100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CHC Random Study Questions 1 with Correct Answers 100% Pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CHC Random Study Questions 1 with Correct Answers 100% Pass Compliance means (Compliance Program) - ANSWER-Adherence to laws and regulations, as well as principles of ethical conduct OIG urges the ____________ to assist in the implementation of the compliance program and serves as advisors. A. Board B. CEO C. Compliance Committee D. Quality Committee - ANSWER-C. Compliance Committee A compliance professional is reviewing the policies and procedures for exclusion verifications. The policy does not state frequency of exclusion verifications. How frequent should exclusion verifications be performed? a. Annually b. Bi-annually c. Monthly Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 2/22 d. Semi-annually - ANSWER-c. monthly (as recommended by OIG to avoid risk) A hospital medical staff office is conducting its monthly review of the Excluded Parties List System (EPLS). The compliance officer is called by the manager of the medical staff office and informed that Dr. Smith, a surgeon who took call 5 times last month for the Emergency Department, was excluded on a date prior to those dates when the surgeon took call. In other words, the effective date of the exclusion involving the surgeon was 4/1/2019 and the surgeon took call and provided surgical services to patients in the ED on 4/13/19, 4/20/19, and 4/27/2019. What is the NEXT action the compliance officer should do? a. Contact the ED and make sure that the involved surgeon is removed from taking any more on call shifts. b. Have the medical office check if the surgeon is listed on other exclusion lists. c. Contact legal counsel to alert of the need to pay back reimbursement received for services provided by an excluded ind - ANSWER-b. Have the medical office check if the surgeon is listed on other exclusion lists OIG can impose mandatory exclusion for a minimum of..? - ANSWER-5 years True or False: An excluded individual is automatically reinstated at the end of an exclusion term - ANSWER-FALSE - An excluded individual must apply for reinstatement at the end of their exclusion term Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 3/22 A privacy professional is reviewing a program for an academic medical center that include a faculty group practice, hospital, student health center, and self-funded group health plan. The privacy professional should evaluate if the program has notices for: a. GINA b. FMLA c. HIPAA d. FISMA - ANSWER-c. HIPAA A health system implemented an EHR in 55 clinics. The privacy professional is told employees are inconsistently interpreting the policy addressing employee access to EHR. Which of the following is the privacy professional's BEST strategy? a. Collaborate with HR to ensure appropriate discipline b. Perform an audit under Attorney-Client Privilege c. Conduct surveys of clinic employees concerns d. Audit a random sampling of clinics across the organization - ANSWER-c. Conduct surveys of clinic employees concerns Under the US Federal Sentencing Guidelines, there is an expectation that effective compliance programs include due diligence in discretionary authority and hiring. Which of the following is MOST important process to include? a. Periodic background checks Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 4/22 b. Drug Testing c. Monthly exclusion verifications through OIG database d. Monthly exclusion verifications through SAMS GSA Exclusion database - ANSWER-d. Monthly exclusion verifications through SAMS GSA Exclusion database. Explanation: Starting from the top: GSA administers SAM, which contains debarment actions taken by various Federal agencies, including OIG's exclusions. The LEIE contains only the exclusion actions taken by OIG. What are the 2 types of OIG exclusions? - ANSWER-Mandatory

Show more Read less
Institution
Prep Tests
Course
Prep Tests

Content preview

CHC Random Study Questions 1 with
Correct Answers 100% Pass

Compliance means (Compliance Program) - ANSWER✔✔-Adherence to laws and

regulations, as well as principles of ethical conduct


OIG urges the ____________ to assist in the implementation of the compliance program

and serves as advisors.


A. Board


B. CEO


C. Compliance Committee


D. Quality Committee - ANSWER✔✔-C. Compliance Committee


A compliance professional is reviewing the policies and procedures for exclusion

verifications. The policy does not state frequency of exclusion verifications. How

frequent should exclusion verifications be performed?


a. Annually


b. Bi-annually


c. Monthly


Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 1/22

,d. Semi-annually - ANSWER✔✔-c. monthly (as recommended by OIG to avoid risk)


A hospital medical staff office is conducting its monthly review of the Excluded Parties

List System (EPLS). The compliance officer is called by the manager of the medical staff

office and informed that Dr. Smith, a surgeon who took call 5 times last month for the

Emergency Department, was excluded on a date prior to those dates when the surgeon

took call. In other words, the effective date of the exclusion involving the surgeon was

4/1/2019 and the surgeon took call and provided surgical services to patients in the ED

on 4/13/19, 4/20/19, and 4/27/2019. What is the NEXT action the compliance officer

should do?


a. Contact the ED and make sure that the involved surgeon is removed from taking any

more on call shifts.


b. Have the medical office check if the surgeon is listed on other exclusion lists.


c. Contact legal counsel to alert of the need to pay back reimbursement received for

services provided by an excluded ind - ANSWER✔✔-b. Have the medical office check if

the surgeon is listed on other exclusion lists


OIG can impose mandatory exclusion for a minimum of..? - ANSWER✔✔-5 years


True or False:


An excluded individual is automatically reinstated at the end of an exclusion term -

ANSWER✔✔-FALSE - An excluded individual must apply for reinstatement at the end

of their exclusion term
Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 2/22

, A privacy professional is reviewing a program for an academic medical center that

include a faculty group practice, hospital, student health center, and self-funded group

health plan. The privacy professional should evaluate if the program has notices for:


a. GINA


b. FMLA


c. HIPAA


d. FISMA - ANSWER✔✔-c. HIPAA


A health system implemented an EHR in 55 clinics. The privacy professional is told

employees are inconsistently interpreting the policy addressing employee access to

EHR. Which of the following is the privacy professional's BEST strategy?


a. Collaborate with HR to ensure appropriate discipline


b. Perform an audit under Attorney-Client Privilege


c. Conduct surveys of clinic employees concerns


d. Audit a random sampling of clinics across the organization - ANSWER✔✔-c.

Conduct surveys of clinic employees concerns


Under the US Federal Sentencing Guidelines, there is an expectation that effective

compliance programs include due diligence in discretionary authority and hiring.

Which of the following is MOST important process to include?


a. Periodic background checks

Copyright ©SOPHIABENNETT 2025 ACADEMIC YEARALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Page 3/22

Written for

Institution
Prep Tests
Course
Prep Tests

Document information

Uploaded on
November 18, 2024
Number of pages
22
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
140
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9098
Last sold
1 week ago
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reviews

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions