100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ISTQB Certification Exam-Sample Papers Q. 1 to 600

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
103
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Q. 1: How many test cases are required to cover 100% 0 - switch coverage respectively from X2? A. 4 B. 1 C. 3 D. 2 - answer-D Q. 2: From a Testing perspective, what are the MAIN purposes of Configuration Management?: i) Identifying the version of software under test. ii) Controlling the version of testware items. iii) Developing new testware items. iv) Tracking changes to testw are items. v) Analysing the need for new testware items. A. ii, iv and v. B. ii, iii and iv, C. i, ii and iv. D. i, iii and v. - answer-C Q. 3: Which of the following is a MAJOR task of test planning? A. Scheduling test analysis and design tasks. B. Initiating corrective actions. C. Monitoring progress and test coverage. D. Measuring and analyzing results. - answer-A Q. 4: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829 - 1998), which of the following sections are part of the test summary report? a) Summary b) Test incident report identifier c) Test deliverables d) Risks and contingencies e) Variances f) Approvals g) Output specifications A. a, e and f B. a, c and d C. a, b and f D. a, d and e - answer-A Q. 5: Which is a potential product risk factor? A. Failure of third party vendor B. Training issues C. Problems requirements definition D. Poor software functionality - answer-D Q. 6: Who typically use static analysis tools? A. Customers and users B. Developers and designers C. Business and systems analysts D. System and acceptance testers - answer-B Q. 7: Who would USUALLY perform debugging activities? A. Developers. B. Analysts. C. Testers. D. Incident Managers - answer-A Q. 8: Which of the following would you NOT usually find on a software incident report? A. The name and / or organisational position of the person raising the problem. B. Version of the Software Under Test. C. Suggestions as to how to fix the problem. D. Actual and expected results. - answer-C Q. 9: Which of the following defines the expected results of a test? A. Test case specification. B. Test design specification. C. Test procedure specification. D. Test results. - answer-D Q. 10: Some tools are geared more for developer use. For the 5 tools listed, which statement BEST details those for developers i) Performance testing tools. ii) Coverage measurement tools. iii) Test comparators. iv) Dynamic analysis tools. v) Incident management tools. A. i, iii. and iv. are more for developers. B. ii. and iv. are more for developers. C. ii, iii and iv. are more for developers. D. ii. and iii. are more for developers. - answer-B Q. 11: Which of the following is correct? A. Impact analysis assesses the effect on the system of a defect found in regression testing. B. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a new person joining the regression test team. C. Impact analysis assesses whether or not a defect found in regression testing has been fixed correctly. D. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a change to the system to determine how much regression testing to do. - answer-D Q. 12: In software testing what is the main purpose of exit criteria? A. To enhance the security of the system B. To prevent the endless loops in code. C. To swerve as an alternative or "Plan-B" D. To define when to stop testing - answer-D Q. 13: Given the following state transition diagram Which of the following series of state transitions contains an INVALID transition which may indicate a fault in the system design? Exhibit: A. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Checkout Pay Logout. B. Login Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout. C. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Logout. D. Login Browse Basket Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout. - answer-C Q. 14: Which of the following is a KEY test closure task? A. Ensuring proper environment setup B. Writing a test summary report C. Assessing the need for additional tests D. Finalizing and archiving testware. - answer-D Q. 15: What is beta testing? A. Testing performed by potential customers at the developers location. B. Testing performed by potential customers at their own locations. C. Testing performed by product developers at the customer's location. D. Testing performed by product developers at their own locations. - answer-B Q. 16: Given the following fragment of code, how many tests are required for 100% decision coverage? if width length then biggest_dimension = width if height width then biggest_dimension = height end_if else biggest_dimension = length if height length then biggest_dimension = height end_if end_if A. 3 B. 4 C. 2 D. 1 - answer-B Q. 17: You have designed test cases to provide 100% statement and 100% decision coverage for the following fragment of code. if width length then biggest_dimension = width else biggest_dimension = length end_if The following has been added to the bottom of the code fragment above. print "Biggest dimension is " & biggest_dimension print "Width: " & width print "Length: " & length How many more test cases are required? A. One more test case will be required for 100 % decision coverage. B. Two more test cases will be required for 100 % statement coverage, one of which will be used to provide 100% decision coverage. C. None, existing test cases can be used. D. One more test case will be required for 100" statement coverage. - answer-C Q. 18: Which defects are OFTEN much cheaper to remove? A. Usability defects found by customers B. Defects in infrequently used functionality C. Defects that were detected early D. Minor defects that were found by users - answer-C Q. 19: Which activity in the fundamental test process creates test suites for efficient test execution? A. Implementation and execution. B. Planning and control. C. Analysis and design. D. Test closure. - answer-A Q. 20: Which of the following is TRUE? A. Confirmation testing is testing fixes to a set of defects and Regression testing is testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes. B. Confirmation testing is testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes and Regression testing is testing fixes to a set of defects. C. Confirmation testing and Regression testing are both testing to establish whether any defects have been introduced as a result of changes. D. Confirmation testing and Regression testing are both testing fixes to a set of defects. - answer-A Q. 21: Given the following decision table: Which of the following test cases and expected results is VALID? Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4 Conditions Age [21 yrs] [21-29] [yrs 30-50yrs] [ 50yrs] Insurance Class [A] [A or B] [B. C or D] [C or D] Actions Premium [100] [90] [70] [70] Excess [2,500] [2,500] [500] [1000] A. 23 year old in insurance class A Premium is 90 and excess is 2,500. B. 51 year old in insurance class C Premium is 70 and excess is 500. C. 31 year old in insurance class B Premium is 90 and excess is 2,500. D. 43 year old in insurance class C Premium is 70 and excess is 1,000. - answer-A Q. 22: When should configuration management procedures be implemented? A. During test planning. B. During test analysis. C. During test execution. D. When evaluating exit criteria - answer-A Q. 23: Which of the follo

Show more Read less
Institution
ISTQB Certification
Course
ISTQB Certification

Content preview

ISTQB Certification Exam-Sample Papers Q. 1 to 600

Q. 1: How many test cases are required to cover 100% 0 - switch coverage respectively from
X2?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2 - answer-D

Q. 2: From a Testing perspective, what are the MAIN purposes of Configuration Management?:

i) Identifying the version of software under test.
ii) Controlling the version of testware items.
iii) Developing new testware items.
iv) Tracking changes to testw are items.
v) Analysing the need for new testware items.

A. ii, iv and v.
B. ii, iii and iv,
C. i, ii and iv.
D. i, iii and v. - answer-C

Q. 3: Which of the following is a MAJOR task of test planning?

A. Scheduling test analysis and design tasks.
B. Initiating corrective actions.
C. Monitoring progress and test coverage.
D. Measuring and analyzing results. - answer-A

Q. 4: Based on the IEEE Standard for Software Test Documentation (IEEE Std 829 - 1998),
which of the following sections are part of the test summary report?

a) Summary
b) Test incident report identifier
c) Test deliverables
d) Risks and contingencies
e) Variances
f) Approvals
g) Output specifications

A. a, e and f
B. a, c and d
C. a, b and f
D. a, d and e - answer-A

,Q. 5: Which is a potential product risk factor?

A. Failure of third party vendor
B. Training issues
C. Problems requirements definition
D. Poor software functionality - answer-D

Q. 6: Who typically use static analysis tools?

A. Customers and users
B. Developers and designers
C. Business and systems analysts
D. System and acceptance testers - answer-B

Q. 7: Who would USUALLY perform debugging activities?

A. Developers.
B. Analysts.
C. Testers.
D. Incident Managers - answer-A

Q. 8: Which of the following would you NOT usually find on a software incident report?

A. The name and / or organisational position of the person raising the problem.
B. Version of the Software Under Test.
C. Suggestions as to how to fix the problem.
D. Actual and expected results. - answer-C

Q. 9: Which of the following defines the expected results of a test?

A. Test case specification.
B. Test design specification.
C. Test procedure specification.
D. Test results. - answer-D

Q. 10: Some tools are geared more for developer use. For the 5 tools listed, which statement
BEST details those for developers

i) Performance testing tools.
ii) Coverage measurement tools.
iii) Test comparators.
iv) Dynamic analysis tools.
v) Incident management tools.

A. i, iii. and iv. are more for developers.
B. ii. and iv. are more for developers.

,C. ii, iii and iv. are more for developers.
D. ii. and iii. are more for developers. - answer-B

Q. 11: Which of the following is correct?

A. Impact analysis assesses the effect on the system of a defect found in regression testing.

B. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a new person joining the regression test team.

C. Impact analysis assesses whether or not a defect found in regression testing has been fixed
correctly.

D. Impact analysis assesses the effect of a change to the system to determine how much
regression testing to do. - answer-D

Q. 12: In software testing what is the main purpose of exit criteria?

A. To enhance the security of the system
B. To prevent the endless loops in code.
C. To swerve as an alternative or "Plan-B"
D. To define when to stop testing - answer-D

Q. 13: Given the following state transition diagram Which of the following series of state
transitions contains an INVALID transition which may indicate a fault in the system design?

Exhibit:

A. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Checkout Pay Logout.
B. Login Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout.
C. Login Browse Basket Checkout Basket Logout.
D. Login Browse Basket Browse Basket Checkout Pay Logout. - answer-C

Q. 14: Which of the following is a KEY test closure task?

A. Ensuring proper environment setup
B. Writing a test summary report
C. Assessing the need for additional tests
D. Finalizing and archiving testware. - answer-D

Q. 15: What is beta testing?

A. Testing performed by potential customers at the developers location.
B. Testing performed by potential customers at their own locations.
C. Testing performed by product developers at the customer's location.
D. Testing performed by product developers at their own locations. - answer-B

, Q. 16: Given the following fragment of code, how many tests are required for 100% decision
coverage?

if width > length
then
biggest_dimension = width
if height > width
then
biggest_dimension = height
end_if
else
biggest_dimension = length
if height > length
then
biggest_dimension = height
end_if
end_if

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1 - answer-B

Q. 17: You have designed test cases to provide 100% statement and 100% decision coverage for
the following fragment of code.

if width > length
then
biggest_dimension = width
else
biggest_dimension = length
end_if

The following has been added to the bottom of the code fragment above.

print "Biggest dimension is " & biggest_dimension
print "Width: " & width
print "Length: " & length

How many more test cases are required?

A. One more test case will be required for 100 % decision coverage.

B. Two more test cases will be required for 100 % statement coverage, one of which will be used
to provide 100% decision coverage.

Written for

Institution
ISTQB Certification
Course
ISTQB Certification

Document information

Uploaded on
September 5, 2024
Number of pages
103
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPDOCTOR Abacus College, Oxford
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3395
Last sold
5 months ago
TOPGRADER!!

Looking for relevant and updated study material to help you ace your exams? TOPTIERGRADES has your back!!! I have essential exams, test-banks, study bites, assignments all graded A+, Have Complete solutions, and are updated regularly. Please feel free to message me if you are looking for a specific test bank that is not listed on my profile or want a test bank or exam sent to you directly as google doc link. In the event that any of the materials have an issue, please let me know and I\'ll do my best to resolve it or provide an alternative. Thank You & All The Very BEST!!!!!

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions