100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CMN 571 - Final Exam 2023/2024 With Complete Solution Graded A+.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
163
Grado
A+
Subido en
28-10-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

CMN 571 - Final Exam 2023/2024 With Complete Solution Graded A+. USPSTF - B/P screenings start at what age? - ANSWER 18 for everyone USPSTF - Daily ASA regimens are recommended for what age groups? Men and Women - ANSWER Men - 45-79 (to prevent MI) Women - 55-79 (to prevent ischemic CVA) USPSTF - Who should be screened for AAA? And how? - ANSWER Men 65-75 by U/S USPSTF - Diagnostic workup of HTN includes which labs? - ANSWER U/A, BG, Hct, Lipid panel, K, Cr, Ca. Optional: Urinary albumin/cr ratio. USPSTF - Major CVD Risk factor includes GFR ? - ANSWER GFR 60 USPSTF - Identifiable causes of HTN? - ANSWER Sleep apnea • Drug induced/related • Chronic kidney disease • Primary aldosteronism • Renovascular disease • Cushing's syndrome or steroid therapy • Pheochromocytoma • Coarctation of aorta • Thyroid/parathyroid disease JNC-7 recommends what 5 lifestyle modifications to manage HTN? - ANSWER - Wt. reduction - DASH diet - Na reduction CMN 571 - Final Exam 2023/2024 With Complete Solution Graded A+ - Physical activity - Moderation of alcohol consumption JNC-7 daily sodium consumption recommendation? - ANSWER 2.4 grams JNC-7 Normal BP is.. - ANSWER 120 SBP/80 DBP JNC-7 PreHTN is... - ANSWER 120-139 SBP 80-89 DBP JNC-7 Stage 1 HTN is... - ANSWER 140-159 SBP 90-99 DBP JNC-7 Stage 2 HTN is... - ANSWER ≥160 SBP ≥ 100 DBP DASH diet recommended daily Cholesterol intake? a. 100 mg b. 125 mg c. 150 mg d. 175 mg - ANSWER c. 150 mg DASH diet recommended daily Sodium intake for a middle-aged black man with HTN? a. 1000 mg b. 1500 mg c. 2000 mg d. 2300 mg - ANSWER b. 1500 mg DASH diet recommends daily Sodium intake for the young adult with B/P 110/50? a. 1000 mg b. 1500 mg c. 2000 mg d. 2300 mg - ANSWER d. 2300 mg DASH diet recommended daily Potassium intake? a. 1700 mg b. 2700 mg c. 3700 mg d. 4700 mg - ANSWER d. 4700 mg DASH diet recommended daily Calcium intake? a. 1000 mg b. 1250 mg c. 1500 mg d. 1750 mg - ANSWER b. 1250 mg DASH diet recommended daily Magnesium intake? a. 500 mg b. 750 mg c. 1000 mg d. 1250 mg - ANSWER a. 500 mg DASH diet recommended daily Fiber intake? a. 15 gm b. 30 gm c. 45 gm d. 60 gm - ANSWER b. 30 gm Cancer screening in women focuses on... a. Primary prevention b. Secondary prevention c. Tertiary prevention - ANSWER b. secondary prevention The Framingham risk calculator is used to estimate a woman's 10-year risk of CHD based on what 4 things? - ANSWER - Age - B/P - Cholesterol - Smoking NCEP recommends all women over what age be screened for hyperlipidemia? a. 20 b. 35 c. 45 d. 55 - ANSWER a. 20 Which of the following is more predictive of CHD risk in women? a. Elevated LDL b. Low HDL c. Elevated TC d. Elevated Triglycerides - ANSWER b. Low HDL All of the following increase a woman's risk for breast CA, EXCEPT.. a. Age b. Family History c. Alcohol Intake d. Dietary Intake - ANSWER d. Dietary Intake Which of the following has NOT been found to reduce breast cancer mortality? a. Screening mammography b. Clinical breast exam c. Self-breast exam d. All of the above reduce breast CA mortality. - ANSWER c. Self-breast exam - USPSTF does NOT recommend teaching women to do BSEs. Define primary prevention - ANSWER aims to remove or reduce disease risk factors ie. immunizations, giving up or not start smoking Define secondary prevention - ANSWER promotes early detection of disease or precursor states ie. cervical Pap screening Define teritiary prevention - ANSWER limit the impact of established disease ie. partial mastectomy and radiation therapy to remove and control localized breast Ca What are the 3 top leading causes of death in the U.S.? - ANSWER 1. Heart dz 2. malignant neoplasms 3. chronic lower respiratory dz In the ASYMPTOMATIC HIV-infected patient what modifications would you make to their scheduled vaccinations? - ANSWER The clinician would not give the ACTIVATED form of poliomyelitis vaccine. Only the inactivated version is indicated. All other vaccines are okay. In the SYMPTOMATIC HIV-infectied patient what modifications would you make to their scheduled vaccinations? - ANSWER Avoid all live virus vaccines. Your patient comes in after an allogenic bone marrow transplant. Which vaccines are indicated? - ANSWER All vaccines are indicated, the pt has host pre-existing immunities. Oral live polio vaccine should be avoided. Who is the zoster vaccination contraindicated in? a. people 60 and older b. immunocompromised c. women of child-bearing age d. all of the above - ANSWER B. immunocompromised .

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
CMN 571
Grado
CMN 571











Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
CMN 571
Grado
CMN 571

Información del documento

Subido en
28 de octubre de 2023
Número de páginas
163
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$15.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Tutorexpert01 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1030
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
815
Documentos
5596
Última venta
2 semanas hace
BEST SELLER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU BUY MY DOCUMENTS. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY DOCUMENTS. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU AT ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.9

162 reseñas

5
82
4
27
3
21
2
13
1
19

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes