100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Series 65 final exam || with 100% Verified Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

An options strategy that would be most useful for an investor with a long position in a stock who is concerned that a proposed management change will negatively impact the stock's price would be to A) buy a put on that stock. B) sell a call on that stock. C) buy a call on that stock. D) sell a put on that stock. correct answers a (This investor is looking to hedge his risk of loss. The best way to hedge a long position is to buy a put option.) One of your new clients has only been working for 3 years but is already interested in retirement planning. In order to be fully eligible for Social Security, the client must A) be at least age 62. B) have minimum credited earnings of at least $20,000 per year. C) have a minimum of 40 covered quarters of employment. D) have at least 40 years of employment. correct answers c A feature of which of the following business entities is limited liability but no flow-through of earnings or losses? A) Corporation B) LLC C) Limited partnership D) Sole proprietorship correct answers a Interest rates are declining. An analyst would be most likely to state that the business cycle is in which stage? A) Trough B) Contraction C)

Show more Read less
Institution
Series 65
Course
Series 65

Content preview

Series 65 final exam || with 100% Verified Solutions.
An options strategy that would be most useful for an investor with a long position in a stock who
is concerned that a proposed management change will negatively impact the stock's price would
be to
A)
buy a put on that stock.
B)
sell a call on that stock.
C)
buy a call on that stock.
D)
sell a put on that stock. correct answers a

(This investor is looking to hedge his risk of loss. The best way to hedge a long position is to buy
a put option.)

One of your new clients has only been working for 3 years but is already interested in retirement
planning. In order to be fully eligible for Social Security, the client must
A)
be at least age 62.
B)
have minimum credited earnings of at least $20,000 per year.
C)
have a minimum of 40 covered quarters of employment.
D)
have at least 40 years of employment. correct answers c

A feature of which of the following business entities is limited liability but no flow-through of
earnings or losses?
A)
Corporation
B)
LLC
C)
Limited partnership
D)
Sole proprietorship correct answers a

Interest rates are declining. An analyst would be most likely to state that the business cycle is in
which stage?
A)
Trough
B)
Contraction
C)

,Peak
D)
Expansion correct answers B

As part of its suitability determination, an IA firm requires that all potential nonbusiness clients
complete a family balance sheet. Items that would be included are
I. gold jewelry
II. loan secured by the family automobile
III. the amount paid thus far this year for Botox injections
IV. the balance owed to the dentist for new crowns
A)
I, II, III and IV
B)
I and IV
C)
II and III
D)
I, II and IV correct answers D

The capital asset pricing model (CAPM) is an investment theory that serves as a model for
A)
pricing securities based on their unsystematic risk
B)
measuring the correlation between a security and the overall market
C)
pricing securities based on their total risk
D)
pricing securities based on their systematic risk correct answers D

All of the following are potential benefits of high frequency trading (HFT) except
A)
greater trading opportunities for the small investor.
B)
arbitrage opportunities increase market efficiency.
C)
lower costs for institutional purchasers.
D)
increased liquidity, especially in very active stocks. correct answers A

Under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended by the Marketing Rule for Investment
Advisers, advertising done by investment advisers prohibits which of these?
I. The use of testimonials
II. Reference only to specific past recommendations
III. Untrue statements
A)
III only

, B)
I only
C)
II and III
D)
I and III correct answers C

Which of the following investments would not be considered exchange-traded derivatives?
A)
Forwards
B)
Warrants
C)
Futures
D)
Options correct answers A

Who safeguards the securities held in a mutual fund's portfolio?
A)
The custodian
B)
The trustee
C)
The corporation
D)
The manager correct answers A

All of the following statements regarding incentive stock options (ISOs) are correct except
A)
upon the exercise of an ISO, income for AMT purposes is created
B)
the favorable tax treatment associated with ISOs is lost if the shares acquired through the ISO
exercise are sold before 1 year from the date of grant or 2 years from the date of exercise
C)
if the holding period is satisfied, the gain upon the sale of ISO shares will be a long-term capital
gain
D)
the exercise of ISOs does not create taxable income correct answers B

Interest rates are rising. An analyst would be most likely to state that the business cycle is in
which stage?
A)
Peak
B)
Trough
C)

Written for

Institution
Series 65
Course
Series 65

Document information

Uploaded on
September 5, 2024
Number of pages
29
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
758
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37472
Last sold
2 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions