100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

N547 Review Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
47
Uploaded on
30-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

N547 Review Questions With Complete Solutions

Institution
N547
Course
N547

Content preview

N547 Review Questions With Complete Solutions

A group of oncology nurses studied the effect of participation in
a structured exercise program of walking following mastectomy.
The study purpose was to determine whether mild exercise
decreased reported side effects of chemotherapy at 3, 6, and 9
months during the intervention period. The control group
received chemotherapy without the structured program of
exercise. This study is an example of which of the following?
A. applied research
B. basic research
C. correlational research
D. descriptive research Correct Answer A

A hypothetical population is:
A. a list of all members of the accessible population
B. a population that is not generated from real clinical situations,
but a population that is anticipated by the researcher
C. a population that cannot be defined because a list of all
members of that population cannot be obtained
D. found only in large databases Correct Answer C

A major focus of ongoing research in nursing is the development
and refinement of sets of nursing-sensitive patient outcomes.
Which one of the following best defines a nursing-sensitive
patient outcome indicator?
A. an incident of harm to a nurse, resulting from a patient-care
encounter
B. a common action performed by a nurse that is especially
sensitive to the nurse's mood or general healthiness and well-
being

,C. a patient outcome that is at least partially attributable to
nurses or nursing
D. a positive outcome accruing to a patient because of a nurse's
sensitivity Correct Answer C

A master's in nursing FNP student's total score on a multiple-
choice final pharmacology examination is an example of which
level of measurement?
A. ratio
B. interval
C. nominal
D. ordinal Correct Answer B

a nurse is hoping to study the effects of exercise on stress in
nursing students. Prior to designing the study, a literature search
is conducted using the terms "stress" AND "nursing student."
The best database for the search is likely:
A. Medline
B. CINAHL
C. Academic Search Premier
D. PsycARTICLES Correct Answer B

A nurse midwife has conducted a qualitative study exploring
women's disenfranchised grief following an abortion (that is, her
sense of not being able to grieve or discuss her sense of loss
openly following the procedure). As she analyzes the narratives
gathered, which type of reasoning will she use to gain a better
understanding of this phenomenon?
A. dialectic
B. inductive
C. deductive

,D. operational Correct Answer A

A nurse researcher who studies nurses' job satisfaction plans a
study to examine the characteristics of ICU travel nurses and the
extent to which these nurses differ, with respect to job
satisfaction scores, from other ICU nurses who are not travelers.
What type of quantitative research design is this?
A. comparative descriptive design
B. correlational design
C. time-dimensional design
D. Quasi-experimental design Correct Answer A

A nurse who works at a women's clinic wishes to study the
experience of women with eating disorders who have
experienced a miscarriage. Which one of the following research
questions reflects a phenomenological approach?
A. what is it like for women with eating disorders who have
experienced a miscarriage?
B. between 1990 and 2010 in London, what agencies arose that
were capable of providing support for women with eating
disorders who had experienced miscarriage?
C. is the depression following miscarriage more severe in
women with eating disorders than in women without eating
disorders?
D. within the culture of women with eating disorders, what are
common supportive gestures extended to a woman who has
miscarried? Correct Answer A

A quasi-experimental design is an interventional design that
lacks which of the following? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. random assignment

, B. random selection
C. the presence of a separate and distinct control group
D. a researcher-enacted intervention
E. measurement off effect of the intervention Correct Answer
A, C, D

A researcher interviews 14 participants, analyzes the data, and
produces a framework presenting ideas that seem to be
connected with willingness to undergo routine colonoscopy at
recommended intervals. The ideas are family history of colon
cancer, marital status, presence of polyps with initial
colonoscopy, and religious belief. What type of research is this?
A. exploratory-descriptive
B. phenomenology
C. grounded theory research
D. ethnography Correct Answer C

A researcher proposes that adolescent pregnancy rates are
associated with communication effectiveness, study skills,
knowledge of the basic facts of sex and reproduction, home
visitation support, and peer support. This is an example of which
of the following?
A. a relational statement
B. a conceptual mapping
C. a hierarchical statement set
D. a directional hypothesis Correct Answer A

A researcher reports that the effect of his intervention did not
lead to statistically significant differences between the
intervention and control groups. Changes in scores were,

Written for

Institution
N547
Course
N547

Document information

Uploaded on
September 30, 2024
Number of pages
47
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4825
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3228
Documents
54907
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions