Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NBSTSA CERTIFIED SURGICAL FIRST ASSISTANT HARD TESTED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
30
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NBSTSA CERTIFIED SURGICAL FIRST ASSISTANT HARD TESTED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE NBSTSA CERTIFIED SURGICAL FIRST ASSISTANT HARD TESTED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE NBSTSA CERTIFIED SURGICAL FIRST ASSISTANT HARD TESTED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE

Show more Read less
Institution
NBSTSA
Course
NBSTSA

Content preview

2024 NBSTSA CERTIFIED SURGICAL FIRST
ASSISTANT HARD TESTED EXAM
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which of the following is the opening in the occipital bone through which the spinal cord
passes?

A. foramen ovale
B. foramen magnum
C. foramen rotundum
D. foramen of Bochdalek CORRECT ANSWER B. foramen magnum

Sterile supplies and instruments for a case have been opened in OR 1. A surgical technologist
was just informed that the case has been moved to OR 2 and the next case in OR 1 is scheduled
in two hours. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Cover the sterile field with a sterile drape and move it from OR 1 to OR 2.
B. New sterile supplies and instruments should be obtained for OR 2 and the setup in OR 1
should be disposed of.
C. OR 1 should be left so that these supplies and instruments can be used by the next case.
D. The surgical technologist should argue that the procedure be held in OR 1 as planned.
CORRECT ANSWER B. New sterile supplies and instruments should be obtained for OR 2 and
the setup in OR 1 should be disposed of.

Which of the following is the body's local tissue reaction to injury?
A. fever
B. infection
C. inflammation
D. immune reaction CORRECT ANSWER C. inflammation

Which of the following instruments is used for a common bile duct exploration?
A. Fogarty clamp
B. Randall forceps
C. Pennington clamp
D. Forester ring forceps CORRECT ANSWER B. Randall forceps

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when cutting suture?

A. avoiding the knot

,B. using sharp scissors
C. opening the scissors wide when cutting
D. tagging the end of suture to be cut with a hemostat CORRECT ANSWER A. avoiding the knot

Which of the following structures are ligated and divided during the cholecystectomy?

A. cystic artery and cystic duct
B. hepatic artery and hepatic duct
C. cystic artery and common bile duct
D. hepatic artery and pancreatic duct CORRECT ANSWER A.cystic artery and cystic duct

Which of the following may be used when applying a sterile dressing to a skin graft site?
A. pressure dressing
B. ABD pad
C. 4x4s
D. Steri-trips CORRECT ANSWER A. pressure dressing

When performing a dilation and curettage, which of the following instruments is used to grasp
the cervix?

A. Sims
B. Auvard
C. Schroeder
D. Bozeman CORRECT ANSWER C. Schroeder

On the way into the operating room, a terminally ill patient tells the nurse, "No matter what
happens, it will be okay." Which of the Five Stages of Grief is the patient MOST likely in?
A. denial
B. bargaining
C. depression
D. acceptance CORRECT ANSWER D. acceptance

Which of the following instruments is used for placement of cottonoid strips during a
craniotomy?

A. bayonet forceps
B. Russian forceps
C. Kelly clamp
D. angled DeBakey clamp CORRECT ANSWER A. bayonet forceps

When two individuals in sterile attire pass one another in the sterile field, they should

A. pass back-to-back.
B. both face the wall.

, C. pass side-side.
D. both face the sterile field. CORRECT ANSWER A. pass back-to-back

Which of the following is used to oxygenate and circulate blood?
A. Doppler ultrasound
B. defibrillator
C. extracorporeal bypass
D. autotransfuser CORRECT ANSWER C. extracorporeal bypass

The PRIMARY consideration in selecting an appropriate anesthetic agent is the
A. physiologic condition of the patient.
B. length of the procedure.
C. type of the procedure.
D. anxiety level of the patient. CORRECT ANSWER A. physiologic condition of the patient.

If two basins are wrapped together for sterilizing, they should be packaged with one basin
A.stacked inside the other and separated by impervious material.
B.on its side and the other upside down.
C.stacked inside the other and wrapped in a towel.
D.stacked inside the other and separated by a towel. CORRECT ANSWER D.stacked inside the
other and separated by a towel.

Which of the following items may be used in positioning a patient for a total hip arthroplasty?
A. fracture table
B. Wilson frame
C. Andrews frame
D. bean bag CORRECT ANSWER D. bean bag

A surgical technologist sees a neighbor being admitted. How should the surgical technologist
respond?
A.Acknowledge the neighbor.
B.Reassure the neighbor that everything will be fine.
C.Do not acknowledge the neighbor unless greeted first.
D.Ignore the neighbor, even if greeted. CORRECT ANSWER C. Do not acknowledge the neighbor
unless greeted first

Instruments that come in contact with the appendiceal stump during an appendectomy should
be

A.placed in a separate basin.
B.wiped with a saline sponge.
C.returned to the Mayo stand.
D. wiped with an alcohol sponge. CORRECT ANSWER A.placed in a separate basin.

Written for

Institution
NBSTSA
Course
NBSTSA

Document information

Uploaded on
September 16, 2024
Number of pages
30
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
kiarienaomi88 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
200
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
11
Documents
3820
Last sold
6 days ago
I am a PhD student at Chamberlain College of Nursing. I provide a wide range of thoroughly tested and proven nursing documents. These documents are 100% authentic and have been verified. Browse through my collection to find the most relevant resources to

I am a PhD student at Chamberlain College of Nursing. I provide a wide range of thoroughly tested and proven nursing documents. These documents are 100% authentic and have been verified. Browse through my collection to find the most relevant resources to help you improve your scores.

3.6

27 reviews

5
11
4
4
3
6
2
1
1
5

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions