100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Servsafe Manager 2023 Exam Updated 100% Correct!!

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
17
Grado
A+
Subido en
20-02-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

1.1 What is a foodborne-illness outbreak? A. When two or more food handlers contaminate multiple food items B. When an operation serves contaminated food to two or more people C. When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same food D. When the CDC receives information on two or more people with the same illness - Answer C. When two or more people report the same illness from eating the same food 1.2 Which is a ready to eat food? A. Uncooked rice B. Raw deboned chicken C. Sea salt D. Unwashed green beans - Answer C. Sea salt 1.3 Why are preschool-age children at a higher risk for foodborne illness? A. They have not built up strong immune systems B. They are more likely to spend time in a hospital C. They are more likely to suffer allergic reactions D. Their appetites have increased since birth - Answer A. They have not built up strong immune systems 1.4 Which is a TCS food? A. Bread B. Flour C. Sprouts D. Strawberries - Answer C. Sprouts 1.5 The 5 common risk factors that can lead to foodborne illness are failing to cook food adequately, holding food at incorrect temperatures, using contaminated equipment, practicing poor personal hygiene, and A. reheating leftover food B. serving ready-to-eat food C. using single-use, disposable gloves D. purchasing food from unsafe sources - Answer D. purchasing food from unsafe sources 1.6 Raw chicken breasts are left out at room temp on a prep table. What is the main risk that could cause a foodborne illness? A. Cross-contamination B. Poor personal hygiene C. Time-termperature abuse D. Poor cleaning and sanitizing - Answer C. Time-temperature abuse 1.7 What is TCS food? A. Food requiring thermometer checks for security B. Food requiring trustworthy conditions for service C. Food requiring training commitments for standards D. Food requiring time and temperature control for safety - Answer D. Food requiring time and temperature control for safety 1.8 A food handler left a pan of roasted turkey breasts to cool at room temperature overnight. In addition to throwing away the turkey, what is an appropriate corrective action? A. Complete an incident report B. Order additional turkey breasts C. Deduct the cost from the food handler's pay D. Make sure the food handler understands safe cooling practices - Answer D. Make sure the food handler understands safe cooling practices 1.9 What is an important measure for preventing foodborne illness? A. Using new equipment B. Measuring pathogens C. Preventing cross-contamination D. Serving locally grown, organic food - Answer C. Preventing cross-contamination 1.10 What is one possible function of a government agency that is responsible for food safety? A. Ensuring a product's appeal B. Approving a construction project C. Monitoring an operation's revenue D. Protecting a product's brand name - Answer B. Approving a construction project 2.1 What are the most common symptoms of a foodborne illness? A. Diarrhea, vomiting, fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, and dizziness B. Diarrhea, vomiting, fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, and headache C. Diarrhea, vomiting, fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, and jaundice D. Diarrhea, vomiting, fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, and tiredness - Answer C. Diarrhea, vomiting, fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, and jaundice 2.2 How does most contamination of food happen?

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado










Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
20 de febrero de 2023
Número de páginas
17
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$10.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor
Seller avatar
tutorstan22

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
tutorstan22 University of the People
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
2
Documentos
180
Última venta
3 año hace

0.0

0 reseñas

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes