100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MSE:250 Exam Questions With Verified

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 1 MSE:250 Exam Questions With Verified Answers 1. Atomic-bonding related properties include __, __, and __. a. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion b. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion c. freezing point; elastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion d. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion e. freezing point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion - Answersa. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion 2. The bond-strength of metals, ceramics and polymers is related to the __, __, and __.a. freezing point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion b. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion c. freezing point; elastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion d. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion e. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion - Answerse. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion 3. The melting point of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and __. a. force well; potential curve b. potential well; force curve c. kinetic well; force curve d. force well; kinetic curve e. thermal well; thermal curve - Answersb. potential well; force curve 4. The Young's Modulus of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and __. ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 2 a. force well; potential curve b. kinetic well; force curve c. force well; kinetic curve d. potential well; force curve e. thermal well; thermal curve - Answersd. potential well; force curve 5. The coefficient of thermal expansion of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and __. a. force well; potential curve b. kinetic well; force curve c. force well; kinetic curve d. thermal well; thermal curve e. potential well; force curve - Answerse. potential well; force curve 6. Different bond-types found in metals, ceramics and polymers affect the processing __ and __ that can be used for the material. a. temperatures; methods b. pressures; volumes c. temperatures; volumes d. densities; masses e. methods; densities - Answersa. temperatures; methods 7. Different bond-strengths found in metals, ceramics and polymers affect the processing __ and __ that can be used for the material. a. pressures; volumes b. temperatures; volumes c. temperatures; methods d. densities; masses e. methods; densities - Answersc. temperatures; methods 8. The process of selecting a material for a given application depends in part on the type of __ in the material. ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 3 a. electrons b. bonding c. protons d. neutrons e. all of the above - Answersb. bonding 9. The process of selecting a material for a given application depends in part on the __ and applicable __ of the material. a. properties; types b. types; properties c. properties; processing d. processing; types e. processing; electronics - Answersc. properties; processing 10. Hooke's law relates the __ of a material to the __ that is applied on the material. a. force; extension b. extension; force c. extension; compression d. compression; extension e. density; mass - Answersb. extension; force 11. Hooke's law states that F = __, where k is the spring constant and x is the deflection of the material. a. k+x b. k-x c. k*x d. k/x e. k^x - Answersc. k*x 12. The units of the spring constant (in Hooke's law) are __. a. N.cm b. N+cm

Show more Read less
Institution
MSE 250
Course
MSE 250

Content preview

©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


MSE:250 Exam Questions With Verified
Answers


1. Atomic-bonding related properties include __, __, and __.
a. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion
b. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion
c. freezing point; elastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion
d. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion

e. freezing point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion - Answers✔a. melting point;
elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion
2. The bond-strength of metals, ceramics and polymers is related to the __, __, and __.a. freezing
point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion
b. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion
c. freezing point; elastic modulus; coefficient of electrical expansion
d. melting point; plastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion

e. melting point; elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion - Answers✔e. melting point;
elastic modulus; coefficient of thermal expansion
3. The melting point of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and __.
a. force well; potential curve
b. potential well; force curve
c. kinetic well; force curve
d. force well; kinetic curve

e. thermal well; thermal curve - Answers✔b. potential well; force curve
4. The Young's Modulus of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and __.


1

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
a. force well; potential curve
b. kinetic well; force curve
c. force well; kinetic curve
d. potential well; force curve

e. thermal well; thermal curve - Answers✔d. potential well; force curve
5. The coefficient of thermal expansion of a material correlates with its atomic-bonding __ and
__.
a. force well; potential curve
b. kinetic well; force curve
c. force well; kinetic curve
d. thermal well; thermal curve

e. potential well; force curve - Answers✔e. potential well; force curve
6. Different bond-types found in metals, ceramics and polymers affect the processing __ and __
that can be used for the material.
a. temperatures; methods
b. pressures; volumes
c. temperatures; volumes
d. densities; masses

e. methods; densities - Answers✔a. temperatures; methods
7. Different bond-strengths found in metals, ceramics and polymers affect the processing __ and
__ that can be used for the material.
a. pressures; volumes
b. temperatures; volumes
c. temperatures; methods
d. densities; masses

e. methods; densities - Answers✔c. temperatures; methods
8. The process of selecting a material for a given application depends in part on the type of __ in
the material.


2

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
a. electrons
b. bonding
c. protons
d. neutrons

e. all of the above - Answers✔b. bonding
9. The process of selecting a material for a given application depends in part on the __ and
applicable __ of the material.
a. properties; types
b. types; properties
c. properties; processing
d. processing; types

e. processing; electronics - Answers✔c. properties; processing
10. Hooke's law relates the __ of a material to the __ that is applied on the material.
a. force; extension
b. extension; force
c. extension; compression
d. compression; extension

e. density; mass - Answers✔b. extension; force
11. Hooke's law states that F = __, where k is the spring constant and x is the deflection of the
material.
a. k+x
b. k-x
c. k*x
d. k/x

e. k^x - Answers✔c. k*x
12. The units of the spring constant (in Hooke's law) are __.
a. N.cm
b. N+cm
3

, ©BRIGHTSTARS EXAM SOLUTIONS 2024/2025

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
c. N-cm
d. N/cm

e. N^cm - Answers✔d. N/cm
13. The spring constant of a material is given by k = __, where F is the force applied to the
material, and x is the deflection or extension of the material.
a. F*x
b. F+x
c. F/x
d. F-x

e. F^x - Answers✔c. F/x
14. Stress is the force per unit __.
a. area
b. length
c. volume
d. mass

e. density - Answers✔a. area
15. Stress can also be called normalized __.
a. strength
b. mass
c. force
d. volume

e. elongation - Answers✔c. force
16. Strain can also be called normalized __.
a. force
b. strength
c. stiffness
d. elongation


4

Written for

Institution
MSE 250
Course
MSE 250

Document information

Uploaded on
December 17, 2024
Number of pages
43
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Brightstars Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
218
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
12914
Last sold
3 days ago
VERIFIED EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES.

Here, you will find Study Notes, Exam answer packs 100% Guarenteed success.

3.2

33 reviews

5
10
4
4
3
8
2
3
1
8

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions