PC 832 LMSP EXAM QUESTIONS &
[…] dispute. Their duty is to stand by, preserve the peace and maintain order.
Example: An officer could not force a tenant to pay back rent because the payment of
the rent is a civil issue. However, if the landlord were to lock the tenant out of his
apartment (without the proper court order) that would be a
Statutory Definition of a Crime - ANSWERS1. Act committed or omitted in violation of
law
2. Forbidding or commanding it
3. Upon conviction
4. Provides punishments
A crime is a violation of a criminal statute. Penal Code Section 15 defines a crime or
public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or
commanding it," and to which is annexed, upon conviction, a penalty that provides the
following punishments for the crime:
death imprisonment fine, removal from office disqualification to hold and enjoy any
office of honor, trust, or profit in the State of California