100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Radiation Therapy Chapter 5 Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

1. A subjective indication of a disease or a change in condition as perceived by the patient is a ________. a. sign b. symptom c. syndrome d. screening - Answer-B A symptom is a "subjective indication of a disease or a change in condition as perceived by a patient." A sign is an objective finding by the examiner. A syndrome is a set of signs and symptoms arising from a common cause. p. 88 2. Making a fist and pounding gently onto the posterior abdomen, over a kidney area, is an example of which of the following physician's exam? a. Percussion b. Auscultation c. Palpation d. Inspection - Answer-A Percussion differs from palpation in that it is the act of striking or tapping the patient gently. Pounding one's fist gently over one's kidney area would not produce pain. If that patient has an underlying kidney infection, percussion could cause more severe pain. p. 91 3. Which of the following is not considered one of the four senses? a. Sight b. Touch c. Taste d. Smell - Answer-C The four senses are sight, touch, hearing, and smell. The sense of smell is one of the most valuable tools in assessing a patient. Examples related to smell consist of breath, sputum, vomitus, feces, urine, and pus. pp. 90-91 4. The chance of developing invasive breast cancer at some time in a woman's life is approximately 1 out of every ______ women. a. 5 b. 7 c. 8 d. 10 - Answer-C

Show more Read less
Institution
Radiation Therapy
Course
Radiation therapy

Content preview

Radiation Therapy Chapter 5 Exam
Questions with Complete Solutions
1. A subjective indication of a disease or a change in condition as perceived by the
patient is a ________.
a. sign
b. symptom
c. syndrome
d. screening - Answer-B
A symptom is a "subjective indication of a disease or a change in condition as perceived
by a patient." A sign is an objective finding by the examiner. A syndrome is a set of
signs and symptoms arising from a common cause.

p. 88

2. Making a fist and pounding gently onto the posterior abdomen, over a kidney area, is
an example of which of the following physician's exam?
a. Percussion
b. Auscultation
c. Palpation
d. Inspection - Answer-A
Percussion differs from palpation in that it is the act of striking or tapping the patient
gently. Pounding one's fist gently over one's kidney area would not produce pain. If that
patient has an underlying kidney infection, percussion could cause more severe pain.

p. 91

3. Which of the following is not considered one of the four senses?
a. Sight
b. Touch
c. Taste
d. Smell - Answer-C
The four senses are sight, touch, hearing, and smell. The sense of smell is one of the
most valuable tools in assessing a patient. Examples related to smell consist of breath,
sputum, vomitus, feces, urine, and pus.

pp. 90-91

4. The chance of developing invasive breast cancer at some time in a woman's life is
approximately 1 out of every ______ women.
a. 5
b. 7
c. 8
d. 10 - Answer-C

, Breast cancer is the most common cancer among American women, except for skin
cancer. The chance of developing invasive breast cancer at some time in a woman's life
is 1 in 8 (20%).

p. 98

5. Which of the following is a normal white blood count?
a. 3.9 to 5.4 million/mm3
b. 3,900 to 10,800/mm3
c. 12 to 16 million/mm3
d. 150,000 to 425.000/mm3 - Answer-B
Normal ranges for white blood cells are 3,900 to 10,800/mm3.

p. 101, table 5-8

6. Examples of facilitating verbal responses include all except which of the following?
a. "I understand."
b. "This is just part of the aging process."
c. "How much did it hurt?"
d. "I see you are very angry." - Answer-B
Some of the verbal responses that can facilitate the interview are minimal responses,
reflecting feelings, and seeking clarification. Responses that may hinder the interview
are the use of social clichés, imposition of the interviewer's own values, and devaluing
or minimizing the patient's feelings or responses. In addition, the interviewer should
present himself or herself as unhurried, interested, and sympathetic to the patient.

p. 90, table 5-2

7. In the TNM staging system, what does the "T" indicate?
a. Metastases
b. Nodal status
c. Primary tumor
d. Grade of the tumor - Answer-C
In the TNM clinical classification (Table 5-10), T indicates the primary tumor, size, and
extent; N indicates the involved region lymph nodes that are assessable; and M
indicates distant metastasis.

p. 103, table 5-9

8. What was the leading site of new cancer cases in females in 2013?
a. Lung
b. Colon
c. Cervix
d. Breast - Answer-D

Written for

Institution
Radiation therapy
Course
Radiation therapy

Document information

Uploaded on
October 7, 2024
Number of pages
7
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectknancy Boston University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
301
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
26006
Last sold
1 week ago

3.7

69 reviews

5
31
4
12
3
11
2
4
1
11

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions