Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Principles of Microeconomics, 11e -TB1 (Case/Fair/Oster) Chapter 21 Economic Growth in Developing and Transitional Economies

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

21.1 Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty 1) Chronic food shortages, explosive population growth, and hyperinflations are problems facing A) industrial countries. B) first world countries. C) developing countries. D) developed countries. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty Skill: Fact Learning Outcome: Macro-16 2) In developing countries, A) financial markets are well developed. B) central banks are effective in controlling the macroeconomy. C) labor productivity in agriculture is high. D) infant mortality is high. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty Skill: Fact Learning Outcome: Macro-16 3) In 2006, per capita income was roughly ________ times lower in low-income countries than in high-income countries. A) 12 B) 31 C) 56 D) 181 Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty Skill: Fact Learning Outcome: Macro-16

Show more Read less
Institution
Elementary Microeconomic Theory
Course
Elementary Microeconomic Theory

Content preview

1/7/25, 4:25 AM Chapter 21 - Notes




Principles of Microeconomics, 11e -TB1 (Case/Fair/Oster)
Chapter 21 Economic Growth in Developing and Transitional Economies

21.1 Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty

1) Chronic food shortages, explosive population growth, and hyperinflations are problems facing
A) industrial countries.
B) first world countries.
C) developing countries.
D) developed countries.
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

2) In developing countries,
A) financial markets are well developed.
B) central banks are effective in controlling the macroeconomy.
C) labor productivity in agriculture is high.
D) infant mortality is high.
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

3) In 2006, per capita income was roughly ________ times lower in low-income countries than
in high-income countries.
A) 12
B) 31
C) 56
D) 181
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16




1
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.




about:blank 1/27

,1/7/25, 4:25 AM Chapter 21 - Notes




4) In 2006, the infant mortality rate was ________ per 1,000 births in low-income countries.
A) 6.9
B) 29.9
C) 39.8
D) 114
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

5) In 2005, the number of Internet users was ________ per 1,000 people in high-income
countries.
A) 194
B) 523
C) 774
D) 851
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

6) The term "Fourth World" is used to describe countries that
A) are stagnant and have fallen far behind the economic advances of the rest of the world.
B) have experienced rapid economic growth.
C) are more developed than "Third World" countries.
D) are closer to developed countries than transitional economies.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Definition
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

7) In 2006, the literacy rate of people over the age of 15 was 60.8% for people in countries
classified as
A) low-income.
B) lower middle-income.
C) upper middle-income.
D) high-income.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16



2
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.




about:blank 2/27

, 1/7/25, 4:25 AM Chapter 21 - Notes




8) Which of the following statements is false?
A) Developing countries have a lower per capita income compared to developed countries.
B) Developing countries have a lower infant mortality rate compared to developed countries.
C) Developing countries have lower life expectancy compared to developed countries.
D) A smaller percentage of the population live in urban areas in developing countries compared
to developed countries.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

9) In 2012, the world population grew to ________ people.
A) over 6.9 billion
B) just under 17 billion
C) approximately 32 billion
D) almost 1 trillion
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

10) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic that is associated with developed countries?
A) a high per capita GNI
B) low infant mortality rates
C) high life expectancy
D) an income distribution that is very close to being equal
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Fact
Learning Outcome: Macro-16

11) Characteristics of economic development include all of the following EXCEPT
A) improvements in basic education.
B) an increase in the standard of living.
C) a decrease in the percentage of the labor force in urban areas.
D) an increase in life expectancy.
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Topic: Life in the Developing Nations: Population and Poverty
Skill: Conceptual
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
Learning Outcome: Macro-16



3
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.




about:blank 3/27

Written for

Institution
Elementary Microeconomic Theory
Course
Elementary Microeconomic Theory

Document information

Uploaded on
January 16, 2025
Number of pages
27
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
PACKAGE DEAL FOR Elementary Microeconomic Theory (Econ 211)
-
34 2025
$ 307.16 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseBernie Western Michigan University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
766
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
113
Documents
1791
Last sold
1 day ago
SOLUTION MANUALS | COMPLETE TEST BANKS AND QUIZ BANKS | STUDY SET EXAMS | STUDY GUIDES | 100% VERIFIED ANSWERS AND SOLUTIONS | ALL GRADED A+

On this page you will find well elaborated Test banks,Quiz banks, Solution manuals and many more documents, offered by seller NURSE BERNIE. I wish you a great, easy and reliable learning through your course and exams. kindly message me for any inquiries or assistance in your studies and i will be of great help. THANKYOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for oders and pre-orders, email me :~berniemaish001@gmail,com

4.7

215 reviews

5
191
4
7
3
7
2
2
1
8

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions