PHAR 100 Assessment Tools Exam With Complete Solution
The ultra short duration of action of thiopental is due to:
a. Rapid breakdown in the liver
b. Rapid excretion by the lungs
c. Redistribution of the drug from the brain to muscle and fat
d. Rapid excretion by the kidney
e. Poor penetration into the brain - ANSWER c. Redistribution of the drug from the brain
to muscle and fat
Which of the following statements is correct?
a. The generic name of a drug is a non-proprietary name b. If a drug is marketed by
more than one company, it may have several brand proprietary names c. Drug products
made by different drug companies usually yield similar blood levels because they are
approved for market on the basis of producing similar blood levels to the name brand
product
d. For orally administered drugs and acting outside the gastrointestinal tract, it is only
that portion of the drug that goes into solution in the fluids of the stomach and intestine
that can be absorbed into the blood and exert an effect
e. All of the above - ANSWER e. All of the above
Only mild-intensity pain can be relieved by Drug A, while very marked intensity of pain
can be relieved by Drug B. This would indicate that:
a. Drug A is more efficacious than Drug B
b. Drug B is more efficacious than Drug A
c. Drug A is more potent than Drug B
,d. Drug B is more potent than Drug A
e. None of the above - ANSWER b. Drug B is more effective than Drug A
The TD50 of a particular drug in rats is found to be 50 milligrams/kilogram. The ED50 of
this drug in rats is 1 milligram/kilogram. The computed value of the therapeutic index for
this drug in rats is:
a. 49
b. 0.02
c. 51
d. 500
e. 50 - ANSWER e. 50
The basis for the selective toxicity of sulfanilamide is:
a. Susceptible bacteria require folic acid; the hosts' cells do not
b. Susceptible bacteria produce folic acid from asparagine; the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
c. Susceptible bacteria make folic acid from PABA while the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
d. Susceptible bacteria produce folic acid from atoxyl whereas the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
e. Susceptible bacteria synthesize folic acid from para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA),
whereas the hosts' cells do not use folic acid - ANSWER c. Susceptible bacteria
synthesize folic acid from paraaminobenzoic acid (PABA), whereas the hosts' cells
utilize preformed folic acid
Which one of the following statements is correct:
a. Drugs can be dissolved in non-purified water for intravenous injection
, b. It is not possible for poisonous materials to be absorbed through the skin
c. Sometimes drugs are given rectally because it always provides the greatest
bioavailability of a drug
d. A good relationship exists between the concentration of drug in the blood and the
concentration of drug at the site of action
e. When drugs are injected into skeletal muscle, the drugs are generally slowly
absorbed into the blood supply of the muscle and usually act after a period of one hour -
ANSWER d. A good relationship exists between the concentration of drug in the blood
and the concentration of drug at the site of action
Which one of the following statements is correct?
a. Ergonovine is used today mainly for induction of labor, b. Colchicine is an alkaloid
from the Colchium plant which is highly useful to clinical practice for treating
rheumatoid arthritis, c. Morphine is extracted from the opium poppy and represents the
gold standard in pain relief, d. Ephedrine is isolated from the calabar bean and was
once used in the treatment of asthma
d. Quinine is obtained from the Cinchona tree. Its most important application is in the
management of migraine headache - ANSWER c. Morphine is obtained from the opium
poppy and is the prototype for analgesics
Penicillin may form complexes with proteins and thereby become antigenic, and a small
percentage of the population receiving penicillin exhibit side effects. The proper term
for these manifestations is:
a. An extension of the therapeutic effect
b. An idiosyncratic reaction (based on genetic abnormality)
c. A drug allergy
d. Drug-drug interaction
e. None of the above - ANSWER c. A drug allergy
Which one of the following statements is correct?
The ultra short duration of action of thiopental is due to:
a. Rapid breakdown in the liver
b. Rapid excretion by the lungs
c. Redistribution of the drug from the brain to muscle and fat
d. Rapid excretion by the kidney
e. Poor penetration into the brain - ANSWER c. Redistribution of the drug from the brain
to muscle and fat
Which of the following statements is correct?
a. The generic name of a drug is a non-proprietary name b. If a drug is marketed by
more than one company, it may have several brand proprietary names c. Drug products
made by different drug companies usually yield similar blood levels because they are
approved for market on the basis of producing similar blood levels to the name brand
product
d. For orally administered drugs and acting outside the gastrointestinal tract, it is only
that portion of the drug that goes into solution in the fluids of the stomach and intestine
that can be absorbed into the blood and exert an effect
e. All of the above - ANSWER e. All of the above
Only mild-intensity pain can be relieved by Drug A, while very marked intensity of pain
can be relieved by Drug B. This would indicate that:
a. Drug A is more efficacious than Drug B
b. Drug B is more efficacious than Drug A
c. Drug A is more potent than Drug B
,d. Drug B is more potent than Drug A
e. None of the above - ANSWER b. Drug B is more effective than Drug A
The TD50 of a particular drug in rats is found to be 50 milligrams/kilogram. The ED50 of
this drug in rats is 1 milligram/kilogram. The computed value of the therapeutic index for
this drug in rats is:
a. 49
b. 0.02
c. 51
d. 500
e. 50 - ANSWER e. 50
The basis for the selective toxicity of sulfanilamide is:
a. Susceptible bacteria require folic acid; the hosts' cells do not
b. Susceptible bacteria produce folic acid from asparagine; the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
c. Susceptible bacteria make folic acid from PABA while the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
d. Susceptible bacteria produce folic acid from atoxyl whereas the hosts' cells utilize
preformed folic acid
e. Susceptible bacteria synthesize folic acid from para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA),
whereas the hosts' cells do not use folic acid - ANSWER c. Susceptible bacteria
synthesize folic acid from paraaminobenzoic acid (PABA), whereas the hosts' cells
utilize preformed folic acid
Which one of the following statements is correct:
a. Drugs can be dissolved in non-purified water for intravenous injection
, b. It is not possible for poisonous materials to be absorbed through the skin
c. Sometimes drugs are given rectally because it always provides the greatest
bioavailability of a drug
d. A good relationship exists between the concentration of drug in the blood and the
concentration of drug at the site of action
e. When drugs are injected into skeletal muscle, the drugs are generally slowly
absorbed into the blood supply of the muscle and usually act after a period of one hour -
ANSWER d. A good relationship exists between the concentration of drug in the blood
and the concentration of drug at the site of action
Which one of the following statements is correct?
a. Ergonovine is used today mainly for induction of labor, b. Colchicine is an alkaloid
from the Colchium plant which is highly useful to clinical practice for treating
rheumatoid arthritis, c. Morphine is extracted from the opium poppy and represents the
gold standard in pain relief, d. Ephedrine is isolated from the calabar bean and was
once used in the treatment of asthma
d. Quinine is obtained from the Cinchona tree. Its most important application is in the
management of migraine headache - ANSWER c. Morphine is obtained from the opium
poppy and is the prototype for analgesics
Penicillin may form complexes with proteins and thereby become antigenic, and a small
percentage of the population receiving penicillin exhibit side effects. The proper term
for these manifestations is:
a. An extension of the therapeutic effect
b. An idiosyncratic reaction (based on genetic abnormality)
c. A drug allergy
d. Drug-drug interaction
e. None of the above - ANSWER c. A drug allergy
Which one of the following statements is correct?