Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 508 week 6 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE//ALREADY GRADED A+

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

NR 508 week 6 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE//ALREADY GRADED A+ NR 508 week 6 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE//ALREADY GRADED A+ NR 508 week 6 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE//ALREADY GRADED A+

Show more Read less
Institution
NR 508
Course
NR 508

Content preview

NR 508 week 6 REAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS 2024-2025 LATEST
UPDATE//ALREADY GRADED A+

Which of the following is NOT a type of pyroclastic material?

a. dome

b. tephra

c. bomb

d. all of the choices are correct

e. ash

f. pumice - ANSWER-a. dome



Volcanoes can form everywhere, except ...

a. at subduction zones.

b. at ocean-continent convergent plate boundaries.

c. at hotspots.

d. in Los Angeles.

e. at divergent plate boundaries.

f. all of the choices are correct - ANSWER-d. in Los Angeles.



Where does most of the Earth's volcanism occur?

a. at hotspots.

b. at subduction zones.

c. at ocean-continent convergent plate boundaries.

d. at divergent plate boundaries.

e. all of the choices are correct - ANSWER-d. at divergent plate boundaries.



The Emperor Sea Mount Chain and the Hawaiian Islands were formed by a(n):

a. all of the choices are correct

b. ocean-continent convergent plate boundary.

,c. ocean-ocean divergent plate boundary.

d. continent-continent divergent plate boundary.

e. hot spot.

f. ocean-ocean transform plate boundary. - ANSWER-e. hot spot.



What is a lahar?

a. all of the choices are correct

b. a mudflow triggered by a volcano

c. an example of pyroclastic material

d. a vent where gases escape the volcano

e. a basaltic dome that erupts after the main f. volcanic explosions end - ANSWER-b. a mudflow
triggered by a volcano



Which types of volcanoes are the most explosive?

a. Stratovolcanoes.

b. all of the choices are correct

c. Flood basalts.

d. Cinder cones.

e. Shield volcanoes. - ANSWER-a. Stratovolcanoes.



The three most common volcanic gases are: water vapor,

a. all of the choices are correct

b. hydrogen and oxygen

c. hydrogen and helium

d. helium, neon, and argon

e. carbon dioxide and sulfur dioxide - ANSWER-e. carbon dioxide and sulfur dioxide



How is pyroclastic material classified?

a. Based on how high it travels

b. Based on what plate tectonic setting the volcano is

c. Based on its size and condition when ejected (molten or solid, hot or cold)

, d. Based on how long it is able to stay in the air

e. all of the choices are correct - ANSWER-c. Based on its size and condition when ejected (molten
or solid, hot or cold)



What is pahoehoe?

a. smooth, ropy lava

b. gasses that come from volcanoes

c. all of the choices are correct

d. blocky lava

e. ash that comes out of volcanoes - ANSWER-a. smooth, ropy lava



Match the following term to its correct definition.

aa

a. a type of rock made up of consolidated volcanic ash

b. long narrow opening on a volcano

c. rocky, blocky basaltic flow

d. a plume of magma that pierces the Earth's lithosphere

e. Volcanic materials erupted into the atmosphere

f. molten rock at or on the surface of Earth

g. molten rock beneath the surface of Earth - ANSWER-c. rocky, blocky basaltic flow



Match the following term to its correct definition.

fissure

a. a type of rock made up of consolidated volcanic ash

b. long narrow opening on a volcano

c. rocky, blocky basaltic flow

d. a plume of magma that pierces the Earth's lithosphere

e. Volcanic materials erupted into the atmosphere

f. molten rock at or on the surface of Earth

g. molten rock beneath the surface of Earth - ANSWER-b. long narrow opening on a volcano

Written for

Institution
NR 508
Course
NR 508

Document information

Uploaded on
January 20, 2025
Number of pages
17
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
10 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
JAMES125 Chamberlain College Of Nursng
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
376
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
46
Documents
3263
Last sold
1 week ago
MY MAIN GOAL IS TO MAKE YOU PASS GOOD LUCK

MY MAIN GOAL IS TO MAKE YOU PASS GOOD LUCK. As a dedicated nursing student with a passion for helping peers succeed, I specialize in providing high-quality study resources on STUVIA including ATI modules and other essential certifications, earning excellent ratings and a stellar reputation for boosting students' grades. My commitment to excellence

4.9

3107 reviews

5
3017
4
48
3
27
2
6
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions