Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Abnormal Child Psychology - Complete Test test bank - exam questions - quizzes (updated 2022)

Puntuación
-
Vendido
3
Páginas
436
Grado
A+
Subido en
30-01-2022
Escrito en
2021/2022

Description: - In the file you can find extensive number of exam questions. - Supports multiple editions (newer and older) - Different difficulty levels ranging from easy to extremely difficult - The whole book is covered (All chapters) - Questions you can expect to see: Multiple choice questions, Problem solving, essays, Fill in the blanks, and True/False. - PDF Format *** If you have any questions or special request feel free to send a private message

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

1. A child typically enters the mental health system ____.
a. by asking for a referral from a pediatrician

b. through the criminal justice system

c. by the actions, positive or negative, of peers

d. through teachers, counselors, or parents

ANSWER: d

DIFFICULTY: Moderate

REFERENCES: Introduction

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand



2. Many child and adolescent problems can be best described as the ____.
a. failure to demonstrate expected developmental progress

b. absence of the key survival skills needed to thrive

c. result of excessive expectations by parents

d. stresses associated with educational demands

ANSWER: a

DIFFICULTY: Moderate

REFERENCES: Introduction

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Analyze



3. Most problematic behaviors shown by children are ____.
a. qualitatively different from normal behavior

b. shown to some degree by most children

c. caused by inadequate parenting

d. indistinguishable from one another

,ANSWER: b

DIFFICULTY: Easy

REFERENCES: Introduction

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Analyze



4. Interventions for children and adolescents are often intended to ____.
a. restore previous levels of functioning

b. serve as a warning for negative behavior

c. reform behavior to conform to norms

d. eliminate distress and promote further development

ANSWER: d

DIFFICULTY: Moderate

REFERENCES: Introduction

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand



5. In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, children’s mental health problems were attributed
to ____.
a. possession by the devil or other evil forces

b. poor parenting practices

c. chemical imbalances

d. low self-esteem

ANSWER: a

DIFFICULTY: Easy

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand

,6. In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, acts of child maltreatment were ____.
a. illegal and punishable by severe fines

b. very uncommon but largely overlooked

c. practiced primarily among lower socioeconomic classes

d. considered to be a parent’s right for educating or disciplining a child

ANSWER: d

DIFFICULTY: Moderate

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand



7. John Locke (1632–1704) advanced the belief that children were ____.
a. possessed by the devil

b. uncivilized

c. emotionally sensitive beings

d. young adults

ANSWER: c

DIFFICULTY: Easy

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand



8. The work of Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard (1775–1838) is notable in that ____.
a. his orientation toward children was one of care and helping, in contrast to the times

b. he was the first documented individual to use behavioral techniques with children

c. he was a strong advocate for sending disturbed children to asylums

d. he initiated the Massachusetts’ Stubborn Child Act

, ANSWER: a

DIFFICULTY: Moderate

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Analyze



9. How did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard believe he could tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?
a. exorcism

b. environmental stimulation

c. allow him to behave as he did in the wild

d. peer modeling

ANSWER: b

DIFFICULTY: Easy

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand



10. Which method did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard use to tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?
a. cold showers

b. tranquilizers

c. timeouts

d. massages

ANSWER: d

DIFFICULTY: Easy

REFERENCES: Historical Views and Breakthroughs

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand

Libro relacionado

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
30 de enero de 2022
Número de páginas
436
Escrito en
2021/2022
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$40.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
TestBanks2022 Harvard University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
2172
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
1702
Documentos
2238
Última venta
1 semana hace

4.0

351 reseñas

5
191
4
59
3
45
2
18
1
38

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes