100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ASVAB Electronics || All Questions Answered Correctly.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
4
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

The instrument used to measure electrical resistance is called (A) An ohmmeter (B) An ammeter (C) A voltmeter (D) A wattmeter correct answers A Electricity is defined as the flow of ___ along a ___ (A) electrons, resistor (B) electrons, conductor (C) positrons, conductor (D) neutrons, pathway correct answers B The property of a circuit that opposes the flow of electrons is (A) Reactance (B) Capacitance (C) Resistance (D) Inductance correct answers C A 120-volt circuit has resistance 6 ohms. How much current is present in the circuit? (A) 0.2 amperes (B) 20 amperes (C) 40 amperes (D) 720 amperes correct answers B When the secondary side of a transformer has more turns than the primary side, the output voltage will be ___ the input voltage. (A) Lower than (B) Higher than (C) The same as (D) The square root of correct answers B Capacitors connected in series obtain a resulting value (A) Greater than the sum of the individual capacitor values (B) Equal to the sum of the individual capacitor values (C) Less than that of the smallest capacitance (D) Produces neutral change in capacitance values correct answers C Another name for a transistor is (A) Integrated circuit (B) Semiconductor (C) Transfer resistor (D) Pettigrew connector correct answers C Current that changes polarity many times per second is called

Show more Read less
Institution
ASVAB Electronics
Course
ASVAB Electronics

Content preview

ASVAB Electronics || All Questions Answered Correctly.
The instrument used to measure electrical resistance is called
(A) An ohmmeter
(B) An ammeter
(C) A voltmeter
(D) A wattmeter correct answers A

Electricity is defined as the flow of ___ along a ___
(A) electrons, resistor
(B) electrons, conductor
(C) positrons, conductor
(D) neutrons, pathway correct answers B

The property of a circuit that opposes the flow of electrons is
(A) Reactance
(B) Capacitance
(C) Resistance
(D) Inductance correct answers C

A 120-volt circuit has resistance 6 ohms. How much current is present in the circuit?
(A) 0.2 amperes
(B) 20 amperes
(C) 40 amperes
(D) 720 amperes correct answers B

When the secondary side of a transformer has more turns than the primary side, the output
voltage will be ___ the input voltage.
(A) Lower than
(B) Higher than
(C) The same as
(D) The square root of correct answers B

Capacitors connected in series obtain a resulting value
(A) Greater than the sum of the individual capacitor values
(B) Equal to the sum of the individual capacitor values
(C) Less than that of the smallest capacitance
(D) Produces neutral change in capacitance values correct answers C

Another name for a transistor is
(A) Integrated circuit
(B) Semiconductor
(C) Transfer resistor
(D) Pettigrew connector correct answers C

Current that changes polarity many times per second is called

Written for

Institution
ASVAB Electronics
Course
ASVAB Electronics

Document information

Uploaded on
September 9, 2024
Number of pages
4
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
758
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37875
Last sold
4 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions