100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DBI202 STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

DBI202 STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT Which generation of computers use some integrated circuits? A. The fifth generation B. The fourth generation C. The second generation D. The third generation - Answer D. The third generation Which of the following does not describe DRAM? A. Binary values are stored using traditional flip-flop logic gate configurations. B. Require periodic renewal of fees to maintain data storage . C. The presence of absence of a charge in the capacitor in interpreted as binary 1 or 0 D. Created by cell that store data in the from of changes on the capacitor - Answer Binary values are stored using traditional flip-flop logic gate configurations. Which of the following CPU's registers cannot be seen by programmer? A. Data register B. Instruction register C. Address register D. General purpose register - Answer B. Instruction register What is a small register that stored the address of the last program request in a stack? A. Stack pointer B. Data register C. Code pointer D. Base pointed - Answer A. Stack pointer What does the strategy branch-prediction have less appeal in? A. Scalar CPU B. RISC CPU C. CISC CPU D. Superscalar CPU - Answer B. RISC CPU In the context of RAID, RAID level 1 . What does the minoring use for? A. to segment data B. To support a simple recovery C. To decrease in storing cost D. To decrease reliability - Answer B. To support a simple recovery

Show more Read less
Institution
DBI202
Course
DBI202

Content preview

DBI202 STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT
Which generation of computers use some integrated circuits?
A. The fifth generation
B. The fourth generation
C. The second generation
D. The third generation - Answer ✔ D. The third generation

Which of the following does not describe DRAM?

A. Binary values are stored using traditional flip-flop logic gate configurations.
B. Require periodic renewal of fees to maintain data storage .
C. The presence of absence of a charge in the capacitor in interpreted as binary 1 or 0
D. Created by cell that store data in the from of changes on the capacitor - Answer ✔
Binary values are stored using traditional flip-flop logic gate configurations.

Which of the following CPU's registers cannot be seen by programmer?

A. Data register
B. Instruction register
C. Address register
D. General purpose register - Answer ✔ B. Instruction register

What is a small register that stored the address of the last program request in a stack?

A. Stack pointer
B. Data register
C. Code pointer
D. Base pointed - Answer ✔ A. Stack pointer

What does the strategy branch-prediction have less appeal in?
A. Scalar CPU
B. RISC CPU
C. CISC CPU
D. Superscalar CPU - Answer ✔ B. RISC CPU

In the context of RAID, RAID level 1 . What does the minoring use for?
A. to segment data
B. To support a simple recovery
C. To decrease in storing cost
D. To decrease reliability - Answer ✔ B. To support a simple recovery

,For direct mapping cache having 100 lines , data in the memory block 978 in main
memory will be moved to cache line___
A. 178
B. None of the others
C. 78
D. 978 - Answer ✔ C. 78

What type of I/0 technique is used when the processor issues an I/0 command to a
module and then goes on to do other works?

A. Programmed I/O
B. Interrupt- driven I/O
C. I/O mapping
D. Memory mapping - Answer ✔ B. Interrupt- driven I/O

Which of the following statements does not describe cache memory ?

A. A small size , expensive , high speed access
B. This memory is located between the CPU and RAM
C. Big size , cheaper, lower speed memory
D. A memory area that improves the access speed between CPU and RAM - Answer ✔
C. Big size , cheaper, lower speed memory

What do machine instructions not cause a transfer of control?

A. Instructions related IO accesses
B. Branching
C. All of others
D. Arithmetic instructions - Answer ✔ A. Instructions related IO accesses

In the context of reduced instruction set computing(RISC) architecture to pass a called
function,____
A. Memory locations
B. Registers
C. Immediate values
D. All of the others - Answer ✔ B. Registers

1, in the context addressing modes of a machine instructions, which of following
addressing format's will make at least two memory accesses?
A. indirect mode
B. Immediate mode
C. Direct mode
D.Register mode - Answer ✔ A. indirect mode

, 2. For replacement algorithms applied to the associative mapping cache memory, extra
information that can be used is algorithms must store in___
A. A specific area of main memory
B. Registers
C. Another cache
D. A tag of each cache line. - Answer ✔ D. A tag of each cache line.

2. what is used in integrated circuits?
A. Logic gates
B. Analog devices
C. Quarts crystal
D. One and Rezo digits - Answer ✔ A. Logic gates

2. what is storage device to which the user can write information only once?
A. CD-ROM
B. CD-RR
C. CD R
D. CD RW - Answer ✔ C. CD R

2. What do the following concept describe?
Processor receives commands from memory based on the program counter(PC) it
holds the address of the command to be fetched next.


Processor increases PC after each fetch. The fetched command is loaded intro the
command register(IR)

A. Execute cycle
B. Fetch cycle
C. Process cycle
D. Instruction cycle - Answer ✔ B. Fetch cycle

What does OS use to make the order of the program flow correctly?

A. System stack
B. Instruction list
C. Specific mechanism
D. Instruction queue - Answer ✔ A. System stack

(choose 1 answer)
When considering the memory technology used, we are referring to___

A. Computer hardware
B. Computer organization
C. Computer architecture
D. Computer software - Answer ✔ B. Computer organization

Written for

Institution
DBI202
Course
DBI202

Document information

Uploaded on
September 18, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
806
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
476
Documents
15680
Last sold
8 hours ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions