100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Pathophysiology 7th Edition Test Bank by Banasik

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
146
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Pathophysiology 7th Edition By Jacquelyn Banasik. Table of Contents: 1. Introduction to Pathophysiology 2. Homeostasis, Allostasis, and Adaptive Responses to Stressors 3. Cell Structure and Function 4. Cell Injury, Aging, and Death 5. Genome Structure, Regulation, and Tissue Differentiation 6. Genetic and Developmental Disorders 7. Neoplasia 8. Infectious Processes 9. Inflammation and Immunity 10. Alterations in Immune Function 11. Malignant Disorders of White Blood Cells 12. HIV Disease and AIDS 13. Alterations in Oxygen Transport 14. Alterations in Hemostasis and Blood Coagulation 15. Alterations in Blood Flow 16. Alterations in Blood Pressure 17. Cardiac Function 18. Alterations in Cardiac Function 19. Heart Failure and Dysrhythmias: Common Sequelae of Cardiac Diseases 20. Shock 21. Respiratory Function and Alterations in Gas Exchange 22. Obstructive Pulmonary Disorders 23. Restrictive Pulmonary Disorders 24. Fluid and Electrolyte Homeostasis and Imbalances 25. Acid–Base Homeostasis and Imbalances 26. Renal Function 27. Intrarenal Disorders 28. Acute Kidney Injury and Chronic Kidney Disease 29. Disorders of the Lower Urinary Tract 30. Male Genital and Reproductive Function 31. Alterations in Male Genital and Reproductive Function 32. Female Genital and Reproductive Function 33. Alterations in Female Genital and Reproductive Function 34. Sexually Transmitted Infections 35. Gastrointestinal Function 36. Gastrointestinal Disorders 37. Alterations in Function of the Gallbladder and Exocrine Pancreas 38. Liver Diseases 39. Endocrine Physiology and Mechanisms of Hypothalamic-Pituitary Regulation 40. Disorders of Endocrine Function 41. Diabetes Mellitus 42. Alterations in Metabolism and Nutrition 43. Structure and Function of the Nervous System 44. Acute Disorders of Brain Function 45. Chronic Disorders of Neurologic Function 46. Alterations in Special Sensory Function 47. Pain 48. Neurobiology of Psychotic Illnesses 49. Neurobiology of Nonpsychotic Illnesses 50. Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System 51. Alterations in Musculoskeletal Function: Trauma, Infection, and Disease 52. Alterations in Musculoskeletal Function: Rheumatic Disorders 53. Alterations in the Integumentary System 54. Burn Injuries

Show more Read less
Institution
Pathophysiology 7th Edition
Course
Pathophysiology 7th Edition

Content preview

Chapter 01, 7e: Introduction to
Pathophysiology Banasik

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. C.Q. was recently exposed to group A hemolytic
Streptococcus and subsequently developed a
ST
pharyngeal infection. His clinic examination
reveals an oral temperature of 102.3F, skin rash,
dysphagia, and reddened throat mucosa with
multiple pustules. He complains of sore throat,
U
malaise, and joint stiffness. A throat culture is
positive for Streptococcus, and antibiotics have
VI
been prescribed. The etiology of C.Q.’s disease
is
a. a sore throat.
b. streptococcal infection.
A
c. genetic susceptibility.
d. pharyngitis.
ANS: B
AP
Etiology refers to the proposed cause or causes of a particular disease process. A sore throat
is the manifestation of the disease process. Genetic susceptibility refers to inherited
tendency to develop a disease. Pharyngitis refers to inflammation of the throat and is also a
clinical manifestation of the disease process.
PR
2. A 17-year-old college-bound student receives a vaccine against an organism that causes
meningitis. This is an example of
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
OV
d. disease treatment.
ANS: A
Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure
for susceptible individuals by providing vaccination. Secondary prevention is the early
detection, screening, and management of the disease. Tertiary prevention includes
ED
rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to alleviate disability and restore effective
functioning. Disease treatment involves management of the disease once it has developed.

3. An obese but otherwise healthy teen is given a prescription for a low-calorie diet and
exercise program. This is an example of
??
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
ANS: B
Secondary prevention is the early detection, screening, and management of the disease such
as prescribing diet and exercise for an individual who has already developed obesity.

, Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure
for susceptible individuals. Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care
and attempts to alleviate disability and restore effective functioning. Disease treatment
involves management of the disease once it has developed.

4. A patient with high blood pressure who is otherwise healthy is counseled to restrict sodium
intake. This is an example of
ST
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
U
ANS: B
Secondary prevention is the early detection, screening, and management of the disease, such
as by prescribing sodium restriction for high blood pressure. Primary prevention is
VI
prevention of disease by altering susceptibility or reducing exposure for susceptible
individuals. Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to
alleviate disability and restore effective functioning. Disease treatment involves
management of the disease once it has developed.
A
5. After suffering a heart attack, a middle-aged man is counseled to take a cholesterol-lowering
medication. This is an example of
AP
a. primary prevention.
b. secondary prevention.
c. tertiary prevention.
d. disease treatment.
ANS: C
PR
Tertiary prevention includes rehabilitative and supportive care and attempts to alleviate
disability and restore effective functioning such as prescribing a cholesterol-lowering
medication following a heart attack. Primary prevention is prevention of disease by altering
N R I G B.C
susceptibility or reducing e x pUo s uSr e fNo r sT
usceptibOle individuals. Secondary prevention is the
OV
early detection, screening, and management of the disease. Disease treatment involves
management of the disease once it has developed.

6. A patient has been exposed to meningococcal meningitis, but is not yet demonstrating signs
of this disease. This stage of illness is called the stage.
a. prodromal
ED
b. latent
c. sequela
d. convalescence
ANS: B
??
Incubation refers to the interval between exposure of a tissue to an injurious agent and the
first appearance of signs and symptoms. In infectious diseases, this period is often called the
incubation (latent) period. Prodromal refers to the appearance of the first signs and
symptoms indicating the onset of a disease. These are often nonspecific, such as headache,
malaise, anorexia, and nausea, which are associated with a number of different diseases.
Sequela refers to subsequent pathologic condition resulting from a disease. Convalescence is
the stage of recovery after a disease, injury, or surgical operation.

, 7. A disease that is native to a particular region is called
a. epidemic.
b. endemic.
c. pandemic.
d. ethnographic.
ANS: B
A disease that is native to a particular region is called endemic. An epidemic is a disease
ST
that spreads to many individuals at the same time. Pandemics are epidemics that affect large
geographic regions, perhaps spreading worldwide.

8. In general, with aging, organ size and function
U
a. increase.
b. decrease.
c. remain the same.
VI
d. are unknown.
ANS: B
In general, with aging, organ size and function decrease.
A
9. The stage during which the patient functions normally, although the disease processes are
well established, is referred to as
a. latent.
AP
b. subclinical.
c. prodromal.
d. convalescence.
ANS: B
PR
The stage during which the patient functions normally, although the disease processes are
well established, is called the subclinical stage. The interval between exposure of a tissue to
an injurious agent and the fN stR
irU apSpI
eaNraGnT
ceBo.
fCsigOnM
s and symptoms may be called a latent
period or, in the case of infectious diseases, an incubation period. The prodromal period, or
prodrome, refers to the appearance of the first signs and symptoms indicating the onset of a
OV
disease. Convalescence is the stage of recovery after a disease, injury, or surgical operation.

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

1. Your patient’s red blood cell is slightly elevated today. This might be explained by (Select
ED
all that apply.)
a. gender difference.
b. situational factors.
c. normal variation.
d. cultural variation.
??
e. illness.
ANS: A, B, C, E
Gender, situations (e.g., altitude), normal variations, and illness may all determine red blood
cell count. Culture affects how manifestations are perceived (normal versus abnormal).

2. Socioeconomic factors influence disease development because of (Select all that apply.)
a. genetics.

, b. environmental toxins.
c. overcrowding.
d. nutrition.
e. hygiene.
ANS: B, C, D, E
Socioeconomic factors influence disease development via exposure to environmental toxins
(occupational) and overcrowding, nutrition (over- or undernutrition), and hygiene (e.g., in
ST
developing countries). Genetics is not influenced by socioeconomic factors.

TRUE/FALSE
U
1. When the cause is unknown, a condition is said to be idiopathic

ANS: T
VI
Many diseases are idiopathic in nature.

2. The nurse is swabbing a patient’s throat to test for streptococcal pharyngitis. The nurse must
A
understand that tests such as this differ in the probability that they will be positive for a
condition when applied to a person with the condition; this probability is termed sensitivity.

ANS: T
AP
The sensitivity of any test refers to the probability that the test will be positive when applied
to a person with the condition and will not provide a false negative result. In contrast,
specificity is the probability that a test will be negative when applied to a person who does
not have a given condition.
PR
NURSINGTB.COM
Chapter 02: Homeostasis, Allostasis, and Adaptive Responses to
StressorsBanasik: Pathophysiology, 7th Edition
OV
MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Indicators that an individual is experiencing high stress include all the following except
a. tachycardia.
ED
b. diaphoresis.
c. increased peripheral resistance.
d. pupil constriction.
ANS: D
??
Pupils dilate during stress from the effects of catecholamines. Tachycardia, diaphoresis, and
increased peripheral resistance are indicators of stress and also occur because of
catecholamine release.

2. Which is not normally secreted in response to stress?
a. Norepinephrine
b. Cortisol
c. Epinephrine

Written for

Institution
Pathophysiology 7th Edition
Course
Pathophysiology 7th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
March 12, 2025
Number of pages
146
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$29.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
RnNursing

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
RnNursing West Virgina University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
15
Last sold
-
RN Nursing; I have Hesi, ATI, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology, Pharmacology... Test Banks & Solution Manuals

Hello Mate, HOWDY? Why waste time on ineffective study methods when you can use our proven study guide materials that are well crafted by professionals? Our Library shop offers a range of carefully crafted guides that help you understand subjects faster, retain information longer, and perform better on exams. Take the smart route to success with RN Nursing Scholars! Start studying smarter today with instant downloads tailored to your needs! Happy Studying!!!

Read more Read less
0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions