100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
32
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

What are the two aspects to LDAP Integration? (A). Data Population (B). Data formatting (C). Authorization (D). Authentication - answer-Answer: A,D What is used frequently to move customizations from one instance to another? (A). Update Sets (B). Code Sets (C). Update Packs (D). Configuration Logs (E). Remote Sets (F). Local Sets (G). Code Packs - answer-Answer: A Which one of the following statements is true? (A). When an incident form is saved, all the Work Notes field text is recorded to the Activity Log field (B). When an incident form is saved, the Work Notes field text is overwritten each time work is logged against the incident (C). When an incident form is saved, the impact field is calculated by adding the Prion:, and Urgency values (D). When an Incident form is saved, the Additional Comments field text is cleared and recorded to the Work Notes section - answer-Answer: D ServiceNow contains a resource which provides the following: A standard and shared set of service related definitions across ServiceNow products and platform that will enable and support true service level reporting. A CMDB framework across our products and platform that will enable and support multiple configuration strategies. What resource do these statements describe? (A). Common Services Data Model (CSDM) (B). Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) (C). Configuration Management Database (CMDB) (D). Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL), - answer-Answer: A While showing a customer their incident form, they ask to change the Priority values to display their internal terminology P1, P2, P3, P4. They want it to be consistent across all Tasks. How would you do that? Right click on Priority and select what? (A). Configure Lists (B). Show Options (C). Configure Task (D). Show Choices (E). Show Choice List (F). Configure Options - answer-Answer: F Which one of these applications is available to all users? (A). Change (B). Incident (C). Facilities (D). Self-Service - answer-Answer: D Record numbers have to be manually incremented (A). True (B). False - answer-Answer: B Which would NOT appear in the History section of the Application Navigator? (A). Records (B). UI Pages (C). Lists (D). Forms - answer-Answer: B What kind of data can Import Sets use to populate tables in ServiceNow? (A). CSS, SOAP, and Excel (B). XML. CSV, and Excel (C). SOAP, REST, and XML (D). XML, SOAP, and CSS - answer-Answer: B sets/concept/c_ImportDataUsingImportS Which of the following is used to categorize, flag, and locate records? (A). Search (B). Favorites (C). Tags (D). bookmarks - answer-Answer: C When impersonating a user for testing purposes, what is the best way to return the instance, logged in with your user account? (A). Turn your computer off and on again (B). Clear browser cache (C). End Impersonation (D). Log out and back in, - answer-Answer: D Data Policy can enforce mandatory data on import. (A). True (B). False - answer-Answer: A When designing a flow, how do you reference data from a record, in that flow? (A). Drag the table icon onto the flow definition (B). Use the condition buil

Show more Read less
Institution
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator
Course
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator

Content preview

ServiceNow CSA Exam
(T/F) ACL evaluates condition/script and roles - answer-True



If prefix of incident needs to be changed, where should you refer? - answer-Number Maintenance Table



Which of the following is possible via an inbound action?



A) Schedule a job

B) Sends an email notificaiton

C) Modifying existing records

D) All of the above - answer-B) Sends an email notificaiton



_________ Is an Elevated Privileges. - answer-Session



As an end user, which modules of service catalog do you see?



A) My requests

B) Requested Items

C) My approvals

D) None - answer-A & B) My Requests & Requested Items



Which setting allows the user to view knowledge articles without logging in?



A) ESS Role

B) Public Setting

C) View All Setting

D) View all Role - answer-A) ESS Role



ACL is part of which security?



A) Physical Security

,ServiceNow CSA Exam
B) Compliance Security

C) Contextual Security

D) None of the above - answer-Contextual Security



Jelly scripting is used in which of the following?



A) UI Macros

B) Content Management System

C) UI Policies - answer-A & B) UI Macros & Content Management System



What are the variables that you can add when you create a catalog item?



A) Slush bucket, Multiple choice

B) Additional category, Single line text

C) Multi-line text, Choice list, Checkbox

D) Multiple choice, Multi-line text, Choice list, Checkbox - answer-D) Multiple choice, Multi-line text, Choice list,
Checkbox



What are the workflow stages?



A) Waiting for approval

B) Fulfillment

C) Delivery

D) Completed - answer-A, B, C, & D) Waiting for approval, Fulfillment, Delivery, & Completed



Tables and Fields can be viewed and manipulated where?



A) Record List

B) Form

C) Tables and Columns

D) All of the above - answer-D) All of the above

,ServiceNow CSA Exam

If a request is rejected what happens?



A) Notification is sent and sets the status to cancelled

B) Notification is sent and sets the status to Not Approved - answer-A) Notification is sent and sets the status to
cancelled



Contextual Security-Question on hierarchy



A) Generic to all

B) Generic to specific - answer-B) Generic to specific



How do you change the color of the instance?



A) Using Navigation Menu under Content Management

B) Using Navigation Menu under Application

C) Under Content Management, Instance color marking

D) None of the above - answer-A) Using Navigation Menu under Content Management



Where can we use 'variable_pool'?



A) Workflow Activities

B) UI Policies

C) UI Scripts - answer-A) Workflow Activities



(T/F) Coalescing on a field (or set of fields) means the field will be used as a regular/general key - answer-False



Filters are defined with the following attributes in ServiceNow



A) Field name, Operator, and Values

B) Field name, Variables, and Values

, ServiceNow CSA Exam
C) Variables, Operator, and Values

D) Operands, Operator, and Values - answer-A) Field name, operator, and values



Kb articles are referred in which modules?



A) Service Catalog

B) News

C) Incident

D) Request - answer-B) News



Schedule Jobs can be captured in Update Sets



A) True

B) False

C) We can migrate that only through export and import xml

D) Both 'b' and 'c' - answer-A) True



Purpose of order guide - An order guide gives customers an easy way to order multiple related items as a single request,
it uses:



I. A single initial screen, where the customer fills in some initial information.

II. A set of selected catalog items based on conditions derived from the initial information.



A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Both I and II

D) Neither I nor II - answer-C) Both I and II



If a notification has a template attached and the subject is filled out on the notification, then on the email getting fired,
what will happen?

Written for

Institution
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator
Course
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator

Document information

Uploaded on
September 7, 2024
Number of pages
32
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPDOCTOR Abacus College, Oxford
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3396
Last sold
4 months ago
TOPGRADER!!

Looking for relevant and updated study material to help you ace your exams? TOPTIERGRADES has your back!!! I have essential exams, test-banks, study bites, assignments all graded A+, Have Complete solutions, and are updated regularly. Please feel free to message me if you are looking for a specific test bank that is not listed on my profile or want a test bank or exam sent to you directly as google doc link. In the event that any of the materials have an issue, please let me know and I\'ll do my best to resolve it or provide an alternative. Thank You & All The Very BEST!!!!!

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions