Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK FOR MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS A CLINICAL APPROACH 3RD EDITION BY COWAN ALL CHAPTERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
803
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

TEST BANK FOR MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS A CLINICAL APPROACH 3RD EDITION BY COWAN ALL CHAPTERS

Institution
MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS
Course
MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS

Content preview

Microbiology Fundamentals: A Clinical Approach, 3e (Cowan) ff ff ff ff ff ff


Chapter 1 Introduction to Microbes and Their Building
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


Blocks
ff




1) When humans manipulate the genes of microorganisms, the process is called
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff .
A) bioremediation
B) genetic engineering ff


C) epidemiology
D) immunology
E) taxonomy

Answer: B ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles; Basics of Genetic ff ff ff ff


EngineeringBloom's:
ff 01. Remember f ff


ASM Topic: Module 04 Information Flow
ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 04.05 Cell genomes can be manipulated to alter cell function.
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




2) Which of the following is not considered a microorganism?
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


A) Mosquito
B) Protozoan
C) Bacterium
D) Virus
E) Fungus

Answer: A ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Taxonomy of ff ff


MicroorganismsBloom's: 01.
ff f


Remember
ff


ASM Topic: Module 01 Evolution
ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 01.02 Mutations and horizontal gene transfer, along with the immense variety
ff ff ff ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff


ofmicroenvironments, have resulted in a vast diversity of microorganisms.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




3) All microorganisms are best defined as organisms that
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff .
A) cause human disease ff ff


B) lack a cell nucleus ff ff ff


C) are infectious particles
ff ff


D) are too small to be seen with the unaided eye
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


E) can only be found growing in laboratories
ff ff ff ff ff ff




Answer: D ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 01 Evolution
ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 01.02 Mutations and horizontal gene transfer, along with the immense variety
ff ff ff ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff


ofmicroenvironments, have resulted in a vast diversity of microorganisms.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


1
Copyright © 2019 McGraw- ff ff ff

Hill

,4) Which activity is an example of biotechnology?
ff ff ff ff ff ff


A) Bacteria in the soil secreting an antibiotic to kill competitors
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


B) A microbiologist using the microscope to study bacteria
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


C) Egyptians using moldy bread on wounds ff ff ff ff ff


D) Escherichia coli producing human insulin ff ff ff ff


E) Public health officials monitoring diseases in a community
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




Answer: D ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Basics of Genetic ff ff


EngineeringBloom's:
ff 02. f


Understand
ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 06.03 Humans utilize and harness microorganisms and their products.
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




5) Living things ordinarily too small to be seen with the unaided eye are termed
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff .
A) bacteria
B) viruses
C) parasites
D) microorganisms
E) prokaryotes

Answer: D ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Cellular
OrganizationBloom's:
ff f


01. Remember ff


ASM Topic: Module 01 Evolution
ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 01.02 Mutations and horizontal gene transfer, along with the immense variety
ff ff ff ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff


ofmicroenvironments, have resulted in a vast diversity of microorganisms.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




6) The microorganisms that recycle nutrients by breaking down dead matter and wastes are called
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


ff .
A) decomposers
B) prokaryotes
C) pathogens
D) eukaryotes
E) fermenters

Answer: A ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 06.01 Microbes are essential for life, as we know it, and the processes
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


thatsupport life (e.g. in biogeochemical cycles and plant/animal microflora).
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




2
Copyright © 2019 McGraw- ff ff ff

Hill

,7) Cells, like bacteria and archaea, that do not have a nucleus in their cells have traditionally
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


beencalled
ff f .
A) decomposers
B) prokaryotes
C) pathogens
D) eukaryotes
E) fermenters

Answer: B ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Cellular
OrganizationBloom's:
ff f


01. Remember ff


ASM Topic: Module 02 Structure and Function
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 01.01 Cells, organelles (e.g. mitochondria and chloroplasts) and all
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


majormetabolic pathways evolved from early prokaryotic cells.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff




8) The first cells appeared about
ff ff ff ff billion years ff


ago.A) 5.2
ff f ff


B) 4.6
ff


C) 3.8
ff


D) 2.9ff


E) 1.5
ff




Answer: C ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: History of ff


MicrobiologyBloom's:
ff 01. f


Remember
ff


ASM Topic: Module 01 Evolution
ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 01.01 Cells, organelles (e.g. mitochondria and chloroplasts) and all
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


majormetabolic pathways evolved from early prokaryotic cells.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff




9) Which of the following is not a human use of microorganisms?
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


A) Making bread ff


B) Treating water and sewage ff ff ff


C) Manufacturing copper wire ff ff


D) Mass producing antibiotics ff ff


E) Cleaning up oil spills ff ff ff




Answer: C ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 06.03 Humans utilize and harness microorganisms and their products.
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




3
Copyright © 2019 McGraw- ff ff ff

Hill

, 10) Using microbes to detoxify a site contaminated with heavy metals is an example of
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff .
A) biotechnology
B) bioremediation
C) decomposition
D) immunology
E) epidemiology

Answer: B ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 06.03 Humans utilize and harness microorganisms and their products.
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




11) Disease-causing microorganisms are called ff ff ff .
A) decomposers
B) prokaryotes
C) pathogens
D) eukaryotes
E) fermenters

Answer: C ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 05.04 Microorganisms, cellular and viral, interact with both human
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


andnon-human hosts in beneficial, neutral or detrimental ways.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




12) The most prevalent worldwide infectious diseases are
ff ff ff ff ff ff .
A) AIDS-related diseases ff


B) diarrheal diseases ff


C) malaria diseases ff


D) measles
E) respiratory diseases ff




Answer: E ff


Section: 01.01
ff


Topic: Microbial Roles ff


Bloom's: 01. Remember
ff ff


ASM Topic: Module 06 Impact of Microorganisms
ff ff ff ff ff


ASM Objective: 05.04 Microorganisms, cellular and viral, interact with both human
ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff


andnon-human hosts in beneficial, neutral or detrimental ways.
ff f ff ff ff ff ff ff ff




4
Copyright © 2019 McGraw- ff ff ff

Hill

Written for

Institution
MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS
Course
MICROBIOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS

Document information

Uploaded on
October 5, 2024
Number of pages
803
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Nursestar1 Strayer University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
269
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
1506
Last sold
3 days ago
NURSESTAR Educational Support Center and Digital Library - Excel in Medical, Nursing, Business, Chemistry and Biology Specialities with the Nerds

Hello? Why waste time on ineffective study methods when you can use our proven study guides and materials that are well crafted by professionals? Check us out for a range of carefully crafted guides that help you understand subjects faster, retain information longer, and perform better on exams. Take the smart route to success with Nursestar1 Digital Library with instant PDFs downloads from original publishers tailored to your needs!#A + Graded. Feel free to recommend us to your mates to try our services. Welcome!

Read more Read less
4.8

257 reviews

5
238
4
4
3
5
2
4
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions