Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

EAT RIGHT PREP 1 PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS |100% CORRECT | RATED A+

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
22
Grado
A+
Subido en
13-10-2024
Escrito en
2024/2025

EAT RIGHT PREP 1 PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS |100% CORRECT | RATED A+ A food product may be labeled "Made with Organic Ingredients" if _____% of the finished product's ingredients meet organic criteria. A. 50 B. 60 C. 70 D. 80 - Answer C . Which of the following techniques offers the least constructive information to someone being disciplined? A. Providing advice B. Focusing on behavior C. Providing alternative D. Focusing on observations - Answer A . Which of the following is NOT a component of meta-analysis? A. Inclusion criteria are clearly defined B. Peer-reviewed data are preferred C. Studies must have a similar design D. Data are presented in a narrative manner - Answer D . What elements comprise the marketing mix? A. Product, price, promotion, and place B. Price, product, popularity, and process C. Product, promotion, position, and popularity D. Product, place, position, and process - Answer A . Which agency approves the use of food additives in breakfast cereal? A. US Department of Agriculture (USDA) B. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) C. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) D. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) - Answer C . Which of the following characteristics is key to an efficient and effective system? A. Continuous response and adaptation to the system B. Flow of resources C. Interdependency of parts D. Achievement of subunit objectives - Answer C . One advantage of using a crossover design over a parallel design is A. a shorter study duration. B. a smaller sample size. C. a reduction in variability. D. a washout period is not needed. - Answer C . Customer and employee satisfaction are both A. functions of management. B. linking processes. C. environmental factors. D. outputs of the foodservice system. - Answer D . Which of the following must be true for a food to be labeled "low fat"? A. Contains less than 0.5 g fat per serving B. Contains less than 3 g fat per serving C. Contains 25% less fat than the full-fat food D. Contains 1/3 fewer calories or 50% less fat than the full-fat food - Answer B . Diagnosis is the second step in the Academy's Nutrition Care Process and Model. Part of the Diagnosis step is to document PES. PES stands for _____. A. Problem, Etiology, Signs and Symptoms B. Plan, Education, Significant Results C. Proposal, Efficacy, Strategies D. Policy, Establish, Skills - Answer A . Dietetic students finishing supervised practice should be able to utilize food and nutrition management systems, work with electronic health records, and A. prescribe TPN formulas. B. create organizational mission statements. C. generate appropriate statistical analyses. D. print client educational materials. - Answer D . Daily Values are nutrient standards derived from the Daily Reference Values and the A. Reference Daily Intakes. B. Recommended Dietary Intakes. C. Reference Dietary Allowances. D. Recommended Daily Allowances. - Answer A . Which word best describes doing things correctly or getting the most output from the least amount of input? A. Efficient B. Effective C. Economical D. Expedient - Answer A

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
EAT RIGHT.
Grado
EAT RIGHT.

Vista previa del contenido

.


EAT RIGHT PREP 1 PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANS
WERS |100% CORRECT | RATED A+




A food product may be labeled "Made with Organic Ingredients" if _____% of the
finished product's ingredients meet organic criteria.
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80 - Answer C

. Which of the following techniques offers the least constructive information to
someone being disciplined?
A. Providing advice
B. Focusing on behavior
C. Providing alternative
D. Focusing on observations - Answer A

. Which of the following is NOT a component of meta-analysis?
A. Inclusion criteria are clearly defined
B. Peer-reviewed data are preferred
C. Studies must have a similar design
D. Data are presented in a narrative manner - Answer D

. What elements comprise the marketing mix?
A. Product, price, promotion, and place
B. Price, product, popularity, and process
C. Product, promotion, position, and popularity
D. Product, place, position, and process - Answer A

. Which agency approves the use of food additives in breakfast cereal?
A. US Department of Agriculture (USDA)
B. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
C. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
D. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) - Answer C

. Which of the following characteristics is key to an efficient and effective system?
A. Continuous response and adaptation to the system
B. Flow of resources
C. Interdependency of parts

,D. Achievement of subunit objectives - Answer C

. One advantage of using a crossover design over a parallel design is
A. a shorter study duration.
B. a smaller sample size.
C. a reduction in variability.
D. a washout period is not needed. - Answer C

. Customer and employee satisfaction are both
A. functions of management.
B. linking processes.
C. environmental factors.
D. outputs of the foodservice system. - Answer D

. Which of the following must be true for a food to be labeled "low fat"?
A. Contains less than 0.5 g fat per serving
B. Contains less than 3 g fat per serving
C. Contains 25% less fat than the full-fat food
D. Contains 1/3 fewer calories or 50% less fat than the full-fat food - Answer B

. Diagnosis is the second step in the Academy's Nutrition Care Process and Model.
Part of the Diagnosis step is to document PES. PES stands for _____.
A. Problem, Etiology, Signs and Symptoms
B. Plan, Education, Significant Results
C. Proposal, Efficacy, Strategies
D. Policy, Establish, Skills - Answer A

. Dietetic students finishing supervised practice should be able to utilize food and
nutrition management systems, work with electronic health records, and
A. prescribe TPN formulas.
B. create organizational mission statements.
C. generate appropriate statistical analyses.
D. print client educational materials. - Answer D

. Daily Values are nutrient standards derived from the Daily Reference Values and
the

A. Reference Daily Intakes.
B. Recommended Dietary Intakes.
C. Reference Dietary Allowances.
D. Recommended Daily Allowances. - Answer A

. Which word best describes doing things correctly or getting the most output from
the least amount of input?

A. Efficient
B. Effective
C. Economical
D. Expedient - Answer A

, . If a person with type 1 diabetes experiences dramatically low blood glucose and
becomes unconscious, the most appropriate action would be to

A. give three hard candies and administer insulin.
B. give 4 oz fruit juice and administer insulin.
C. give 4 oz fruit juice and administer glucagon.
D. administer glucagon and call 9-1-1.. - Answer D

. Which agency determines the safety of new pesticides and sets a tolerance level
for all pesticides and their residue in food?

A. Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS)
B. US Department of Agriculture (USDA)
C. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
D. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) - Answer D

. When the diet is adequate in protein, the body can synthesize niacin from which
amino acid?

A. Phenylalanine
B. Valine
C. Tyrosine
D. Tryptophan - Answer D

. It takes ___ FTE(s) to fill one 8-hour, 7-day-per-week position.
A. 1
B. 1.2
C. 1.4
D. 1.6 - Answer C

. What is the intended purpose of Healthy People 2020?
A. To guide the efforts of health professionals who provide care for individuals with
chronic diseases.
B. To guide the allocation of federal money intended to promote wellness.
C. To establish a set of national goals and objectives designed to guide health
promotion and disease prevention efforts.
D. To establish nationally approved guidelines for improving food selection behaviors
among the population. - Answer C

. Which of the following disease states may require a fluid restriction?

A. Liver disease with ascites
B. Chronic renal failure
C. Congestive heart failure
D. All of the above. - Answer D

. Which of the following flooring materials would be best suited for high-traffic
cooking areas?

A. Ceramic tiles

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
EAT RIGHT.
Grado
EAT RIGHT.

Información del documento

Subido en
13 de octubre de 2024
Número de páginas
22
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

14,47 €
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
MBOFFIN HOWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
717
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
218
Documentos
5464
Última venta
13 horas hace
TUTOR MBOFFIN STORES.

3,7

124 reseñas

5
53
4
21
3
24
2
9
1
17

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Crea citas precisas en APA, MLA y Harvard con nuestro generador de citas gratuito.

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Preguntas frecuentes