100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BSNC 1020 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

BSNC 1020 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS Which of the following is not a type of boundary in the nurse-client relationship according to the BCCNM? a) Physical b) Emotional c) Financial d) Spiritual - Correct Answer D Why are boundaries important in the nurse-client relationship? a) They help the nurse establish control over the client. b) They help protect the nurse from legal action. c) They create a safe and therapeutic environment for the client. d) They allow the nurse to become more emotionally invested in the client. - Correct Answer C Which of the following is an example of a boundary violation in the nurse-client relationship? a) Giving a client a ride home from a session. b) Discussing a client's progress with their family members. c) Offering to loan a client money. d) All of the above. - Correct Answer D How can a nurse maintain appropriate boundaries with clients who share personal information? a) Share personal information in return to establish rapport. b) Reassure the client that their information is confidential and redirect the conversation back to the therapeutic purpose. c) Encourage the client to share more to gain a deeper understanding of their situation. d) Offer advice and solutions to the client based on their personal information. - Correct Answer B What are some strategies a nurse can use to establish and maintain clear boundaries with clients? a) Clarify roles and expectations at the beginning of the therapeutic relationship. b) Develop a personal relationship with the client to establish trust. c) Blur the lines between personal and professional life. d) Keep all communication with

Show more Read less
Institution
BSNC 1020
Course
BSNC 1020

Content preview

BSNC 1020 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Which of the following is not a type of boundary in the nurse-client relationship according to the
BCCNM?



a) Physical

b) Emotional

c) Financial

d) Spiritual - Correct Answer D



Why are boundaries important in the nurse-client relationship?



a) They help the nurse establish control over the client.

b) They help protect the nurse from legal action.

c) They create a safe and therapeutic environment for the client.

d) They allow the nurse to become more emotionally invested in the client. - Correct Answer C



Which of the following is an example of a boundary violation in the nurse-client relationship?



a) Giving a client a ride home from a session.

b) Discussing a client's progress with their family members.

c) Offering to loan a client money.

d) All of the above. - Correct Answer D



How can a nurse maintain appropriate boundaries with clients who share personal information?



a) Share personal information in return to establish rapport.

b) Reassure the client that their information is confidential and redirect the conversation back to the
therapeutic purpose.

c) Encourage the client to share more to gain a deeper understanding of their situation.

d) Offer advice and solutions to the client based on their personal information. - Correct Answer B

, What are some strategies a nurse can use to establish and maintain clear boundaries with clients?



a) Clarify roles and expectations at the beginning of the therapeutic relationship.

b) Develop a personal relationship with the client to establish trust. c) Blur the lines between
personal and professional life.

d) Keep all communication with the client strictly within the therapeutic context. - Correct Answer A



Which of the following is an example of inappropriate use of a nursing title?



a) A registered nurse refers to themselves as "doctor" when speaking with patients

b) A licensed practical nurse (LPN) signs chart notes as "RN"

c) A nurse practitioner (NP) introduces themselves to patients as "nurse" rather than "doctor"

d) A nursing student wears a badge that reads "Student Nurse Practitioner" - Correct Answer B



Which of the following is a reason why the appropriate use of titles is important in nursing practice?



a) It ensures that nurses are recognized for their professional achievements

b) It helps patients understand the roles and responsibilities of different healthcare professionals

c) It helps nurses establish rapport with patients

d) All of the above - Correct Answer B



Which of the following is a potential consequence of using a nursing title improperly?



a) Loss of employment

b) Disciplinary action by the BCCNM

c) Legal action against the nurse

d) All of the above - Correct Answer D



What is a conflict of interest in nursing practice?

Written for

Institution
BSNC 1020
Course
BSNC 1020

Document information

Uploaded on
October 23, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Winfred West Virgina University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
779
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
474
Documents
7870
Last sold
5 days ago
StudySmart

Revising without a good structure can be so frustrating but with StudySmart you are able to get revision questions, summary notes and exams to help you pass with flying colors

3.9

159 reviews

5
78
4
29
3
27
2
8
1
17

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions