100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Culinary Arts Final Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Diet is a a. practice of restricting energy intake b. pattern of food choices c. method of reducing portion sizes d. technique to reduce carbohydrate intake - Answer-b. pattern of food choices The nutrients that provide energy are a. carbohydrates, vitamins, and lipids b. lipids, proteins, and minerals c. vitamins, minerals, and proteins' d. proteins, fats, and carbohydrates - Answer-d. proteins, fats, and carbohydrates A group of scientists observe a group of college students over 4 years to determine which of their characteristics leads to weight gain. This is an example of a. a case-control study b. a prospective study c. a retrospective study d. an experimental study - Answer-b. a prospective study The government agency that enforces consumer protection laws by investigating false or misleading health-related claims is the a. FTC b. EPA c. ARS d. CDC - Answer-a. FTC A testimonial is a. an unbiased report about a product's value. b. a scientifically valid claim. c. a personal endorsement of a product. d. a form of scientific evidence. - Answer-c. a personal endorsement of a product Which of the following websites is most likely to provide biased and unreliable nutrition information? a. (.org) b. (.com) c. (.gov) d. (.edu) - Answer-b. (.com) A diet is likely to be safe and nutritionally adequate if a. average daily intakes for nutrients meet RDA or AI standards

Show more Read less
Institution
Culinary Arts
Course
Culinary Arts

Content preview

Culinary Arts Final Exam Questions with
Complete Solutions
Diet is a
a. practice of restricting energy intake
b. pattern of food choices
c. method of reducing portion sizes
d. technique to reduce carbohydrate intake - Answer-b. pattern of food choices

The nutrients that provide energy are
a. carbohydrates, vitamins, and lipids
b. lipids, proteins, and minerals
c. vitamins, minerals, and proteins'
d. proteins, fats, and carbohydrates - Answer-d. proteins, fats, and carbohydrates

A group of scientists observe a group of college students over 4 years to determine
which of their characteristics leads to weight gain. This is an example of
a. a case-control study
b. a prospective study
c. a retrospective study
d. an experimental study - Answer-b. a prospective study

The government agency that enforces consumer protection laws by investigating false
or misleading health-related claims is the
a. FTC
b. EPA
c. ARS
d. CDC - Answer-a. FTC

A testimonial is
a. an unbiased report about a product's value.
b. a scientifically valid claim.
c. a personal endorsement of a product.
d. a form of scientific evidence. - Answer-c. a personal endorsement of a product

Which of the following websites is most likely to provide biased and unreliable nutrition
information?
a. (.org)
b. (.com)
c. (.gov)
d. (.edu) - Answer-b. (.com)

A diet is likely to be safe and nutritionally adequate if
a. average daily intakes for nutrients meet RDA or AI standards

, b. intakes of various nutrients are consistently less than EAR amounts
c. nutrient intakes are consistently above UIs
d. vitamin supplements are included - Answer-a. average daily intakes for nutrients
meet RDA or AI standards

Nutritional standards, such as the RDAs, are
a. used to develop formula food products
b. the basis for establishing DVs
c. used to evaluate the nutritional adequacy of diets
d. all of the above are correct - Answer-d. all of the above are correct

According to MyPlate plan, which of the following foods is grouped with dairy products?
a. cheese
b. eggs
c. butter
d. all of the above are correct - Answer-d. all of the above are correct

Protein rich food sources that also contain saturated fat and cholesterol include:
a. peanut butter
b. dry beans
c. nuts
d. beef - Answer-d. beef

Fruit is generally a good source of all of the following substances, except
a. fiber
b. vitamin c
c. phytochemicals
d. protein - Answer-d. protein

Which of the following substances is insoluble in water?
a. fat
b. sugar
c. calcium
d. sodium - Answer-a. fat

Which of the following substances has the lowest pH?
a. plain coffee
b. household ammonia
c. plain water
d. gastric juice - Answer-d. gastric juice

Mechanical digestion begins in the
a. mouth
b. stomach
c. small intestine
d. liver - Answer-a. mouth

Written for

Institution
Culinary Arts
Course
Culinary Arts

Document information

Uploaded on
October 12, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • diet is a

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectknancy Boston University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
301
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
26007
Last sold
6 days ago

3.7

69 reviews

5
31
4
12
3
11
2
4
1
11

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions