab, the best utilization of that resource would be as a place to a. read the textbook. b. discuss personal problems with another student. c. practice a difficult dressing change procedure. d. take a coffee break. ANS: C The skills lab supports learning/practicing the psychomotor skills of , such as dressing changes. It would be difficult to practice these skills in other, nonclinical settings. The remaining options can be completed in other settings that do not require the special equipment found in the skills lab. 7 TOP: skills lab 7. A student is experiencing difficulty performing calculations involving fractions and decimals. The most helpful resource would be the a. library. b. Internet. c. skills lab. d. study skills lab. ANS: D The study skills lab has remedial materials, such as books that teach basic math concepts, and faculty who are prepared to provide guidance for learning such material. The library might have books at the appropriate level but would not provide individualized teaching. The Internet would be more likely to provide information about books available as resources rather than the actual remediation needed. The skills lab is more oriented toward teaching the psychomotor skills of , such as bed-making, asepsis, and other procedures. 7 TOP: Study skills lab 8. A student who wishes to check out a book listed in the course outline informs the librarian that the book is unavailable at the reserve desk. The librarian advises the student to look in the a. stacks. b. CD-ROM. c. vertical files.

Show more Read less
Institution
Success In Practical Vocational Nursing
Course
Success in Practical Vocational Nursing

Content preview

TEST BANK
Success in Practical Vocational Nursing from Student to Leader
9th Edition Knecht Test Bank

,Chapter 01: Personal Resources of an Adult Learner Knecht:
Success in Practical/Vocational Nursing, 9th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which individual in a practical/vocational nursing class would be identified as a traditional
adult learner?
a. One who has been out of school for many years
b. One who has children and grandchildren
c. One who knows the routine of education
d. One who is in his or her early 20s
ANS: D
Traditional adult learners are individuals who come to the educational program directly
from high school or another program of study. They are usually in their late teens or early
20s. The learner who has been out of school for many years and the learner who has
children and grandchildren would be identified as a returning adult learner. The learner
who knows the routine of education does not provide sufficient information for
classification.



2. A student enrolled in an LPN/LVN program states, “I’m fresh out of high school and living
alone for the first time in my life. I’m learning how to take care of myself as well as learning
to care for my patients.” This statement identifies the student as
a. a traditional adult learner.
b. a returning adult learner.
c. someone in need of counseling.
d. someone who is not accustomed to formal education.

ANS: A
Traditional adult learners are individuals who are in their late teens or early 20s who have
come to the practical/vocational program directly from high school or another program of
study. A returning adult learner is someone who has been out of school for several years. A
person in needed of counseling is commonly a student who has been evaluated by the
instructor as having areas that need improvement. This student is a traditional adult learner,
and traditional adult learners are accustomed to formal education.



3. A student states, “I have taken advantage of informal learning experiences.” Another
student asks, “Could you give me an example?” The best example of an informal learning
experience is
a. caring for a disabled family member.
b. taking a continuing education course.
c. enrolling in an academic program.
d. attending credit classes at the mall.

, ANS: A
Informal learning experiences are those that take place outside a formal educational setting.
A person who cares for a disabled family member would gain knowledge and skill in
providing personal care. An education course, academic program, and credited classes all
take place in a formal educational setting.



4. What strategy can be used by a student to effectively combat a fear of failure?
a. Picture in your mind the rewards of succeeding
b. Positive self-talk
c. Create a mental script of positive thoughts
d. All of the above

ANS: D
Picturing the rewards of succeeding, positive self-talk, and a mental script of positive
thoughts all contribute a positive mental attitude and are all ways to combat the fear of
failure.




5. An example of a self-talk “script” that promotes success in a practical/vocational
program is
a. “I get sick from smelling bad odors.”
b. “What if I’m ‘all thumbs’ in practice lab?”
c. “I don’t think the instructor likes me.”
d. “I work well with my hands.”
ANS: D
The statement “I work well with my hands” is a positive thought. It focuses on a strength and
promotes the expectation that the individual will succeed. All other options are examples of
negative thinking that create expectations for problems and failure.



6. Select the factor common to ALL types of adult learners that predisposes them to success in
a program.
a. They have few responsibilities at home.
b. They have the motivation to succeed.
c. They automatically qualify for financial aid.
d. They have few daily distractions.

ANS: B
The only statement applicable to all types of adult learners is that the majority is motivated
to succeed. The other factors may be applicable to one or two classifications of learners but
not to all three.

, 7. When a class of students discusses their concerns about their program, the concern
shared by most learners is generally the fear of
a. succeeding.
b. economic problems.
c. failure.
d. ridicule.

ANS: C
Some degree of fear of failure is nearly universal and often relates to earlier failures or
setbacks the learner has experienced in other educational settings. Few individuals are
afraid of succeeding. Uncertainty about economic issues is common among students but is
not as universal as fear of failure. Fear of ridicule is rarely a concern; if present, it is usually
superseded by fear of failure.



8. The First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution guarantees students the right to
a. graduate from a program.
b. fail an academic program.
c. express oneself in class.
d. have unlimited absences.

ANS: C
The First Amendment provides for freedom of expression as long as what is expressed
does not disrupt class or infringe on the rights of peers. The remaining options are topics
that are not addressed by this amendment.



9. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects the learner from being asked to leave
an educational program without due process?
a. Eleventh
b. Twelfth
c. Thirteenth
d. Fourteenth

ANS: D
The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees due process. The learner has the right to defend
him- or herself if charged with a violation of policy or rules. The Eleventh, Twelfth, and
Thirteenth amendments do not address due process.

Written for

Institution
Success in Practical Vocational Nursing
Course
Success in Practical Vocational Nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
August 30, 2024
Number of pages
181
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Nurslink Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
234
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
72
Documents
1693
Last sold
2 days ago
Nurslink.

Pre-eminent study guidance.

3.5

27 reviews

5
10
4
7
3
3
2
0
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions