100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CPCU 500 Exam Study Guide Test Bank (A+ Guaranteed) Latest.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
110
Grado
A+
Subido en
06-11-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

CPCU 500 Exam Study Guide Test Bank (A+ Guaranteed) Latest. In the context of risk, the chance of being injured while driving to and from work, loading a truck at work, moving furniture at home, or falling in an icy parking lot at the mall are all examples of A. Possibilities. B. Uncertainties. C. Probabilities. D. Losses. correct answers A. Possibilities. The statement, "There is a five percent chance that John will be injured in an automobile accident while driving to work tomorrow," is an example of A. Quantifying risk. B. Verifying risk. C. Quantifying loss exposures. D. Identifying hazards. correct answers A. Quantifying risk. Which one of the following is measurable and quantifies risk? A. Probability B. Possibility C. Uncertainty D. Feasibility correct answers A. Probability One of the elements of risk is uncertainty. Which one of the following best describes the uncertainty that risk involves? A. Uncertainty as to how to manage potential losses B. Uncertainty as to whether a negative outcome is possible C. Uncertainty as to the type and timing of an outcome D. Uncertainty as to whether insurance is available correct answers C. Uncertainty as to the type and timing of an outcome CPCU 500 Exam Study Guide Test Bank (A+ Guaranteed) Latest. Hardware Store has been able to control its prices and inventory since it has no competitors. A new highway currently being constructed is going to allow increased competition for Hardware Store. According to the quadrants of risk, this risk of increased competition falls into the category of A. Strategic risk. B. Hazard risk. C. Operational risk. D. Financial risk. correct answers A. Strategic risk. Company G is a manufacturer of high profile golf equipment. The risk management professional for Company G is concerned about loss of business related to product design. Failing to respond to changing customer demand and preferences in the design of golf clubs could cost Company G significant market share. Categorized according to the quadrants of risk, this exposure to loss would be classified as a(n) A. Strategic risk. B. Financial risk. C. Operational risk. D. Hazard risk. correct answers A. Strategic risk. George has received an inheritance and is deciding what to do with the money. He has limited his options to four choices: donate all the money to his favorite charity, use the entire inheritance to buy a yacht, invest the inheritance in a small rental property, or use the entire amount to purchase T-bills. Which one of the following statements is true regarding the risk involved in George's options? A. Donating his inheritance to charity is a pure risk; there is no uncertainty that the money will be gone and George will have no chance of profit. B. Buying a boat is a nondiversifiable risk because George can only afford to purchase a single yacht. C. The rental property presents both pure and speculative risk; property values may increase, and the building could burn down. D. Purchasing T-bills is a pure risk because the interest rate payable is known, and the chance of loss is minimal. correct answers C. The rental property presents both pure and speculative risk; property values may increase, and the building could burn down. Risk can be classified as pure or speculative. Which one of the following is the best example of a speculative risk? A. Acquiring a new television B. Investing in shares of stock C. Buying a new personal vehicle D. Purchasing an insurance policy correct answers B. Investing in shares of stock Which one of the following statements is true regarding enterprise risk management (ERM)? A. ERM is concerned with an organization's pure risk, primarily hazard risk. B. The ERM framework encompasses all stakeholders in the organization. C. In ERM, the risk management function is the responsibility of the safety manager. D. ERM requires less communication than traditional risk management. correct answers B. The ERM framework encompasses all stakeholders in the organization. A risk management plan that considers all of the risks that an organization faces, including operational, financial, and strategic risks, is called A. An enterprise risk management plan. B. An open-perils risk management plan. C. A protected cell risk management plan. D. A hazard risk management plan. correct answers A. An enterprise risk management plan. The single largest impediment to successful implementation of an enterprise risk management (ERM) program is Select one: A. Traditional organizational culture with entrenched risk silos. B. Lack of required skills to effectively implement an ERM program. C. Lack of vision by the management team that leads to under-performance of the ERM plan and early termination. D. Opposition from stakeholders—employees, stockholders, customers, and suppliers. correct answers A. Traditional organizational culture with entrenched risk silos. The consensus process by which the veracity of data is confirmed and verified is known as Select one: A. Telematics. B. Machine learning. C. The Internet of Things. D. Mining. correct answers D. Mining. Which one of the following is a virtual ledger of data that has been verified, timestamped, encrypted, and protected against tampering? Select one: A. Artificial intelligence B. The Internet of Things C. Closed-loop system D. Blockchain correct answers D. Blockchain Which one of the following is the network through which sensors and other smart products capture and transmit data? Select one: A. Blockchain B. Cloud C. Artificial intelligence D. Internet of Things correct answers D. Internet of Things Insurers and risk managers can use the large volumes of data collected and organized through telematics to help improve results for which one of the following types of insurance? Select one: A. Health B. Workers compensation C. Automobile D. Property correct answers C. Automobile Organizations find it difficult to establish a benchmark against which the performance of their risk management program can be assessed because it is difficult to assign a specific value to the Select one: A. Cost of implementing and administering risk management. B. Cost of measures to prevent or reduce the size of potential losses. C. Cost of residual uncertainty. D. Cost of losses not reimbursed by insurance. correct answers C. Cost of residual uncertainty. The two benefits of risk management affecting individuals, organizations, and society are: it preserves financial resources by reducing expected losses and it Select one: A. Reduces the residual uncertainty associated with risk. B. Increases productivity within the economy and improves overall standard of living. C. Increases the attractiveness to investors. D. Improves the allocation of productive resources. correct answers A. Reduces the residual uncertainty associated with risk.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
CPCU 500
Grado
CPCU 500











Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
CPCU 500
Grado
CPCU 500

Información del documento

Subido en
6 de noviembre de 2023
Número de páginas
110
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$16.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
DoctorReinhad Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
2148
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
1728
Documentos
5923
Última venta
3 días hace
TOP SELLER CENTER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS OF SUCCOUR TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.6

305 reseñas

5
132
4
49
3
56
2
17
1
51

Documentos populares

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes