100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CMB 311 Practice Questions With Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
47
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CMB 311 Practice Questions With Correct Answers...

Institution
CMB 311
Course
CMB 311

Content preview

CMB 311 Practice Questions
With Correct Answers

In the reaction catalyzed by chymotrypsin, a graph in which the rate is
plotted against the concentration of

substrate

a) is sigmoidal, characteristic of an allosteric enzyme

b) shows that cooperative kinetics are observed

c) shows that the reaction is zero order

d) is hyperbolic, characteristic of a nonallosteric enzyme - ANSWER d) is
hyperbolic, characteristic of a nonallosteric enzyme




The initial rate of an enzymatic reaction is usually determined in order to
assure that

a) the enzyme is active

b) there is no reverse reaction of product to the enzyme-substrate complex

c) the substrate is not used up

d) the experiment can be completed quickly - ANSWER b) there is no reverse
reaction of product to the enzyme-substrat

,. According to the steady-state assumption

a) the product concentration does not change significantly

b) the substrate concentration is large and does not change significantly

c) the concentration of enzyme-substrate complex remains constant with
time

d) the free enzyme concentration is always in great excess to the
concentration of enzyme-substrate

complex - ANSWER c) the concentration of enzyme-substrate complex
remains constant with time




. The KM expression is equal to

a) (k1 + k2) / k-1

b) (k-1 + k2) / k1

c) (k1 + k-1) / k2

d) k-1 / k1 - ANSWER b) (k-1 + k2) / k1




Which of the following are related for a given enzyme?

a) V max, KM, and percentage of a-helix

b) V max, k cat, and percentage of b-sheet

c) V max, k cat, and turnover number

d) V max, KM, and molecular weight - ANSWER c) V max, k cat, and turnover

,number




A Lineweaver-Burk plot is useful in the analysis of enzymatic reactions
because

a) it is easier to see whether points deviate from a straight line than from a
curve

b) it is not affected by the presence of inhibitors

c) it can be used whether or not the enzyme displays Michaelis-Menten
kinetics

d) all of the above - ANSWER a) it is easier to see whether points deviate
from a straight line than from a curve




The Lineweaver-Burk graph is easier to use for determining enzyme
parameters than a saturation curve for all the

following reasons, except:

a) It is linear.

b) A computer-graphing program can easily provide the equation for a
straight line.

c) The slope of the graph = Vmax/Km.

d) The x and y intercepts for the straight line provide easy calculation of Km
and Vmax.

e) All of these are correct - ANSWER c) The slope of the graph = Vmax/Km.

, 1. Lipids include the following classes of compounds, except:

a) Fatty acids

b) Steroids

c) Sphingolipids

d) Triacylglycerols

e) All of these are lipids - ANSWER e) All of these are lipids




2. Cerebroside is composed of all of the following, except:

a) Sphingosine

b) Fatty acid

c) Phosphate

d) Sugar

e) All of these can be components of cerebrosides - ANSWER c) Phosphate




3. Unsaturated fatty acids usually have cis double bonds.

a) True

b) False - ANSWER a) True




The products of saponification of a triglyceride include all of these, except:

Written for

Institution
CMB 311
Course
CMB 311

Document information

Uploaded on
November 6, 2024
Number of pages
47
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Smooth Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
350
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
216
Documents
3029
Last sold
5 days ago

4.1

66 reviews

5
36
4
12
3
12
2
3
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions